Rosa (game): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Names: from resonance: https://twitter.com/matsumiyan/status/221203243248779264) |
|||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Mei.png]] | |style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Mei.png]] | ||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Mei 2.png]] | |style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Mei 2.png]] | ||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Back.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Mei OD.png]] | |style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Mei OD.png]] | ||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:MeiChallenge.png]] | |style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:MeiChallenge.png]] | ||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
| Wonder Launcher sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Wonder Launcher sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
| Back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Overworld sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Overworld sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
| Challenge sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Challenge sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
<!--| Intro sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}}--> | <!--| Intro sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}}--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Pokéstar Studios sprites=== | |||
{| align="center" style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color}};" | |||
|- align=center | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Heroine.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Heroine.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Ninja 1.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Ninja 2.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Ninja.png]] | |||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Heroine portrait from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Heroine back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Ninja portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Ninja portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Ninja back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Captain.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Captain.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Scientist.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Scientist.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Student.png]] | |||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Captain portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Captain back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Scientist portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Scientist back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Student portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Student.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Royalty.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{white 2 color dark}}; background: #{{white 2 color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:B2W2 Mei Pokéstar Back Royalty.png]] | |||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Student back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Princess portrait from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
| Princess back sprite from <br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Prior to the release of {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}}, pre-release media referred to Mei as "White2." | * Prior to the release of {{2v2|Black 2|White 2}}, pre-release media referred to Mei as "White2." |
Revision as of 06:37, 31 July 2012
Mei メイ Mei | |
File:Black 2 White 2 Mei.png Official artwork from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Blue |
Hair color | Brown |
Hometown | Aspertia City |
Region | Unova |
Trainer class | Pokémon Trainer, Player character |
Generation | V |
Games | Black 2, White 2 |
Game animation debut | Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 Special Introduction Movie |
English voice actor | N/A |
Japanese voice actor | Aki Toyosaki |
(Japanese: メイ Mei) is the female player character in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2. She is the female counterpart to Kyouhei.
In the games
As the protagonist
Mei is a young girl living in Aspertia City with her childhood friend Hugh. At the start of the game, she sets off with Hugh to collect her first Pokémon. They then go their separate ways and she starts her journey across the Unova region.
As a non-playable character
If the player chooses Kyouhei, Mei will appear in game as an NPC, first met in Nimbasa City. She will join the player in a Tag Battle against Emmet and Ingo. Afterwards, she will give the player the Vs. Recorder.
Tag partner
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sprites
File:Spr B2W2 Mei.png | File:Spr B2W2 Mei 2.png | File:B2W2 Mei Back.png | File:Mei OD.png | File:MeiChallenge.png | File:Mei Xtransceiver.png |
Sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Wonder Launcher sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Back sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Overworld sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Challenge sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Xtransceiver sprite from Black 2 and White 2 |
Pokéstar Studios sprites
Trivia
- Prior to the release of Black 2 and White 2, pre-release media referred to Mei as "White2."
- Mei's Japanese name is prounounced the same way as the English name of another playable female protagonist.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | メイ Mei | From 共鳴 kyōmei (resonance) |
Player characters | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |