The Riches (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
(expanding) |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
While not a Trainer, there is another person inside the villa. He is an [[item maniac]] who buys the Relic items found in [[Abyssal Ruins]]. It is not known if he is a family member, or simply someone who guards the villa. | While not a Trainer, there is another person inside the villa. He is an [[item maniac]] who buys the Relic items found in [[Abyssal Ruins]]. It is not known if he is a family member, or simply someone who guards the villa. | ||
In | In {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}, the Riches' house has been demolished and a {{tc|Maid}} states that they moved far away. Miles and the item maniac, however, are in a newly built house on the original land plot. An [[Non-player character|NPC]] inside the house wonders why only Miles stayed. | ||
==Trainer list== | |||
==={{game|Black and White|s}}=== | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW School Kid M.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}12000 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Draco | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=1 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=418 m|pokemon=Buizel | |||
|ability=Swift Swim|level=60|gender=male|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Agility|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Whirlpool|move2type=Water|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Razor Wind|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Aqua Tail|move4type=Water|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW Lady.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}12200 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Susan | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=2 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=216|pokemon=Teddiursa | |||
|ability=Pickup|level=61|gender=female|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Rest|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Snore|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Thrash|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Fling|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=428|pokemon=Lopunny | |||
|ability=Cute Charm|level=61|gender=male|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=After You|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Charm|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Entrainment|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Bounce|move4type=Flying|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW Socialite.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}12400 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Clairdonna | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=3 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=436|pokemon=Teddiursa | |||
|ability=Levitate|level=62|type1=Steel|type2=Psychic | |||
|move1=Faint Attack|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Payback|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Heal Block|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Heavy Slam|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=115|pokemon=Kangaskhan | |||
|ability=Early Bird|level=62|gender=female|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Endure|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Outrage|move2type=Dragon|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Sucker Punch|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Reversal|move4type=Fighting|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=623|pokemon=Golurk | |||
|ability=Iron Fist|level=62|type1=Ground|type2=Ghost | |||
|move1=Curse|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Heavy Slam|move2type=Steel|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Hammer Arm|move4type=Fighting|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW Socialite.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}12600 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Zillion | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=4 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=213|pokemon=Shuckle | |||
|ability=Sturdy|level=63|gender=male|type1=Bug|type2=Rock | |||
|move1=Power Trick|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Bug Bite|move2type=Bug|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Power Split|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Guard Split|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=115|pokemon=Kangaskhan | |||
|ability=Own Tempo|level=63|gender=male|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Screech|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Power Whip|move2type=Grass|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Wring Out|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Gyro Ball|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=553|pokemon=Krookodile | |||
|ability=Intimidate|level=63|gender=male|type1=Ground|type2=Dark | |||
|move1=Foul Play|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Sandstorm|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Outrage|move4type=Dragon|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=186 m|pokemon=Politoed | |||
|ability=Water Absorb|level=63|gender=male|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Perish Song|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Swagger|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Bounce|move3type=Flying|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Hyper Voice|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Special}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW Veteran F.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}12800 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Trish | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=5 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=461 f|pokemon=Weavile | |||
|ability=Pressure|level=64|gender=female|type1=Dark|type2=Ice | |||
|move1=Night Slash|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Fling|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Metal Claw|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Dark Pulse|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Special}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=530|pokemon=Excadrill | |||
|ability=Sand Rush|level=64|gender=female|type1=Ground|type2=Steel | |||
|move1=Swords Dance|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Sandstorm|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Drill Run|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Fissure|move4type=Ground|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=631|pokemon=Heatmor | |||
|ability=Gluttony|level=64|gender=female|type1=Fire | |||
|move1=Stockpile|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Spit Up|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Swallow|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Inferno|move4type=Fire|move4cat=Special}} | |||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=416|pokemon=Vespiquen | |||
|ability=Pressure|level=64|gender=female|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Captivate|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Attack Order|move2type=Bug|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Swagger|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Destiny Bond|move4type=Ghost|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|pokemon5={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=230|pokemon=Kingdra | |||
|ability=Swift Swim|level=64|gender=female|type1=Water|type2=Dragon | |||
|move1=Brine|move1type=Water|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Hydro Pump|move2type=Water|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Dragon Dance|move3type=Dragon|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Dragon Pulse|move4type=Dragon|move4cat=Special}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Party|color={{normal color}}|bordercolor={{normal color dark}}|headcolor={{normal color light}} | |||
|sprite=Spr BW Rich Boy.png | |||
|prize={{PDollar}}13000 | |||
|class=The Riches | |||
|name=Miles | |||
|game=BW | |||
|location=Undella Town | |||
|pokemon=6 | |||
|pokemon1={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=232 m|pokemon=Donphan | |||
|ability=Sturdy|level=65|gender=male|type1=Dark|type2=Ice | |||
|move1=Assurance|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Scary Face|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Giga Impact|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=625|pokemon=Bisharp | |||
|ability=Defiant|level=65|gender=male|type1=Dark|type2=Steel | |||
|move1=Iron Defense|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Night Slash|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Iron Head|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Swords Dance|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=171|pokemon=Lanturn | |||
|ability=Volt Absorb|level=65|gender=male|type1=Water|type2=Electric | |||
|move1=Discharge|move1type=Electric|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Aqua Ring|move2type=Water|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Hydro Pump|move3type=Water|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Charge|move4type=Electric|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=465 m|pokemon=Tangrowth | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll|level=65|gender=male|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Tickle|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Wring Out|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Power Whip|move3type=Grass|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Block|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
|pokemon5={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=628|pokemon=Braviary | |||
|ability=Keen Eye|level=65|gender=male|type1=Normal|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Sky Drop|move1type=Flying|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Superpower|move2type=Fighting|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Whirlwind|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Brave Bird|move4type=Flying|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|pokemon6={{Pokémon/5|game=Black|ndex=612|pokemon=Haxorus | |||
|ability=Rivalry|level=65|gender=male|type1=Dragon | |||
|move1=Taunt|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Dragon Pulse|move2type=Dragon|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Swords Dance|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
}} | |||
==Appearance== | ==Appearance== | ||
Line 21: | Line 204: | ||
| Trish's sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | | Trish's sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | ||
| Miles's sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | | Miles's sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | ||
|- style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:School Kid m OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Lady OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Socialite OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[Image:Gentleman OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Veteran f OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Rich Boy OD.png]] | |||
|- style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Draco's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
| Susan's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
| Clairdonna's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
| Zillion's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
| Trish's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
| Miles's overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
Line 47: | Line 228: | ||
Trish later appears at the {{OBP|Pokémon League|Unova}} alongside several other Trainers to help battle Team Plasma. | Trish later appears at the {{OBP|Pokémon League|Unova}} alongside several other Trainers to help battle Team Plasma. | ||
====Pokémon==== | ====Pokémon==== | ||
{{TrainerPoké | {{TrainerPoké |
Revision as of 07:53, 29 August 2013
The Riches (Japanese: ブルジョワールけ Bourgeoir family) are a family of six that can be battled at Undella Town in Pokémon Black and White. The family consists of Draco, Susan, Clairdonna, Zillion, Trish, and Miles. The family is fought gradually over the period of six days, starting with Draco on the first day; then Draco and Susan on the second day; then Draco, Susan, and Clairdonna on the third day; and so on, until reaching the head of the family, Miles, on the sixth day.
While not a Trainer, there is another person inside the villa. He is an item maniac who buys the Relic items found in Abyssal Ruins. It is not known if he is a family member, or simply someone who guards the villa.
In Pokémon Black 2 and White 2, the Riches' house has been demolished and a Maid states that they moved far away. Miles and the item maniac, however, are in a newly built house on the original land plot. An NPC inside the house wonders why only Miles stayed.
Trainer list
Pokémon Black and White
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Appearance
Draco's sprite from Black and White |
Susan's sprite from Black and White |
Clairdonna's sprite from Black and White |
Zillion's sprite from Black and White |
Trish's sprite from Black and White |
Miles's sprite from Black and White |
File:Rich Boy OD.png | |||||
Draco's overworld sprite from Black and White |
Susan's overworld sprite from Black and White |
Clairdonna's overworld sprite from Black and White |
Zillion's overworld sprite from Black and White |
Trish's overworld sprite from Black and White |
Miles's overworld sprite from Black and White |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Trish makes an appearance in the Black & White arc where she is seen traveling to the Mistralton Cave with her friend, Shōko. When Shōko is too reluctant to go into the cave to find the legendary Pokémon inside, Trish gets angry at her timid nature and decides to go in there by herself. Although she finds Terrakion and Virizion inside, Trish is easily defeated and knocked unconscious. While Black battles the two Pokémon in an attempt to save her, Trish eventually wakes up and becomes furious when she finds out that she was held captive. Shōko attempts to get Trish to stop trying to go after Virizion and Terrakion, but Trish refuses, as she wants to have an adventure that can't happen if she continues her normal sedentary lifestyle.
Trish attempts to capture the two, but her plan is interrupted when the third member, Cobalion, comes in and knocks her away. The attack causes one of Trish's dropped torches to set the whole area on fire. Cobalion, Virizion, and Terrakion manage to put out the flames, but they also take Trish and Shōko's Pokémon away from them. Eventually, Black manages to track and convince the three into releasing Trish and Shōko's Pokémon back to their Trainers.
Trish later appears at the Pokémon League alongside several other Trainers to help battle Team Plasma.
Pokémon
Heatmor is Trish's only known Pokémon. She used it in her trek through the Mistralton Cave. Soon after, it was kidnapped by Cobalion, Terrakion, and Virizion but was later convinced to be returned to its Trainer by Black.
None of its moves are known. | ||
Debut | Black & White chapter |
---|
Trivia
- The Riches family is similar to the Winstrate family in that they offer their own battle challenge to the player.
- Their Japanese surname comes from "Bourgeois", a term referring to the social class owning the means of production in a capitalist society.
- The Riches share their sprites with that of other Trainer classes, like School Kids and Veterans, rather than having their own unique sprites. This trait is shared with the Winstrates.
In other languages
The Riches
|
Draco
|
Susan
|
Clairdonna
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zillion
|
Trish
|
Miles
|
Trainer classes in the Pokémon core series | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |