Cal (game): Difference between revisions
Chaos Rush (talk | contribs) |
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding it:Enea (gioco)) |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 31 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Cal''' (Japanese, Generation II: '''ヒカル''' ''Hikaru'', Generation IV: '''ひかる''' ''Hikaru'') is a traveling [[Pokémon Trainer]]. He first appeared in {{game|Gold and Silver|s}}, in which he was a Trainer that could be battled in [[Viridian City]]'s [[Trainer House]]. His sprite is the same as the sprite used for {{ga|Ethan}} in {{game|Gold and Silver|s}}; this also applies to {{game|Crystal}}, despite the fact that it introduced a new sprite for Ethan himself. He only appears in the Trainer House if the player has never used [[Mystery Gift]] before. If the player has used Mystery Gift, he is replaced with a Trainer with the same name and party of the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. His Pokémon are the fully evolved [[Johto]] [[starter Pokémon]] at [[level]] 50. The three games also hold unused Trainer data for Cal, with one team consisting of the three unevolved starters at level 10, and the second forms of the starters at level 30. | |||
'''Cal''' (Japanese: ''' | |||
He also appeared in [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] with a new unique character design as the opponent in the standard battle modes. He appears in the Battle Now and Free Battle modes as a CPU opponent. In Battle Now, he has access to the same Pokémon pools the player does. In Free Battle, Cal uses a team of Pokémon the player assigns him, except in the case of battles under Challenge Cup rules, in which case Cal receives Pokémon randomly in the same way the player does. | He also appeared in [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] with a new unique character design as the opponent in the standard battle modes. He appears in the Battle Now and Free Battle modes as a CPU opponent. In Battle Now, he has access to the same Pokémon pools the player does. In Free Battle, Cal uses a team of Pokémon the player assigns him, except in the case of battles under Challenge Cup rules, in which case Cal receives Pokémon randomly in the same way the player does. | ||
In {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}, Cal has been given the appearance of | In {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}, Cal has been given the appearance of an {{tc|Ace Trainer}}. | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{{Party | ====Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal==== | ||
|color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{ | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite=GS | |color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{gold color light}}|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | ||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class= | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Cal | |name=Cal | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=3 | |pokemon=3 | ||
| | }}|{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=154 | |ndex=154 | ||
|pokemon=Meganium | |pokemon=Meganium | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Grass | |type1=Grass | ||
|move1=PoisonPowder | |move1=PoisonPowder|move1type=Poison | ||
|move1type=Poison | |move2=Synthesis|move2type=Grass | ||
|move2=Synthesis | |move3=Body Slam|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Grass | |move4=Light Screen|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
|move3=Body Slam | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|move3type=Normal | |game=Crystal | ||
|move4=Light Screen | |||
|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
| | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=157 | |ndex=157 | ||
|pokemon=Typhlosion | |pokemon=Typhlosion | ||
Line 41: | Line 36: | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire | ||
|move1=Ember | |move1=Ember|move1type=Fire | ||
|move1type=Fire | |move2=Quick Attack|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Quick Attack | |move3=Swift|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Swift | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Flame Wheel | |move4=Flame Wheel | ||
|move4type=Fire}} | |move4type=Fire}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=160 | |ndex=160 | ||
|pokemon=Feraligatr | |pokemon=Feraligatr | ||
Line 57: | Line 48: | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Water | |type1=Water | ||
|move1=Bite | |move1=Bite|move1type=Dark | ||
|move1type=Dark | |move2=Scary Face|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Scary Face | |move3=Slash|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3=Slash | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Screech | ====Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver==== | ||
|move4type=Normal}} | {{Party/Single | ||
}} | |color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{gold color light}}|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | ||
|sprite=Spr HGSS Ace Trainer M.png | |||
{{Party | |prize=1{{color2|000000|Battle Point|BP}} | ||
|color={{ | |class=Ace Trainer | ||
|sprite=HGSS | |||
|prize={{ | |||
|class= | |||
|name=Cal | |name=Cal | ||
|game= | |game=HGSS | ||
|location= | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=3 | |pokemon=3 | ||
| | }}|{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|game=HeartGold and SoulSilver | |game=HeartGold and SoulSilver | ||
|ndex=154 | |ndex=154 | ||
Line 83: | Line 70: | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|spritegender=female | |spritegender=female | ||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Overgrow | |ability=Overgrow | ||
|held=Sitrus Berry | |held=Sitrus Berry | ||
|type1=Grass | |type1=Grass | ||
|move1= | |move1=Energy Ball|move1type=Grass|move1cat=Special | ||
|move1type=Grass | |move2=Protect|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | ||
|move1cat= | |move3=Leech Seed|move3type=Grass|move3cat=Status | ||
|move2=Protect | |move4=Toxic|move4type=Poison|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|move2type=Normal | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|move2cat=Status | |game=HeartGold | ||
|move3= | |||
|move3type=Grass | |||
|move3cat= | |||
|move4=Toxic | |||
|move4type=Poison | |||
|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|game=HeartGold | |||
|ndex=157 | |ndex=157 | ||
|pokemon=Typhlosion | |pokemon=Typhlosion | ||
|gender=female | |||
|ability=Blaze | |ability=Blaze | ||
|held=Salac Berry | |held=Salac Berry | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire | ||
|move1= | |move1=Eruption|move1type=Fire|move1cat=Special | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Focus Blast|move2type=Fighting|move2cat=Special | ||
|move1cat=Special | |move3=Flamethrower|move3type=Fire|move3cat=Special | ||
|move2= | |move4=Substitute|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|move2type= | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|move2cat=Special | |game=HeartGold | ||
|move3= | |||
|move3type= | |||
|move3cat= | |||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
|move4cat= | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
|game=HeartGold | |||
|ndex=160 | |ndex=160 | ||
|pokemon=Feraligatr | |pokemon=Feraligatr | ||
|ability=Torrent | |ability=Torrent | ||
|gender=female | |||
|held=Lum Berry | |held=Lum Berry | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Water | |type1=Water | ||
|move1= | |move1=Waterfall|move1type=Water|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Crunch|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | ||
|move1cat= | |move3=Ice Punch|move3type=Ice|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move2=Crunch | |move4=Dragon Dance|move4type=Dragon|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|move2type=Dark | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Ice Punch | |||
|move3type=Ice | |||
|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
|move4cat= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
====Unused data==== | ====Unused data==== | ||
In the games' code, there is unused battle data with Cal having the Johto starters in their basic and middle forms, as well as the final forms encountered normally. Because Kanto is not legitimately reachable until late in the game | In the Generation II games' code, there is unused battle data with Cal having the Johto starters in their basic and middle forms, as well as the final forms encountered normally. Because Kanto is not legitimately reachable until late in the game, it is unknown how these Pokémon were intended to be encountered. | ||
{{Party | {{Party/Single | ||
|color={{ | |color={{gold color}} | ||
|headcolor={{ | |headcolor={{gold color light}} | ||
|bordercolor={{ | |bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | ||
|sprite=GS | |sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | ||
|prize={{Pdollar}} | |prize={{Pdollar}}1000 | ||
|class= | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Cal | |name=Cal | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Cheating | ||
|pokemon=3 | |pokemon=3 | ||
| | }}|{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=152 | |ndex=152 | ||
|pokemon=Chikorita | |pokemon=Chikorita | ||
Line 169: | Line 128: | ||
|level=10 | |level=10 | ||
|type1=Grass | |type1=Grass | ||
|move1= | |move1=Tackle|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Growl|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2= | |move3=Razor Leaf|move3type=Grass | ||
|move2type= | <!--|move4=--|move4type=???-->}} | ||
|move3= | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|move3type= | |game=Crystal | ||
|move4=-- | |||
|move4type=???}} | |||
| | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=155 | |ndex=155 | ||
|pokemon=Cyndaquil | |pokemon=Cyndaquil | ||
Line 185: | Line 139: | ||
|level=10 | |level=10 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire | ||
|move1= | |move1=Tackle|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type= | |move2=SmokeScreen|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2= | <!--|move3=--|move3type=??? | ||
|move2type= | |move4=--|move4type=???-->}} | ||
|move3=-- | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|move3type=??? | |game=Crystal | ||
|move4=-- | |||
|move4type=???}} | |||
| | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=158 | |ndex=158 | ||
|pokemon=Totodile | |pokemon=Totodile | ||
Line 201: | Line 150: | ||
|level=10 | |level=10 | ||
|type1=Water | |type1=Water | ||
|move1= | |move1=Scratch|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Leer|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2= | <!--|move3=--|move3type=??? | ||
|move2type= | |move4=--|move4type=???-->}} | ||
|move3=-- | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
|move3type=??? | |||
|move4=-- | {{Party/Single | ||
|move4type=??? | |color={{gold color}} | ||
}} | |headcolor={{gold color light}} | ||
{{ | |bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | ||
{{Party | |sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | ||
|color={{ | |prize={{Pdollar}}3000 | ||
|headcolor={{ | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|bordercolor={{ | |classlink=Pokémon Trainer | ||
|sprite=GS | |||
|prize={{Pdollar}} | |||
|class= | |||
|name=Cal | |name=Cal | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Cheating | ||
|pokemon=3 | |pokemon=3 | ||
| | }}|{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=153 | |ndex=153 | ||
|pokemon=Bayleef | |pokemon=Bayleef | ||
Line 230: | Line 175: | ||
|level=30 | |level=30 | ||
|type1=Grass | |type1=Grass | ||
|move1= | |move1=Reflect|move1type=Psychic | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Razor Leaf|move2type=Grass | ||
|move2= | |move3=Synthesis|move3type=Grass | ||
|move2type= | <!--|move4=--|move4type=???-->}} | ||
|move3= | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|move3type= | |game=Crystal | ||
|move4=-- | |||
|move4type=???}} | |||
| | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=156 | |ndex=156 | ||
|pokemon=Quilava | |pokemon=Quilava | ||
Line 246: | Line 186: | ||
|level=30 | |level=30 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire | ||
|move1= | |move1=SmokeScreen|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Quick Attack|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2= | |move3=Ember|move3type=Fire | ||
|move2type= | |move4=Leer|move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3= | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|move3type= | |game=Crystal | ||
|move4= | |||
|move4type= | |||
| | |||
|game= | |||
|ndex=159 | |ndex=159 | ||
|pokemon=Croconaw | |pokemon=Croconaw | ||
Line 262: | Line 197: | ||
|level=30 | |level=30 | ||
|type1=Water | |type1=Water | ||
|move1= | |move1=Bite|move1type=Dark | ||
|move1type= | |move2=Rage|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2= | |move3=Leer|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type= | <!--|move4=--|move4type=???-->}} | ||
|move3= | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
|move3type= | |||
|move4=-- | |||
|move4type=???}} | |||
}} | |||
== | ==Quotes== | ||
===Pokémon Gold, Silver and Crystal=== | |||
* | * Before battle | ||
:''"I traveled out here just so I could battle you."'' | |||
{{ | * Being defeated | ||
:''"I lost... Darn..."'' | |||
===Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver=== | |||
* Before battle | |||
:''"Battle?"'' | |||
::'''No''': ''"Fine--next time!"'' | |||
::'''Yes''': ''"It's MATCH!"'' | |||
* If the player wins | |||
:''"You win... THANKS!"'' | |||
* If the player loses | |||
:''"VICTORY! Thank you!"'' | |||
* If talked to again | |||
:''"Fine--next time!"'' | |||
==Sprites== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color}}; font-size:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:Spr GS Ethan.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:Spr HGSS Ace Trainer M.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:190px" | [[File:S2 Cal.png]][[File:S2 Pokémon Trainer Cal alt.png]][[File:S2 Pokémon Trainer Cal alt2.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Gold, Silver}}, and {{color2|000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}} | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
| Portraits from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:EthanGSCwalkdown.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:Ace Trainer m HGSS OD.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions|Gold, Silver}}, and {{color2|000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}} | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
|} | |||
==Names== | |||
{| style="background: #{{silver color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #{{gold color}}" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Japanese | |||
|ヒカル ''Hikaru''{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>ひかる ''Hikaru''{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |||
|From 光る ''hikaru'' (shine or glitter)<br>Hiragana form of ヒカル ''Hikaru'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|English | |||
|Cal | |||
|Possibly from カル ''karu'' in his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|French | |||
|Julot | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|German | |||
|Hermann | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Italian | |||
|Enea | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Spanish | |||
|Rolán{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>Robe{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Korean | |||
| style="background:#FFF" | 빛나 ''Bitna''{{tt|*|Generation II}}<br>빛남 ''Bitnam''{{tt|*|Generation IV}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | From 빛나 ''bitna'' (light, gleam, or glow)<br>From 빛남 ''bitnam'' (brightness or splendor) | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{NPC|gold|kanto=yes}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category:Game characters]] | [[Category:Game characters]] | ||
[[Category:Gold, Silver and Crystal characters]] | [[Category:Gold, Silver and Crystal characters]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 289: | ||
[[Category:Male characters]] | [[Category:Male characters]] | ||
[[de:Hermann]] | |||
[[fr:Julot]] | [[fr:Julot]] | ||
[[it:Enea (gioco)]] | |||
[[ja:ヒカル]] | [[ja:ヒカル]] |
Revision as of 08:03, 24 November 2016
Cal (Japanese, Generation II: ヒカル Hikaru, Generation IV: ひかる Hikaru) is a traveling Pokémon Trainer. He first appeared in Pokémon Gold and Silver, in which he was a Trainer that could be battled in Viridian City's Trainer House. His sprite is the same as the sprite used for Ethan in Pokémon Gold and Silver; this also applies to Pokémon Crystal, despite the fact that it introduced a new sprite for Ethan himself. He only appears in the Trainer House if the player has never used Mystery Gift before. If the player has used Mystery Gift, he is replaced with a Trainer with the same name and party of the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. His Pokémon are the fully evolved Johto starter Pokémon at level 50. The three games also hold unused Trainer data for Cal, with one team consisting of the three unevolved starters at level 10, and the second forms of the starters at level 30.
He also appeared in Pokémon Stadium 2 with a new unique character design as the opponent in the standard battle modes. He appears in the Battle Now and Free Battle modes as a CPU opponent. In Battle Now, he has access to the same Pokémon pools the player does. In Free Battle, Cal uses a team of Pokémon the player assigns him, except in the case of battles under Challenge Cup rules, in which case Cal receives Pokémon randomly in the same way the player does.
In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, Cal has been given the appearance of an Ace Trainer.
In the games
Pokémon
Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Unused data
In the Generation II games' code, there is unused battle data with Cal having the Johto starters in their basic and middle forms, as well as the final forms encountered normally. Because Kanto is not legitimately reachable until late in the game, it is unknown how these Pokémon were intended to be encountered.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Quotes
Pokémon Gold, Silver and Crystal
- Before battle
- "I traveled out here just so I could battle you."
- Being defeated
- "I lost... Darn..."
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver
- Before battle
- "Battle?"
- No: "Fine--next time!"
- Yes: "It's MATCH!"
- If the player wins
- "You win... THANKS!"
- If the player loses
- "VICTORY! Thank you!"
- If talked to again
- "Fine--next time!"
Sprites
File:S2 Cal.png | ||
Sprite from Gold, Silver, and Crystal |
Sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Portraits from Stadium 2 |
Overworld sprite from Gold, Silver, and Crystal |
Overworld sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ヒカル Hikaru* ひかる Hikaru* |
From 光る hikaru (shine or glitter) Hiragana form of ヒカル Hikaru |
English | Cal | Possibly from カル karu in his Japanese name |
French | Julot | |
German | Hermann | |
Italian | Enea | |
Spanish | Rolán* Robe* |
|
Korean | 빛나 Bitna* 빛남 Bitnam* |
From 빛나 bitna (light, gleam, or glow) From 빛남 bitnam (brightness or splendor) |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |