Contact: Difference between revisions
(→Moves involving contact: Mentioning Side Shell Arm) |
(→Abilities: adding unseen fist) |
||
Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
| {{a|Mummy}} | | {{a|Mummy}} | ||
| Replaces an attacker's Ability with Mummy on contact. | | Replaces an attacker's Ability with Mummy on contact. | ||
|- | |||
| {{a|Unseen Fist}} | |||
| | If the Pokémon uses moves that make direct contact, it can attack the target even if the target protects itself. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{a|Perish Body}} | | {{a|Perish Body}} |
Revision as of 09:59, 20 October 2020
Contact (Japanese: 接触 contact) or direct attack (Japanese: 直接攻撃 direct attack) is a property of moves in the Pokémon games that was introduced in Generation III. Making contact occurs when a Pokémon physically touches the target when using a move in battle. Moves that make contact are affected by and can trigger various items and Abilities, such as Tough Claws and the Sticky Barb.
Whether a move makes contact is independent of its damage category. Most physical moves do make contact and make up the majority of contact moves. Most special moves do not make contact (with only 6 moves that do), and no status moves make contact. Prior to Generation VII, all moves that make contact only target a single Pokémon.
Hitting a substitute does not make contact with the Pokémon behind it. While confusion damage is physical, it does not make contact. If a Pokémon is immune to a move, the move will not make contact with the Pokémon.
Moves that make contact
In Generation III only, AncientPower and Overheat make contact, while Covet, Faint Attack, and Fake Out do not.
The move Shell Side Arm changes between being a physical move that makes contact and a special move that does not make contact, based on which it naively predicts to inflict more damage.
Shadow moves
These Shadow moves also make contact.
|
Effects involving contact
Moves
|
Abilities
|
Items
|
Physical moves that do not make contact
Most moves that make contact are physical, although there are physical moves that do not make contact.
Water Shuriken, which was a physical move in Generation VI, also does not make contact (even when it was a physical move).
|
Trivia
- In Pokémon Colosseum and XD: Gale of Darkness, battle animations for contact moves do not show the attacking Pokémon hitting the defending one at all. As in the Stadium series, physical blows usually utilize quick camera cuts between the attacking and defending Pokémon to imply direct contact.
In other languages
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |