List of Pokémon by index number (Generation I): Difference between revisions
PsychicRider (talk | contribs) m (Minor edit...) |
Koolboyman (talk | contribs) (These are the Pokemon that show up when trading Missingno's between Gold/Silver.) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| 030 || {{p|Tangela}} || {{MS|114|Tangela}} | | 030 || {{p|Tangela}} || {{MS|114|Tangela}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 031 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 031 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Scizor]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 032 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 032 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Shuckle]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 033 || {{p|Growlithe}} || {{MS|058|Growlithe}} | | 033 || {{p|Growlithe}} || {{MS|058|Growlithe}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| 049 || {{p|Golem}} || {{MS|076|Golem}} | | 049 || {{p|Golem}} || {{MS|076|Golem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 050 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 050 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Heracross]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 051 || {{p|Magmar}} || {{MS|126|Magmar}} | | 051 || {{p|Magmar}} || {{MS|126|Magmar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 052 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 052 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Ho-Oh]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 053 || {{p|Electabuzz}} || {{MS|125|Electabuzz}} | | 053 || {{p|Electabuzz}} || {{MS|125|Electabuzz}} | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| 055 || {{p|Koffing}} || {{MS|109|Koffing}} | | 055 || {{p|Koffing}} || {{MS|109|Koffing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 056 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 056 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Sneasel]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 057 || {{p|Mankey}} || {{MS|056|Mankey}} | | 057 || {{p|Mankey}} || {{MS|056|Mankey}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| 060 || {{p|Tauros}} || {{MS|128|Tauros}} | | 060 || {{p|Tauros}} || {{MS|128|Tauros}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 061 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 061 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Teddiursa]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 062 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 062 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Ursaring]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 063 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 063 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Slugma]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 064 || {{p|Farfetch'd}} || {{MS|083|Farfetch'd}} | | 064 || {{p|Farfetch'd}} || {{MS|083|Farfetch'd}} | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| 066 || {{p|Dragonite}} || {{MS|149|Dragonite}} | | 066 || {{p|Dragonite}} || {{MS|149|Dragonite}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 067 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 067 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Magcargo]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 068 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 068 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Swinub]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 069 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 069 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Piloswine]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 070 || {{p|Doduo}} || {{MS|084|Doduo}} | | 070 || {{p|Doduo}} || {{MS|084|Doduo}} | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| 078 || {{p|Krabby}} || {{MS|098|Krabby}} | | 078 || {{p|Krabby}} || {{MS|098|Krabby}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 079 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 079 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Corsola]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 080 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 080 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Remoraid]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 081 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 081 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Octillery]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 082 || {{p|Vulpix}} || {{MS|037|Vulpix}} | | 082 || {{p|Vulpix}} || {{MS|037|Vulpix}} | ||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| 085 || {{p|Raichu}} || {{MS|026|Raichu}} | | 085 || {{p|Raichu}} || {{MS|026|Raichu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 086 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 086 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Delibird]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 087 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 087 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Mantine]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 088 || {{p|Dratini}} || {{MS|147|Dratini}} | | 088 || {{p|Dratini}} || {{MS|147|Dratini}} | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| 093 || {{p|Seadra}} || {{MS|117|Seadra}} | | 093 || {{p|Seadra}} || {{MS|117|Seadra}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 094 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 094 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Skarmory]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 095 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 095 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Houndour]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 096 || {{p|Sandshrew}} || {{MS|027|Sandshrew}} | | 096 || {{p|Sandshrew}} || {{MS|027|Sandshrew}} | ||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 114 || {{p|Beedrill}} || {{MS|015|Beedrill}} | | 114 || {{p|Beedrill}} || {{MS|015|Beedrill}} | ||
|- | |||
| 115 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Houndoom]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 116 || {{p|Dodrio}} || {{MS|085|Dodrio}} | | 116 || {{p|Dodrio}} || {{MS|085|Dodrio}} | ||
Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| 120 || {{p|Dewgong}} || {{MS|087|Dewgong}} | | 120 || {{p|Dewgong}} || {{MS|087|Dewgong}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 121 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 121 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Kingdra]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 122 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 122 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Phanpy]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 123 || {{p|Caterpie}} || {{MS|010|Caterpie}} | | 123 || {{p|Caterpie}} || {{MS|010|Caterpie}} | ||
Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 126 || {{p|Machamp}} || {{MS|068|Machamp}} | | 126 || {{p|Machamp}} || {{MS|068|Machamp}} | ||
|- | |||
| 127 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Donphan]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 128 || {{p|Golduck}} || {{MS|055|Golduck}} | | 128 || {{p|Golduck}} || {{MS|055|Golduck}} | ||
Line 273: | Line 277: | ||
| 133 || {{p|Magikarp}} || {{MS|129|Magikarp}} | | 133 || {{p|Magikarp}} || {{MS|129|Magikarp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 134 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 134 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Porygon2]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 135 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 135 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Stantler]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 136 || {{p|Muk}} || {{MS|089|Muk}} | | 136 || {{p|Muk}} || {{MS|089|Muk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 137 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 137 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Smeargle]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 138 || {{p|Kingler}} || {{MS|099|Kingler}} | | 138 || {{p|Kingler}} || {{MS|099|Kingler}} | ||
Line 285: | Line 289: | ||
| 139 || {{p|Cloyster}} || {{MS|091|Cloyster}} | | 139 || {{p|Cloyster}} || {{MS|091|Cloyster}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 140 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 140 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Tyrogue]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141 || {{p|Electrode}} || {{MS|101|Electrode}} | | 141 || {{p|Electrode}} || {{MS|101|Electrode}} | ||
Line 296: | Line 300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 145 || {{p|Marowak}} || {{MS|105|Marowak}} | | 145 || {{p|Marowak}} || {{MS|105|Marowak}} | ||
|- | |||
| 146 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Hitmontop]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 147 || {{p|Haunter}} || {{MS|093|Haunter}} | | 147 || {{p|Haunter}} || {{MS|093|Haunter}} | ||
Line 315: | Line 321: | ||
| 155 || {{p|Tentacruel}} || {{MS|073|Tentacruel}} | | 155 || {{p|Tentacruel}} || {{MS|073|Tentacruel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 156 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 156 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Smoochum]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 157 || {{p|Goldeen}} || {{MS|118|Goldeen}} | | 157 || {{p|Goldeen}} || {{MS|118|Goldeen}} | ||
Line 321: | Line 327: | ||
| 158 || {{p|Seaking}} || {{MS|119|Seaking}} | | 158 || {{p|Seaking}} || {{MS|119|Seaking}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 159 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 159 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Elekid]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 160 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 160 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Magby]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 161 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 161 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Miltank]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 162 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 162 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Blissey]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 163 || {{p|Ponyta}} || {{MS|077|Ponyta}} | | 163 || {{p|Ponyta}} || {{MS|077|Ponyta}} | ||
Line 347: | Line 353: | ||
| 171 || {{p|Aerodactyl}} || {{MS|142|Aerodactyl}} | | 171 || {{p|Aerodactyl}} || {{MS|142|Aerodactyl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 172 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 172 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Raikou]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 173 || {{p|Magnemite}} || {{MS|081|Magnemite}} | | 173 || {{p|Magnemite}} || {{MS|081|Magnemite}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 174 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 174 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Entei]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 175 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 175 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Suicune]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 176 || {{p|Charmander}} || {{MS|004|Charmander}} | | 176 || {{p|Charmander}} || {{MS|004|Charmander}} | ||
Line 365: | Line 371: | ||
| 180 || {{p|Charizard}} || {{MS|006|Charizard}} | | 180 || {{p|Charizard}} || {{MS|006|Charizard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 181 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 181 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Larvitar]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 182 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 182 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Pupitar]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 183 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 183 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Tyranitar]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 184 || [[Missingno.]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 184 || [[Missingno.]] ([[Lugia]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 185 || {{p|Oddish}} || {{MS|043|Oddish}} | | 185 || {{p|Oddish}} || {{MS|043|Oddish}} | ||
Line 385: | Line 391: | ||
| 190 || {{p|Victreebel}} || {{MS|071|Victreebel}} | | 190 || {{p|Victreebel}} || {{MS|071|Victreebel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 191 || {{OBP|A|uppercase}}/[[4 4]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 191 || {{OBP|A|uppercase}}/[[4 4]] ([[Chikorita]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 192 || {{OBP|a|lowercase}}/[[44Hy]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 192 || {{OBP|a|lowercase}}/[[44Hy]] ([[Bayleef]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 193 || [[Small u|ゥ]]/[[♀]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 193 || [[Small u|ゥ]]/[[♀]] ([[Meganium]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 194 || [[.4]]/[[pPkMnp]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 194 || [[.4]]/[[pPkMnp]] ([[Cyndaquil]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 195 || [[H POKé|h Poké]]/[[Z4]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 195 || [[H POKé|h Poké]]/[[Z4]] ([[Quilava]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 196 || [[PokéWTrainer]]/[[X - x]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 196 || [[PokéWTrainer]]/[[X - x]] ([[Typhlosion]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 197 || {{OBP|PkMn|Glitch Pokémon}}/[[4. .]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 197 || {{OBP|PkMn|Glitch Pokémon}}/[[4. .]] ([[Totodile]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 198 || [[LM4]]/[[7g]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 198 || [[LM4]]/[[7g]] ([[Croconaw]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 199 || [[P T|p T]]/[[Glitchy Charizard]] || {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | | 199 || [[P T|p T]]/[[Glitchy Charizard]] ([[Feraligatr]])|| {{MS|000|Missingno.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:11, 30 June 2009
In each Pokémon game of Generation I, all Pokémon have an unseen index number used to identify them in the game's ROM. Unlike later generations, the Pokémon are far from being in order by their National Dex numbers, and most evolution families are extremely fragmented. Just as well, glitch Pokémon, like Missingno., permeate the list, instead of being located in one solid block as they are in later games. A reason why many of the glitch Pokémon can be seen evolving into normal Pokémon is the fact that, unlike normal Pokémon, who have index pointers for their evolutionary lines, there is often no data, and the glitch Pokémon simply evolve into the first data they encounter. Since Rhydon is index number 001, many glitch Pokémon will become it upon capture.
List of Pokémon by index number