Version-exclusive moves: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Iam.soviet19 (talk | contribs) |
Iam.soviet19 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 790: | Line 790: | ||
===Generation VI=== | ===Generation VI=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{TMs and HMs color}}; width:100%; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{TMs and HMs color}}; width:100%; text-align:center" | ||
! colspan="3" | Move | ! colspan="3" | Move | ||
Line 796: | Line 795: | ||
! Pokémon that learn the move | ! Pokémon that learn the move | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="24px" | | | width="24px" | 125 | ||
| width="24px" | {{bag|TM | | width="24px" | {{bag|TM Ground VI}} | ||
| width="15%" | {{m|Conversion}} | | width="15%" | {{m|Bone Club}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Cubone}} and {{p|Marowak}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 140 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| {{m|Barrage}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Exeggcute}} and {{p|Exeggutor}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 142 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| {{m|Lovely Kiss}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Jynx}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 155 | |||
| {{bag|TM Ground VI}} | |||
| {{m|Bonemerang}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Cubone}} and {{p|Marowak}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 160 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| {{m|Conversion}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| {{p|Porygon}}, {{p|Porygon2}}, and {{p|Porygon-Z}} | | {{p|Porygon}}, {{p|Porygon2}}, and {{p|Porygon-Z}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 166 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| {{m|Sketch}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Smeargle}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 176 | | 176 | ||
Line 814: | Line 843: | ||
| {{p|Lugia}} | | {{p|Lugia}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 208 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| {{m|Milk Drink}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Miltank}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff | |||
| 221 | | 221 | ||
| {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | | {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | ||
Line 831: | Line 866: | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| {{p|Latias}} | | {{p|Latias}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 333 | |||
| {{bag|TM Ice VI}} | |||
| {{m|Icicle Spear}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Shellder}}, {{p|Vanillite}}, {{p|Vanillish}}, and {{p|Vanilluxe}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 354 | | 354 | ||
Line 837: | Line 878: | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}} | | {{p|Deoxys}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 454 | |||
| {{bag|TM Bug VI}} | |||
| {{m|Attack Order}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Vespiquen}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 455 | |||
| {{bag|TM Bug VI}} | |||
| {{m|Defend Order}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Vespiquen}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 456 | |||
| {{bag|TM Bug VI}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Order}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | |||
| {{p|Vespiquen}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 459 | | 459 | ||
Line 1,024: | Line 1,083: | ||
* {{m|Hyperspace Fury}} can only be learned in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, but the only Pokémon able to do so, {{p|Hoopa}} [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Unbound]], is event-exclusive. | * {{m|Hyperspace Fury}} can only be learned in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, but the only Pokémon able to do so, {{p|Hoopa}} [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Unbound]], is event-exclusive. | ||
* {{m|Origin Pulse}}, {{m|Precipice Blades}}, {{m|Dragon Ascent}}, and {{m|Hyperspace Fury}} are not programmed into Pokémon X and Y. As such, Pokémon which know these moves cannot be [[trade|traded]] to X and Y, cannot be used in a link battle against X and Y, and cannot be withdrawn from [[Pokémon Bank]] to a copy of X or Y. | * {{m|Origin Pulse}}, {{m|Precipice Blades}}, {{m|Dragon Ascent}}, and {{m|Hyperspace Fury}} are not programmed into Pokémon X and Y. As such, Pokémon which know these moves cannot be [[trade|traded]] to X and Y, cannot be used in a link battle against X and Y, and cannot be withdrawn from [[Pokémon Bank]] to a copy of X or Y. | ||
===Generation VII=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{TMs and HMs color}}; width:100%; text-align:center" | |||
! colspan="3" | Move | |||
! width="15%" | Game | |||
! Pokémon that learn the move | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="24px" | 015 | |||
| width="24px" | {{bag|TM Normal VI}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{m|Cut}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|S}} | |||
| {{p|Kartana}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 689 | |||
| {{bag|TM Psychic VI}} | |||
| {{m|Instruct}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|M}} | |||
| {{p|Oranguru}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 704 | |||
| {{bag|TM Fire VI}} | |||
| {{m|Shell Trap}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|S}} | |||
| {{p|Turtonator}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 713 | |||
| {{bag|TM Steel VI}} | |||
| {{m|Sunsteel Strike}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|S}} | |||
| {{p|Solgaleo}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 714 | |||
| {{bag|TM Ghost VI}} | |||
| {{m|Moongeist Beam}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|M}} | |||
| {{p|Lunala}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="height:5px" | | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 23:03, 15 January 2017
The subject of this article has no official name. The name currently in use is a fan designator; see below for more information. |
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
Game-exclusive moves are moves that are only available in one or two games in a single generation. They are often the signature moves of game-exclusive Pokémon.
This list does not take into account the fact that the following moves could be Sketched, used via Metronome, or obtained from events. This list does not include Shadow moves, which, with the exception of Shadow Rush, are all exclusive to Pokémon XD. This also does not include moves of Pokémon who cannot be obtained in-game in any game within the generation, such as Deoxys during Generation IV and V.
List of game-exclusive moves
Generation I
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
041 | Twineedle | RGB | Beedrill | |
080 | Petal Dance | RBᴶY (Japan) RY (Int.) |
Oddish, Gloom, and Vileplume | |
134 | Kinesis | Y | Kadabra and Alakazam | |
137 | Glare | R | Ekans and Arbok | |
Generation II
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
006 | Pay Day | SC | Meowth and Persian | |
013 | Razor Wind | RGBY (Japan) RBY (Int.)* |
Exclusively via Generation I's TM02 | |
169 | Spider Web | GC | Spinarak and Ariados | |
177 | Aeroblast | S | Lugia* | |
217 | Present | SC | Delibird | |
221 | Sacred Fire | G | Ho-Oh* | |
245 | ExtremeSpeed | GC | Arcanine | |
Generation III
Generation IV
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
169 | Spider Web | DPPtHG | Spinarak and Ariados | |
177 | Aeroblast | HGSS | Lugia | |
217 | Present | DPPtSS | Delibird | |
221 | Sacred Fire | HGSS | Ho-Oh | |
432 | Defog | DPPt | * | |
449 | Judgment | DPPt | Arceus | |
459 | Roar of Time | DPtHGSS | Dialga | |
460 | Spacial Rend | PPtHGSS | Palkia | |
461 | Lunar Dance | DPPt | Cresselia | |
462 | Crush Grip | DPPt | Regigigas | |
463 | Magma Storm | DPPt | Heatran | |
464 | Dark Void | DPPt | Darkrai | |
465 | Seed Flare | DPPt | Shaymin | |
Generation V
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Pay Day | B2W2 | Meowth | |
25 | Mega Kick | BW | Hitmonlee | |
27 | Rolling Kick | BW | Hitmonlee and Hitmontop | |
125 | Bone Club | BW | Cubone and Marowak | |
134 | Kinesis | WB2W2 | Kadabra and Alakazam | |
135 | Softboiled | W | Chansey and Blissey | |
140 | Barrage | BW | Exeggcute and Exeggutor | |
142 | Lovely Kiss | BW | Jynx | |
155 | Bonemerang | BW | Cubone and Marowak | |
166 | Sketch | BW | Smeargle | |
167 | Triple Kick | BW | Hitmontop | |
160 | Conversion | W | Porygon, Porygon2, and Porygon-Z | |
176 | Conversion 2 | W | Porygon, Porygon2, and Porygon-Z | |
211 | Steel Wing | B2W2 | Skarmory | |
265 | SmellingSalt | B2W2 | Makuhita and Hariyama | |
285 | Skill Swap | WB2W2 | Only Solosis, Duosion, and Reuniclus in White. Available by Move Tutor in Black 2 and White 2. | |
295 | Luster Purge | B2 | Latios | |
296 | Mist Ball | W2 | Latias | |
448 | Chatter | B2W2 | Chatot | |
461 | Lunar Dance | B2W2 | Cresselia | |
462 | Crush Grip | B2W2 | Regigigas | |
550 | Bolt Strike | WB2 | Zekrom | |
551 | Blue Flare | BW2 | Reshiram | |
553 | Freeze Shock | B2 | Black Kyurem | |
554 | Ice Burn | W2 | White Kyurem | |
558 | Fusion Flare | BW2 | Reshiram | |
559 | Fusion Bolt | WB2 | Zekrom | |
Generation VI
- Hyperspace Fury can only be learned in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, but the only Pokémon able to do so, Hoopa Unbound, is event-exclusive.
- Origin Pulse, Precipice Blades, Dragon Ascent, and Hyperspace Fury are not programmed into Pokémon X and Y. As such, Pokémon which know these moves cannot be traded to X and Y, cannot be used in a link battle against X and Y, and cannot be withdrawn from Pokémon Bank to a copy of X or Y.
Generation VII
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
015 | Cut | S | Kartana | |
689 | Instruct | M | Oranguru | |
704 | Shell Trap | S | Turtonator | |
713 | Sunsteel Strike | S | Solgaleo | |
714 | Moongeist Beam | M | Lunala | |
See also
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |