Drayton: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| Drayton | | Drayton | ||
| Similar to ''[[Drayden]]'' | | Similar to ''[[Drayden]]'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Levy | | Levy | ||
| From ''Iris laevigata'' ( | | From ''Iris laevigata'' (scientific name of Japanese iris) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Levi | | Levi | ||
| From ''Iris laevigata'' ( | | From ''Iris laevigata'' (scientific name of Japanese iris) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Irido | |||
| From ''iris'' | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Aris | | Aris | ||
| From ''iris'' | | From ''iris'' and similar to ''Aristide'' (Drayden) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 제빈 ''Jebin'' | |||
| From 제비붓꽃 ''jebibutkkot'' (Japanese iris) | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 杜若 ''Dùruò'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | From the Japanese 杜若 ''kakitsubata'' | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 杜若 ''Douhyeuhk'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:53, 9 August 2023
- Not to be confused with Drayden.
Drayton カキツバタ Kakitsubata | |
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet DLC | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Yellow |
Hair color | White (with purple highlight) |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unknown |
Trainer class | Pokémon Trainer |
Generation | IX |
Games | Scarlet and Violet |
Drayton (Japanese: カキツバタ Kakitsubata) is a character introduced in The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero. He is a student attending Blueberry Academy.
He bears some resemblance to Drayden, but the relationship between the two, if any, is unknown.
In the core series games
Drayton is a member of the Blueberry Academy's BB League Elite Four. Although he appears unserious, Drayton is really skilled in battling. However, he also skips class often, apparently having to repeat a year three times as a result.[1]
Pokémon
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artwork
The Indigo Disk Key Artwork |
Trivia
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カキツバタ Kakitsubata | From 杜若 kakitsubata (Japanese iris), similar to Drayden being named after a species of iris |
English | Drayton | Similar to Drayden |
German | Levy | From Iris laevigata (scientific name of Japanese iris) |
Spanish | Levi | From Iris laevigata (scientific name of Japanese iris) |
French | Irido | From iris |
Italian | Aris | From iris and similar to Aristide (Drayden) |
Korean | 제빈 Jebin | From 제비붓꽃 jebibutkkot (Japanese iris) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 杜若 Dùruò | From the Japanese 杜若 kakitsubata |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 杜若 Douhyeuhk |
References
- ↑ (August 8, 2023). "Enter the Blueberry League and Take on Blueberry Academy’s Elite Four!" Pokémon Scarlet and Pokémon Violet Official Website
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |