School Kid (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Iam.soviet19 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr RS School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr RS School Kid F.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr RS School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr RS School Kid F.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr DP School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr DP School Kid F.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr DP School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr DP School Kid F.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Schoolboy sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}} | | Schoolboy sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}} | ||
| Sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | | Sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | ||
| Sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | | Sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Schoolboy II OD.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Schoolboy II OD.png]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | | Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | ||
| colspan="2" | Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | | colspan="2" | Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}" | [[File:VSSchoolkid M.png|150px]][[File:VSSchoolkid F.png|150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:S2 Schoolboy.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | VS sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
| Schoolboy portrait from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:03, 12 December 2014
Schoolkid じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School | |
Art from Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | |
Other names | Schoolboy (Generation II), School Kid (Generations III-V) |
---|---|
Introduced in | Generation II |
Appears in | Gold, Silver, and Crystal Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver Black and White Black 2 and White 2 Stadium 2 Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire |
Gender | Both |
Counterpart | Schoolboy, Schoolgirl |
Manga debut | Pokémon Friendship Story (Pocket Monsters series) |
A Schoolkid (Japanese: じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in the Generation II games as Schoolboys. From Generation III to Generation V, the class was called School Kid. In Generation III, female variations started to appear and the class gained a gender neutral name. They are presented as young children carrying school bags.
Max of the anime is very similar to the male Schoolkids who appear in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire. He may have been based upon them.
They raise a variety of Pokémon, but they are usually unevolved.
In Generation VI, older versions of Schoolkids appear as the Schoolboy and Schoolgirl classes.
Appearance
Schoolboy sprite from Generation II |
Sprites from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald |
Sprites from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Schoolboy overworld sprite from Generation II |
Overworld sprites from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald |
Overworld sprites from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Sprites from Black and White |
Sprites from Black 2 and White 2 |
Overworld sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Overworld sprites from Generation V | |
VS sprites from Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire |
Schoolboy portrait from Stadium 2 |
Artwork
Art from Gold and Silver |
Trainer list
Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schoolboy Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.17 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.20 |
Lv.22 |
Lv.20 |
Lv.25 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $ | Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Billy | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $608 | Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.19 |
Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1120 | Lv.34 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Danny | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Dudley | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $480 | Lv.12 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.14 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.28 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1040 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.37 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Joe | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Johnny | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.29 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Kipp | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Nate* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Ricky* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Tommy | Initial battle | $1088 | Lv.32 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $200 | Lv.10 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Emerald
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $600 | Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $3608 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $560 | Lv.28 |
Lv.28 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Platinum
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $460 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $2184 | Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $420 | Lv.21 |
Lv.21 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.32 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $680 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.36 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1080 | Lv.47 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.54 |
Lv.54 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Billy | Initial battle | $700 | Lv.39 |
Lv.37 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $800 | Lv.42 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $920 | Lv.46 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.46 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1020 | Lv.50 |
Lv.55 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.51 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $400 | Lv.20 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.29 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $760 | Lv.39 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.46 |
Lv.56 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Connor | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Danny | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Dudley | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $300 | Lv.12 |
Lv.14 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $340 | Lv.29 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.38 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1040 | Lv.43 |
Lv.52 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Joe | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.44 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Johnny | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.39 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Kipp | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.36 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- |
School Kid Nate* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Ricky* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Sherman | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Tommy | Initial battle | $860 | Lv.41 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Torin (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $780 | Lv.41 |
Lv.39 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $820 | Lv.46 |
Lv.45 |
Lv.41 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $960 | Lv.48 |
Lv.51 |
Lv.48 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1040 | Lv.52 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Travis | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black and White
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Al | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Alan | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Ann | Initial battle | $1280 | Lv.64 |
Lv.64 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Carter | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Edgar | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Gina | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jem | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Lydia | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Marsha | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Millie | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sally | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Sammy | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Serena | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
School Kid♂ ShaneB | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ ShayneW | Initial battle | $1300 | Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ SilviaB | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black 2 and White 2
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Alberta | Initial battle | $700 | Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Alvin | Initial battle | $540 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Edgar* | Initial battle | $? | Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Keston | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mara | Initial battle | $540 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Marsha* | Initial battle | $? | Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Millie | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Neil | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Rita | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ William | Initial battle | $? | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys manga
In Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys, Gold battles a Trainer named Tatsuya in Let's Use Fighting Type Pokémon!!. Tatsuya is introduced by DJ Mary as having just returned from cram school, an obvious reference to the Japanese name of the School Kid Trainer class. Additionally, his design is visually similar to the School Kids as they appear in the games.
None of Tatsuya's own Pokémon are known, though he used a rental Marill, Dunsparce and Yanma in his battle with Gold during the tournament. As Gold defeated him easily, none of their moves were seen.
In the Pokémon Pocket Monsters manga
A School Kid named (Japanese: てつや Tetsuya) appeared in Pokémon Friendship Story.
Pokémon
Volbeat is Tetsuya's only known Pokémon.
None of Volbeat's moves are known. | ||
Debut | Pokémon Friendship Story |
---|
In other languages
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |