Pokémon Quiz: Difference between revisions
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
OdieboyDuck (talk | contribs) m (→Trivia) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Pokémon Quiz''''' (Japanese: '''{{tt|ポケモン クイズ|Pokémon Kuizu}}''' ''Pokémon Quiz'') is a question-and-answer segment | '''''Pokémon Quiz''''' (Japanese: '''{{tt|ポケモン クイズ|Pokémon Kuizu}}''' ''Pokémon Quiz'') is a question-and-answer segment used in the Japanese and Korean versions of the {{series|XY}}, as opposed to the ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' segment used in the English [[dub]]. | ||
Each ''Pokémon Quiz'' starts by featuring the silhouette of a Pokémon on a large card. Then, to the right, four smaller cards with silhouettes appear. One card has a silhouette identical to the first, two have silhouettes of similar Pokémon species, and the remaining {{wp|Joker (playing card)|Joker card}} has the silhouette of {{TRT}}. The objective is for the viewers to find the matching card and remember its location. After the commercial break, the quiz reveals the solution, as well as the identities of the Pokémon species silhouetted. | Each ''Pokémon Quiz'' starts by featuring the silhouette of a Pokémon on a large card. Then, to the right, four smaller cards with silhouettes appear. One card has a silhouette identical to the first, two have silhouettes of similar Pokémon species, and the remaining {{wp|Joker (playing card)|Joker card}} has the silhouette of {{TRT}}. The objective is for the viewers to find the matching card and remember its location. After the commercial break, the quiz reveals the solution, as well as the identities of the Pokémon species silhouetted. | ||
=={{series|XY}}== | ==List of quizzes== | ||
The correct answers are in bold. | |||
==={{DL|List of XY series episodes|XY}}=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|Kalos}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|Kalos}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 130: | Line 131: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY014]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY014]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | {{OBP|Lacy|XY014}} | ||
| {{MSP|509|Purrloin}}<br>{{p|Purrloin}} | | {{MSP|509|Purrloin}}<br>{{p|Purrloin}} | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 265: | Line 266: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY029]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY029]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{ | | rowspan=2 | [[Jessie]], [[James]],<br>and {{MTR}} | ||
| {{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>[[Ash's Pikachu]] | | {{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>[[Ash's Pikachu]] | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 355: | Line 356: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY039]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY039]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | {{an|Tierno}}, {{an|Trevor}}<br>and {{an|Shauna}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|007|Squirtle}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}''' | | '''{{MSP|007|Squirtle}}<br>{{p|Squirtle}}''' | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 472: | Line 473: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY052]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY052]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Sanpei]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Sanpei]] and [[Saizo]] | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| {{MSP|558|Crustle}}<br>{{p|Crustle}} | | {{MSP|558|Crustle}}<br>{{p|Crustle}} | ||
Line 580: | Line 581: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY064]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY064]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Serena}} | | rowspan=2 | [[Aria]] and {{an|Serena}} | ||
| {{MSP|682|Spritzee}}<br>{{p|Spritzee}} | | {{MSP|682|Spritzee}}<br>{{p|Spritzee}} | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 616: | Line 617: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY068]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY068]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Professor Sycamore#Garchomp|Garchomp]]<br>and [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]] | ||
| '''{{MSP|445|Garchomp}}<br>{{p|Garchomp}}''' | | '''{{MSP|445|Garchomp}}<br>{{p|Garchomp}}''' | ||
| {{MSP|248|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Tyranitar}} | | {{MSP|248|Tyranitar}}<br>{{p|Tyranitar}} | ||
Line 643: | Line 644: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY071]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY071]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]] <br> | | rowspan=2 | [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]] <br>and {{an|Bonnie}} | ||
| {{MSP|067|Machoke}}<br>{{p|Machoke}} | | {{MSP|067|Machoke}}<br>{{p|Machoke}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|675|Pangoro}}<br>{{p|Pangoro}}''' | | '''{{MSP|675|Pangoro}}<br>{{p|Pangoro}}''' | ||
Line 769: | Line 770: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | {{an|Trevor}} and {{p|Charmeleon}} | ||
| {{MSP|145|Zapdos}}<br>{{p|Zapdos}} | | {{MSP|145|Zapdos}}<br>{{p|Zapdos}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|146|Moltres}}<br>{{p|Moltres}}''' | | '''{{MSP|146|Moltres}}<br>{{p|Moltres}}''' | ||
Line 843: | Line 844: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===XY&Z=== | ==={{DL|List of XY series episodes|XY&Z}}=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|XYZ}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; border:#{{colorschemedark|XYZ}} 3px solid; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 933: | Line 934: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY103]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY103]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Squishy]] and [[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Squishy]] and [[Z2]] | ||
| '''{{MSP|454|Toxicroak}}<br>{{p|Toxicroak}}''' | | '''{{MSP|454|Toxicroak}}<br>{{p|Toxicroak}}''' | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 975: | Line 976: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|309|Electrike}}<br>{{p|Electrike}} | | {{MSP|309|Electrike}}<br>{{p|Electrike}} | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|718T|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} ([[Z2]]; {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|Zygarde 10% Forme}})''' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY108]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY108]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Henny]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Henny]] <small>(first half)</small><br>[[Chapman]] <small>(second half)</small> | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|652|Chesnaught}}<br>{{p|Chesnaught}}''' | | '''{{MSP|652|Chesnaught}}<br>{{p|Chesnaught}}''' | ||
Line 1,015: | Line 1,016: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY112]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY112]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Aria}} | | rowspan=2 | {{an|Aria}} | ||
| {{MSP|002|Ivysaur}}<br>[[ | | {{MSP|002|Ivysaur}}<br>[[Shauna's Ivysaur]] (stage clothing) | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY112.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY112.png|217px]] | ||
Line 1,028: | Line 1,029: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY113.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY113.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|655|Delphox}}<br>[[ | | {{MSP|655|Delphox}}<br>[[Aria's Delphox]] (stage clothing) | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY114]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY114]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Lilia]] | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|427|Buneary}}<br>{{p|Buneary}}''' | | '''{{MSP|427|Buneary}}<br>{{p|Buneary}}''' | ||
Line 1,043: | Line 1,044: | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{OBP|Jimmy|XY115}} | | rowspan=2 | {{OBP|Jimmy|XY115}} | ||
| {{MSP|025Ro|Pikachu}}<br>[[Cosplay Pikachu|Pikachu Rock Star]] | | {{MSP|025Ro|Pikachu}}<br>[[Cosplay Pikachu|Pikachu Rock Star]] | ||
| '''{{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>{{OBP|Jimmy|XY115}}'s {{p|Pikachu}} ([[Jimmy (XY115)# | | '''{{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>{{OBP|Jimmy|XY115}}'s {{p|Pikachu}} ([[Jimmy (XY115)#Spike|Spike]])''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY115.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY115.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 1,106: | Line 1,107: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Gym_Leader#Gym Trainers|Apprentice]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Gym_Leader#Gym Trainers|Apprentice]] | ||
| {{MSP|658|Greninja}}<br>{{p|Greninja}} | | {{MSP|658|Greninja}}<br>{{p|Greninja}} | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY122.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY122.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 1,113: | Line 1,114: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY123]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY123]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{ | | rowspan=2 | [[Jessie]], [[James]],<br>and {{MTR}} | ||
| '''{{MSP|703|Carbink}}<br>{{p|Carbink}}''' | | '''{{MSP|703|Carbink}}<br>{{p|Carbink}}''' | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
Line 1,131: | Line 1,132: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY125]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY125]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Everett]] | ||
| {{MSP|676La|Furfrou}}<br>{{p|Furfrou}} ({{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Furfrou|La Reine Trim}}) | | {{MSP|676La|Furfrou}}<br>{{p|Furfrou}} ({{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Furfrou|La Reine Trim}}) | ||
| '''{{MSP|676Ka|Furfrou}}<br>{{p|Furfrou}} ({{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Furfrou|Kabuki Trim}})''' | | '''{{MSP|676Ka|Furfrou}}<br>{{p|Furfrou}} ({{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Furfrou|Kabuki Trim}})''' | ||
Line 1,147: | Line 1,148: | ||
| '''{{MSP|445M|Garchomp}}<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega Garchomp]]''' | | '''{{MSP|445M|Garchomp}}<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega Garchomp]]''' | ||
| {{MSP|444|Gabite}}<br>{{p|Gabite}} | | {{MSP|444|Gabite}}<br>{{p|Gabite}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY127]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Sawyer]] | |||
| {{MSP|287|Slakoth}}<br>{{p|Slakoth}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY127.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|288|Vigoroth}}<br>{{p|Vigoroth}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|289|Slaking}}<br>{{p|Slaking}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY128]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Professor Sycamore]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|254M|Sceptile}}<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega Sceptile]]''' | |||
| {{MSP|253|Grovyle}}<br>{{p|Grovyle}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY128.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|254|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Sceptile}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY129]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Serena}} and {{an|Bonnie}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|674|Pancham}}<br>[[Serena's Pancham]]''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY129.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|354|Banette}}<br>{{p|Banette}} | |||
| {{MSP|440|Happiny}}<br>{{p|Happiny}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY130]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Tierno]] and [[Trevor]] | |||
| {{MSP|581|Swanna}}<br>{{p|Swanna}} | |||
| {{MSP|398|Staraptor}}<br>{{p|Staraptor}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY130.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|521|Unfezant}}<br>{{p|Unfezant}}''' (male) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY131]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Diantha]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|006MX|Charizard}}<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Charizard|Charizard X}}''' | |||
| {{MSP|612|Haxorus}}<br>{{p|Haxorus}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY131.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|348|Armaldo}}<br>{{p|Armaldo}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY132]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{Ash}} | |||
| {{MSP|268|Cascoon}}<br>{{p|Cascoon}} | |||
| {{MSP|346|Cradily}}<br>{{p|Cradily}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY132.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|718|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} ({{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|Zygarde 50% Forme}})''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY133]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Xerosic]] | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|392|Infernape}}<br>{{p|Infernape}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY133.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | |||
| {{MSP|006|Charizard}}<br>{{p|Charizard}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY134]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{Steven}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|130M|Gyarados}}<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Gyarados}} ({{shiny}})''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY134.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|130|Gyarados}}<br>{{p|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}<br>{{p|Magikarp}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY135]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Mairin]] | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|114|Tangela}}<br>{{p|Tangela}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY135.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|331|Cacnea}}<br>{{p|Cacnea}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|650|Chespin}}<br>[[Mairin]]'s ([[Chespie]])''' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY136]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Kalos]] [[Gym Leader]]s<br><small>([[Viola]], [[Grant]], [[Korrina]], [[Ramos]],<br>[[Valerie]], [[Olympia]], and [[Wulfric]])</small> | |||
| {{MSP|254|Sceptile}}<br>{{p|Sceptile}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|658A|Greninja}}<br>[[Ash's Greninja#Ash-Greninja|Ash's Ash-Greninja]]''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY136.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|553|Krookodile}}<br>{{p|Krookodile}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY137]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Clembot]] and {{an|Clemont}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|338|Solrock}}<br>{{p|Solrock}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY137.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|082|Magneton}}<br>{{p|Magneton}}''' | |||
| {{MSP|374|Beldum}}<br>{{p|Beldum}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY138]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{kal|Grace}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|654|Braixen}}<br>{{p|Braixen}}''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY138.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|256|Combusken}}<br>{{p|Combusken}} | |||
| {{MSP|505|Watchog}}<br>{{p|Watchog}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY139]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Xerosic]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|000|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|Core}} ([[Squishy]])''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY139.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|339|Barboach}}<br>{{p|Barboach}} | |||
| {{MSP|219|Magcargo}}<br>{{p|Magcargo}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY140]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Giovanni}} <small>(first half)</small><br><br>{{Ash}}, {{an|Serena}}, {{an|Clemont}},<br>and {{an|Bonnie}} <small>(second half)</small> | |||
| {{MSP|025Be|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} [[Cosplay Pikachu|Belle]] | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY140.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|025Po|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} [[Cosplay Pikachu|Pop Star]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|025|Pikachu}}<br>{{p|Pikachu}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[SS036]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | N/A | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|716N|Xerneas}}<br>{{p|Xerneas}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Xerneas|Neutral Mode}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz SS036.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|718|Zygarde}}<br>{{p|Zygarde}} {{DL|List of Pokémon with form differences|Zygarde|50% Forme}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|717|Yveltal}}<br>{{p|Yveltal}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[SS037]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Cilan}} | |||
| {{MSP|367|Huntail}}<br>{{p|Huntail}} | |||
| {{MSP|260|Swampert}}<br>{{p|Swampert}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz SS037.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| '''{{MSP|604|Eelektross}}<br>{{p|Eelektross}}''' | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | | colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|XYZ}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | ||
Line 1,152: | Line 1,298: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In [[XY010]], two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are | * A running gag is that whenever {{TRT}} hosts the segment, [[James]] gets cut off or has trouble saying his part. | ||
* In [[XY010]], two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are likely a reference to {{OP|Dawn|Piplup}} and {{OP|Ash|Oshawott}}. | |||
* [[XY051]] and [[XY079]] are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card. | * [[XY051]] and [[XY079]] are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card. | ||
* [[XY078]] is the only episode not to feature this segment. | |||
* In [[XY087]], the answer is {{p|Tyrantrum}}, but only its silhouette is shown. | * In [[XY087]], the answer is {{p|Tyrantrum}}, but only its silhouette is shown. | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | * In [[XY133]] and [[XY136]], the two other Pokémon, {{p|Charizard}} and {{p|Infernape}} in [[XY133]] and {{p|Sceptile}} and {{p|Krookodile}} in [[XY136]] are Pokémon that Ash has. | ||
==In other languages== | |||
{{langtable|color={{colorschemelight|XY}}|bordercolor={{colorschemedark|XY}} | |||
|ko=포켓몬 퀴즈 ''Pokémon Quiz'' | |||
}} | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Poké TV]] | |||
* [[Poké Problem]] | |||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | |||
[[Category:Anime segments]] | |||
[[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | [[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:寶可夢猜謎]] |
Revision as of 12:40, 15 August 2018
Pokémon Quiz (Japanese: ポケモン クイズ Pokémon Quiz) is a question-and-answer segment used in the Japanese and Korean versions of the XY series, as opposed to the Who's That Pokémon? segment used in the English dub.
Each Pokémon Quiz starts by featuring the silhouette of a Pokémon on a large card. Then, to the right, four smaller cards with silhouettes appear. One card has a silhouette identical to the first, two have silhouettes of similar Pokémon species, and the remaining Joker card has the silhouette of Team Rocket. The objective is for the viewers to find the matching card and remember its location. After the commercial break, the quiz reveals the solution, as well as the identities of the Pokémon species silhouetted.
List of quizzes
The correct answers are in bold.
XY
XY&Z
Trivia
- A running gag is that whenever Team Rocket hosts the segment, James gets cut off or has trouble saying his part.
- In XY010, two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are likely a reference to Dawn's and Ash's.
- XY051 and XY079 are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card.
- XY078 is the only episode not to feature this segment.
- In XY087, the answer is Tyrantrum, but only its silhouette is shown.
- In XY133 and XY136, the two other Pokémon, Charizard and Infernape in XY133 and Sceptile and Krookodile in XY136 are Pokémon that Ash has.
In other languages
|
See also
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |