Pryce (Masters): Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "{{game|Black and White|s 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}" to "{{B2W2}}") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "(6★ EX) effect: Sync move targets all opponents.↵" to "''(6★ EX effect: Sync moves will target all opposing sync pairs.)''") |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|(6★ EX | |''(6★ EX effect: Sync moves will target all opposing sync pairs.)''|-style="background:#fff" | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Winter's Lesson {{mcolor|Aurora Beam|000}} | |Winter's Lesson {{mcolor|Aurora Beam|000}} | ||
|{{t|Ice}}<br>[[File:IceIC Masters.png|20px]] | |{{t|Ice}}<br>[[File:IceIC Masters.png|20px]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 124: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|(6★ EX | |''(6★ EX effect: Sync moves will target all opposing sync pairs.)''|} | ||
|} | |||
===Skills=== | ===Skills=== |
Revision as of 22:04, 14 May 2024
Pryce ヤナギ Yanagi | |
Pryce's model | |
No. | 13 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Kyle Hebert[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Chō[2] |
Description | This veteran Gym Leader with over 50 years experience is known as the Winter Trainer. He stays healthy with his daily routine of early morning Pokémon battling. |
Pryce (Japanese: ヤナギ Yanagi) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series. He forms a sync pair with Seel and its evolved form, Dewgong. He is one of the Pokémon Masters League Leaders in Pasio, and he hands out the Harmony Badge to Trainers who defeat him. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. This pair can be raised to 6★ EX from May 25, 2022.
Seel → Dewgong
Pryce's Seel and its evolved form Dewgong appear alongside Pryce as a sync pair. Seel can evolve into Dewgong once it has reached level 30 through its sync pair story Seel's Evolution.
Type | Ice | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Ice | ||||||
Role | Strike (Special) | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★☆☆☆EX | ||||||
Seel ♂ | Weakness | Electric | |||||
Thanks to its thick fat, cold seas don't bother it at all, but it gets tired pretty easily in warm waters. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 670 | 274 | 80 | 274 | 158 | 176 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 790 | 334 | 140 | 334 | 218 | 236 |
Type | Ice | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Ice | ||||||
Role | Strike (Special) | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★☆☆☆EX | ||||||
Dewgong ♂ | Weakness | Electric | |||||
It swims through the ocean at a speed of eight knots, searching for Pokémon that will become its prey. It's especially fond of Wishiwashi. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 688 | 279 | 83 | 292 | 166 | 180 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 808 | 339 | 143 | 352 | 226 | 240 |
Availability
Pryce is teamed up with by completing Chapter 8 of the PML Arc.
Moves
Pryce's Seel uses Ice Sync Beam as its sync move. Upon evolution, Dewgong learns the upgraded Winter's Lesson Aurora Beam.
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice Beam | Ice |
Special | 2 | 46 | 55 | 100% | An opponent | Has a chance (10%) of leaving the target frozen. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dire Hit | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user's critical-hit rate by one stat rank. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Icy Wind | Ice |
Special | 3 | 92 | 110 | 95% | All opponent | Lowers the target's Speed by one stat rank. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'll Teach You a Lesson! | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user's Sp. Atk and Sp. Def by two stat ranks. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sync moves | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ice Sync Beam | Ice |
Special | — | 200 | 240 | — | An opponent | -style="background:#fff" | Winter's Lesson Aurora Beam | Ice |
Special | — | 250 | 300 | — | An opponent | }
Skills
Sync gridPryce and Seel's sync grid is an expanded grid, made available on January 22, 2020.
AppearancesBattle appearancesPryce and Seel can be battled against in: Pryce and Dewgong can be battled against in:
Story appearancesPryce appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: Sync pair stories
Evolution
Quotes
Gallery
Trivia
OriginPryce's design is based on his appearance in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver. Pryce uses Seel and Dewgong during his Gym battle with the player in the Johto-based core series games. He also uses Dewgong during rematches in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, and in the Pokémon World Tournament in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2. Seel's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Moon. Dewgong's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Sun. In other languages
References
|