Contact: Difference between revisions
AprilSylph (talk | contribs) |
(Unexplained removal.) |
||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
| {{a|Gooey}} | | {{a|Gooey}} | ||
| Decreases an attacker's {{stat|Speed}} by one stage on contact. | | Decreases an attacker's {{stat|Speed}} by one stage on contact. | ||
|- | |||
| {{a|Gulp Missile}} | |||
| If Gulping Form or Gorging Form {{p|Cramorant}} is hit by a contact move, Cramorant spits out its catch and reverts to its default form, dealing damage to the attacker equal to 1/4 of the attacker's max HP. If it was Gulping Form, it also decreases the attacker's {{stat|Defense}} by one stage. If it was Gorging Form, it also {{status|paralyze}}s the attacker. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{a|Iron Barbs}} | | {{a|Iron Barbs}} | ||
Line 344: | Line 347: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{a|Perish Body}} | | {{a|Perish Body}} | ||
| Sets the perish count to 3 for | | Sets the perish count to 3 for all Pokémon on the field, until they switch out. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{a|Pickpocket}} | | {{a|Pickpocket}} |
Revision as of 23:31, 16 July 2020
Contact (Japanese: 接触 contact) or direct attack (Japanese: 直接攻撃 direct attack) is a property of moves in the Pokémon games that was introduced in Generation III. Making contact occurs when a Pokémon physically touches the target when using a move in battle. Moves that make contact are affected by and can trigger various items and Abilities, such as Tough Claws and the Sticky Barb.
Whether a move makes contact is independent of its damage category. Most physical moves do make contact and make up the majority of contact moves. Most special moves do not make contact (with only 6 moves that do), and no status moves make contact. Prior to Generation VII, all moves that make contact only target a single Pokémon.
Hitting a substitute does not make contact with the Pokémon behind it. While confusion damage is physical, it does not make contact. If a Pokémon is immune to a move, the move will not make contact with the Pokémon.
Moves involving contact
In Generation III only, AncientPower and Overheat make contact, while Covet, Faint Attack, and Fake Out do not.
Shadow moves
These Shadow moves also make contact.
|
Effects involving contact
Moves
|
Abilities
|
Items
|
Physical moves that do not make contact
Most moves that make contact are physical, although there are physical moves that do not make contact.
|
Trivia
- In Pokémon Colosseum and XD: Gale of Darkness, battle animations for contact moves do not show the attacking Pokémon hitting the defending one at all. As in the Stadium series, physical blows usually utilize quick camera cuts between the attacking and defending Pokémon to imply direct contact.
In other languages
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |