Professor Magnolia: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(→Names) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| Профессор Магнолия ''Professor Magnoliya'' | | Профессор Магнолия ''Professor Magnoliya'' | ||
| Transcription of her Japanese name | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Professora Magnólia | |||
| Same as her Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:31, 4 February 2020
Professor Magnolia マグノリア博士 Dr. Magnolia | |
![]() Artwork from Generation VIII | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Green |
Hair color | Brown |
Hometown | Wedgehurst (Route 2) |
Region | Galar |
Relatives | Sonia (granddaughter) |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Sword, Shield |
Anime debut | SS004 |
English voice actor | Unknown |
Japanese voice actor | Unknown |
Professor Magnolia (Japanese: マグノリア博士 Dr. Magnolia) is a Pokémon Professor from the Galar region. She specializes in Dynamax.
In the anime
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/d/d4/Professor_Magnolia_anime.png/250px-Professor_Magnolia_anime.png)
Professor Magnolia in the anime
Professor Magnolia debuted in SS004, where she was seen in a picture displayed on Go's Rotom Phone.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | マグノリア博士 Dr. Magnolia | From magnolia |
English | Professor Magnolia | Same as her Japanese name |
French | Professeure Magnolia | Same as her Japanese name |
German | Professor Magnolica | Similar to her Japanese name |
Italian | Professoressa Flora | From flora |
Spanish | Profesora Magnolia | Same as her Japanese name |
Korean | 매그놀리아박사 Magnolia-baksa | Transliteration of her Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 木蘭博士 / 木兰博士 Dr. Mùlán | From 木蘭 / 木兰 mùlán (lily magnolia) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 木蘭博士 Dr. Muhklàahn | From 木蘭 muhklàahn (lily magnolia) |
Russian | Профессор Магнолия Professor Magnoliya | Transcription of her Japanese name |
Brazilian Portuguese | Professora Magnólia | Same as her Japanese name |
Related articles
|
![]() |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |