Pokémon Quiz: Difference between revisions
Carmenstar97 (talk | contribs) m (→XY&Z) |
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
=={{series|XY}}== | =={{series|XY}}== | ||
The correct answers are in bold. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|Kalos}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|Kalos}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY039]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY039]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | {{an|Tierno}}, {{an|Trevor}}<br>and {{an|Shauna}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|007|Squirtle}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}''' | | '''{{MSP|007|Squirtle}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}''' | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 769: | Line 769: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | {{an|Trevor}} and {{p|Charmeleon}} | ||
| {{MSP|145|Zapdos}}<br>{{p|Zapdos}} | | {{MSP|145|Zapdos}}<br>{{p|Zapdos}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|146|Moltres}}<br>{{p|Moltres}}''' | | '''{{MSP|146|Moltres}}<br>{{p|Moltres}}''' | ||
Line 1,106: | Line 1,106: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Gym_Leader#Gym Trainers|Apprentice]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Gym_Leader#Gym Trainers|Apprentice]] | ||
| {{MSP|658|Greninja}}<br>{{p|Greninja}} | | {{MSP|658|Greninja}}<br>{{p|Greninja}} | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY122.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY122.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 1,208: | Line 1,208: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY133.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY133.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | ||
| {{MSP|006|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Charizard}} | | {{MSP|006|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Charizard}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 1,227: | Line 1,227: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|331|Cacnea}}<br>{{p|Cacnea}} | | {{MSP|331|Cacnea}}<br>{{p|Cacnea}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|650|Chespin}}<br>[[Mairin | | '''{{MSP|650|Chespin}}<br>[[Mairin]]'s ([[Chespie]])''' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY136]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY136]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Kalos]] [[Gym Leader]]s | | rowspan=2 | [[Kalos]] [[Gym Leader]]s | ||
| {{MSP|254|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Sceptile}} | | {{MSP|254|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Sceptile}} | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY136.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY136.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| {{MSP|553|Krookodile}}<br>{{p|Krookodile}} | | {{MSP|553|Krookodile}}<br>{{p|Krookodile}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY137]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Clembot]] and {{an|Clemont}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|338|Solrock}}<br>{{p|Solrock}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY137.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|082|Magneton}}<br>{{p|Magneton}}''' | |||
| {{MSP|374|Beldum}}<br>{{p|Beldum}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY138]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{kal|Grace}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|654|Braixen}}<br>{{p|Braixen}}''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY138.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|256|Combusken}}<br>{{p|Combusken}} | |||
| {{MSP|505|Watchog}}<br>{{p|Watchog}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY139]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Xerosic]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|000|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|Core}} ([[Squishy]])''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY139.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|339|Barboach}}<br>{{p|Barboach}} | |||
| {{MSP|219|Magcargo}}<br>{{p|Magcargo}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY140]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Giovanni}}, {{Ash}}, {{an|Serena}}, {{an|Clemont}}, and {{an|Bonnie}} | |||
| {{MSP|025Be|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} [[Cosplay Pikachu|Belle]] | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY140.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|025Po|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} [[Cosplay Pikachu|Pop Star]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[SS036]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | N/A | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|716N|Xerneas}}<br>{{p|Xerneas}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Xerneas|Neutral Mode}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz SS036.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|718|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|50% Forme}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|717|Yveltal}}<br>{{p|Yveltal}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[SS037]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Cilan}} | |||
| {{MSP|367|Huntail}}<br>{{p|Huntail}} | |||
| {{MSP|260|Swampert}}<br>{{p|Swampert}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz SS037.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|604|Eelektross}}<br>{{p|Eelektross}}''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | | colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | ||
Line 1,244: | Line 1,299: | ||
* In [[XY010]], two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are referencing to [[Dawn's Piplup|Dawn]]'s and [[Ash's Oshawott|Ash]]'s. | * In [[XY010]], two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are referencing to [[Dawn's Piplup|Dawn]]'s and [[Ash's Oshawott|Ash]]'s. | ||
* [[XY051]] and [[XY079]] are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card. | * [[XY051]] and [[XY079]] are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card. | ||
* [[XY078]] is the only episode not to feature this segment. It isn't either featured in [[SS037]]. | |||
* In [[XY087]], the answer is {{p|Tyrantrum}}, but only its silhouette is shown. | * In [[XY087]], the answer is {{p|Tyrantrum}}, but only its silhouette is shown. | ||
* In [[XY133]] and [[XY136]], the two other Pokémon, {{p|Charizard}} and {{p|Infernape}} in [[XY133]] and {{p|Sceptile}} and {{p|Krookodile}} in [[XY136]] are Pokémon that Ash has. | * In [[XY133]] and [[XY136]], the two other Pokémon, {{p|Charizard}} and {{p|Infernape}} in [[XY133]] and {{p|Sceptile}} and {{p|Krookodile}} in [[XY136]] are Pokémon that Ash has. | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | |||
[[Category:Anime segments]] | |||
[[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | [[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | ||
[[zh:神奇寶貝猜謎]] | [[zh:神奇寶貝猜謎]] |
Revision as of 05:37, 4 March 2017
Pokémon Quiz (Japanese: ポケモン クイズ Pokémon Quiz) is a question-and-answer segment exclusive to the Japanese version of the XY series, as opposed to the Who's That Pokémon? segment used in the English dub.
Each Pokémon Quiz starts by featuring the silhouette of a Pokémon on a large card. Then, to the right, four smaller cards with silhouettes appear. One card has a silhouette identical to the first, two have silhouettes of similar Pokémon species, and the remaining Joker card has the silhouette of Team Rocket. The objective is for the viewers to find the matching card and remember its location. After the commercial break, the quiz reveals the solution, as well as the identities of the Pokémon species silhouetted.
XY series
The correct answers are in bold.
XY&Z
Trivia
- In XY010, two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are referencing to Dawn's and Ash's.
- XY051 and XY079 are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card.
- XY078 is the only episode not to feature this segment. It isn't either featured in SS037.
- In XY087, the answer is Tyrantrum, but only its silhouette is shown.
- In XY133 and XY136, the two other Pokémon, Charizard and Infernape in XY133 and Sceptile and Krookodile in XY136 are Pokémon that Ash has.