Freddy O'Martian: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Names: Added Brazilian Portuguese from BW103) |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| Freddy Grand Ecran | | Freddy Grand Ecran | ||
| Means Freddy "Big Screen". | | Means Freddy "Big Screen". | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 84: | Line 80: | ||
| 竹光 ''Zhúguāng'' | | 竹光 ''Zhúguāng'' | ||
| From the Japanese 竹光 ''Takemitsu''. | | From the Japanese 竹光 ''Takemitsu''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Polish | |||
| Freddy Sensacja | |||
| From ''sensacja'' (sensation). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Freddy Manchete | |||
| From ''manchete'' (headline). | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 00:06, 7 January 2017
- "Freddy" redirects here. For the character from Pokémon Ranger, see Freddie.
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: character section |
Freddy O'Martian タケミツ Takemitsu | |
Freddy O'Martian | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Black |
Hair color | Dark blue |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Anime debut | Reunion Battles In Nimbasa! |
English voice actor | Tom Wayland |
Japanese voice actor | Mitsuaki Madono |
Freddy O'Martian (Japanese: タケミツ Takemitsu) is a recurring character that debuted in Reunion Battles In Nimbasa!. He is an announcer who frequently appears to host various tournaments throughout Unova. He also goes by the nickname "The Scoop".
History
He first appeared from Reunion Battles In Nimbasa! to Club Battle Finale: A Hero's Outcome! as the co-announcer for the Club Battle tournament alongside the Don George of Nimbasa Town.
Freddy reappeared from The Clubsplosion Begins! to Commanding the Clubsplosion Crown!, as the co-announcer of the Clubsplosion tournament alongside Don George.
He appeared again from Jostling for the Junior Cup! to Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!, were he appeared as the co-host of the Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup, this time alongside Alder.
He reappeared from Curtain Up, Unova League! to A Unova League Evolution!, hosting the Vertress Conference. At the commencement of the opening ceremonies, he entered the stadium by parachuting from a helicopter.
He also appeared in Crowning the Scalchop King! to host the Scalchop King Competition at Scalchop Island in the Decolore Islands.
Voice actors
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | タケミツ Takemitsu | |
English, Spanish | Freddy O'Martian | |
French | Freddy Grand Ecran | Means Freddy "Big Screen". |
German | Freddy der Knüller-Müller | Partially from his English name. Also from Knüller (scoop). |
Italian | Freddy LaNotizia | Partially from his English name. Also from notizia (news). |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 竹光 Zhúguāng | From the Japanese 竹光 Takemitsu. |
Polish | Freddy Sensacja | From sensacja (sensation). |
Brazilian Portuguese | Freddy Manchete | From manchete (headline). |
This episode article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of Pokémon animation. |