Marlon (Masters): Difference between revisions
GroundNecton (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{missingInfo|1|java}} {{MastersInfobox |type=water |name=Marlon |jname=シズイ |jtrans=Shizui |image=Spr Masters Marlon.png |size=200px |caption=Marlon's model |num=45 |env...") |
m (→Gallery) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MastersInfobox | {{MastersInfobox | ||
|type=water | |type=water | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|caption=Marlon's model | |caption=Marlon's model | ||
|num=45 | |num=45 | ||
|enva=Ray Chase | |enva=[[Ray Chase]]<ref name="Ray Chase">[https://twitter.com/RayChase/status/1167542072540352519 Ray Chase on Twitter]</ref> | ||
|java= | |java=[[Ryota Iwasaki]]<ref>Nintendo DREAM (vol. 329)</ref> | ||
|desc=This [[Gym Leader]] loves the ocean so much, people say he is a bigger splash than the sea. Since [[Humilau Gym|his Gym]] is right by the ocean, he swims whenever he has no challengers. | |desc=This [[Gym Leader]] loves the ocean so much, people say he is a bigger splash than the sea. Since [[Humilau Gym|his Gym]] is right by the ocean, he swims whenever he has no challengers. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Marlon''' (Japanese: '''シズイ''' ''Shizui'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marlon|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Carracosta}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the [[ | '''Marlon''' (Japanese: '''シズイ''' ''Shizui'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marlon|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Carracosta}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the [[sync pair scout]]. | ||
==Carracosta== | ==Carracosta== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Carracosta | |name=Carracosta | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0565 | ||
|type=Water | |type=Water | ||
|role=Support | |role=Support | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
|weakness=Grass | |weakness=Grass | ||
|description=Its jaws are terrifyingly powerful. It could eat {{p|Omastar}} and {{p|Omanyte}} whole and not be bothered in the slightest by their shells. | |description=Its jaws are terrifyingly powerful. It could eat {{p|Omastar}} and {{p|Omanyte}} whole and not be bothered in the slightest by their shells. | ||
|hp= | |hp=493|atk=249|def=191|spatk=113|spdef=135|spe=155 | ||
|hp2= | |hp2=613|atk2=309|def2=251|spatk2=173|spdef2=195|spe2=215 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Marlon is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Type}} | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Damage category|Category}} | ||
! | ! Move gauge | ||
! | ! Base {{color2|000|Power}} | ||
! | ! Max {{color2|000|Power}} | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Accuracy}} | ||
! | ! Target | ||
! | ! width=200px | Description | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m|Aqua Tail}} | |{{m|Aqua Tail}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 64: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|All allies | |All allies | ||
| | |Raises the Defense of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|Rough Seas Ahead! | |Rough Seas Ahead! | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Makes opponents target the user for a short time. | |Makes opponents target the user for a short time. Applies the Enduring effect to the user. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m|Rock Tomb}} | |{{m|Rock Tomb}} | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
|95% | |95% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|Lowers the target's Speed. | |Lowers the target's Speed by 1 stat rank. | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|The more the user's Defense | |The more the user's Defense is raised, the greater the power of this move. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
|Defense cannot be lowered. | |Defense cannot be lowered. | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000| | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Water Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Water Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Unova Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Nature Lover Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Body Builder Strike | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br> • [[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery Crystal<br> • [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
Marlon and Carracosta's [[sync grid]] is | Marlon and Carracosta's [[sync grid]] is an expanded grid, made available on January 25, 2023. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
Line 128: | Line 147: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 140: | Line 171: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 147: | Line 190: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Sp. Def +5 | | Sp. Def +5 | ||
Line 153: | Line 208: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +30 | |||
| Sp. Def +30 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Speed +5 | | Speed +5 | ||
Line 159: | Line 226: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Accuracy +10 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Accuracy ↑ +10 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Accuracy +5 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Defense All: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Defense All: Barricade Buddies 1 | |||
| Raises the Sp. Def of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user’s move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rough Seas Ahead!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stalwart | |||
| Sp. Def cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flameproof | |||
| Prevents the user from getting burned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Antitoxin | |||
| Prevents the user from getting poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rain Gear 2 | |||
| Reduces damage when the user is hit by an attack move while the weather is rainy. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Racing Rain 2 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge when the weather is rainy. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hunter's Instinct | |||
| The more the target’s Speed is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Pinpoint Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the accuracy of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unyielding 2 | |||
| When the user’s Enduring effect activates and the user has 1 HP remaining, has a chance (30%) of applying the Enduring effect to the user again. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| First Aid 4 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP by approximately 40% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Recuperation 1 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP after using its sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sync Cure 9 | |||
| Removes all status conditions from all allied sync pairs after using the user’s sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
Marlon and | ===Battle appearances=== | ||
* [[ | Marlon and Carracosta can be battled against in: | ||
* [[ | * [[Training area]]: {{DL|Training area|Cap-Unlock Area|Support Drill 3}} (since 2.0.0 update) | ||
* [[Training event]]: {{DL|Training event|Grass-type Training Event}} (September 17 to 30, 2019; October 24 to November 7, 2019; January 1 to 15, 2020; February 10 to 24, 2020) | |||
* [[Story event]]: [[Trials on the Isle]] (April 15 to May 2, 2021; April 18 to May 2, 2022; May 16 to June 2, 2023) | |||
* [[Gear event]]: {{DL|Gear event|Grass-type Gear Event}} (January 18 to February 1, 2023) | |||
* [[High score event]]: {{DL|High score event|Water-Type Masters}} (July 11 to 25, 2023) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (as a side foe; August 6 to 28, 2023) | |||
* High score event: {{DL|High score event|Water and Fairy Conqueror}} (May 7 to 21, 2024) | |||
===Story appearances=== | |||
Marlon appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Story event]]: [[Trials on the Isle]] | |||
* [[Neo Champions]]: {{DL|Neo Champions|A Pure and Touching Heart}} | |||
* Sync pair story: A Day with {{mas|Raihan}} | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
* A Day with Marlon | * A Day with Marlon | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
{{main|Marlon/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX}} | {{main|Marlon/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX|Marlon/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX}} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color}}; font-size:80%; color:white" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:VSMarlon Masters.png|120px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:VSMarlon Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| colspan=2 style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Marlon and Carracosta.png|x200px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Mindscape.png|x200px]] | ||
|- | |||
| VS model | |||
| colspan=2 | Marlon and Carracosta on<br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | |||
| Marlon's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|FFF|Humilau Gym}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* In his sync pair story, Marlon says that he and Carracosta ended up on [[Pasio]] after swimming through a weird circle they found in the ocean in [[Unova]], implying that they were brought to Pasio by one of {{p|Hoopa}}'s rings. | |||
===Origin=== | |||
Marlon's design is based on his appearance in {{pkmn|Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}. Carracosta is one of Marlon's Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Carracosta's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{| style="float:left" | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Rough Seas Ahead!'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{water color}}|bordercolor={{water color dark}} | |||
|ja=はじめよーかい! ''{{tt|Hajime yō kai!|Let's Get Started!}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=趕快開始吧~! ''{{tt|Gǎnkuài Kāishǐ ba~!|Let's Get Started~!}}'' | |||
|fr=On plonge ! | |||
|de=Komm schon, los geht's! | |||
|it=Restiamo a galla! | |||
|ko=시작해볼까! ''{{tt|Sijakhae Bolkka!|Let's Get Started!}}'' | |||
|es=¡Somos la mar de duros! | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Oversplash Aqua Tail'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{water color}}|bordercolor={{water color dark}} | |||
|ja=海よりも海な アクアテール ''{{tt|Umi yori mo Umi na Akua Tēru|More Marine than the Sea Aqua Tail}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=比大海還大海之 水流尾 ''{{tt|Bǐ Dàhǎi hái Dàhǎi zhī Shuǐliú Wěi|More Marine than the Sea Aqua Tail}}'' | |||
|fr=Plus marin que la mer ! Hydroqueue ! | |||
|de=Nassschweif des Meeres | |||
|ko=바다보다 바다 같은 아쿠아테일 ''{{tt|Badaboda Bada Gateun Akua Teil|More Marine than the Sea Aqua Tail}}'' | |||
|it=Idrondata oltremare | |||
|es=Acua Cola de la Mar Salada | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{masterscharacters|water}}<br/> | {{masterscharacters|water}}<br/> | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category:Water-type Trainers]] | [[Category:Water-type Trainers]] | ||
[[Category:Gym Leaders]] | [[Category:Gym Leaders]] | ||
[[de:Benson#Pokémon Masters EX]] | |||
[[es:Ciprián#Pokémon Masters]] | |||
[[it:Ciprian (Masters EX)]] | |||
[[ja:シズイ (ポケモンマスターズ)]] | |||
[[zh:西子伊#Masters]] |
Revision as of 11:01, 11 May 2024
Marlon シズイ Shizui | |
Marlon's model | |
No. | 45 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Ray Chase[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Ryota Iwasaki[2] |
Description | This Gym Leader loves the ocean so much, people say he is a bigger splash than the sea. Since his Gym is right by the ocean, he swims whenever he has no challengers. |
Marlon (Japanese: シズイ Shizui) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series games. He forms a sync pair with Carracosta. The sync pair can be obtained through the sync pair scout.
Carracosta
Type | Water | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move types | Water / Rock | ||||||
Role | Support | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★ | ||||||
Carracosta ♂ | Weakness | Grass | |||||
Its jaws are terrifyingly powerful. It could eat Omastar and Omanyte whole and not be bothered in the slightest by their shells. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 493 | 249 | 191 | 113 | 135 | 155 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 613 | 309 | 251 | 173 | 195 | 215 |
Availability
Marlon is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release.
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aqua Tail | Water |
Physical | 2 | 56 | 67 | 90% | An opponent | No additional effect. |
X Defense All | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | All allies | Raises the Defense of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. |
Rough Seas Ahead! | None | Status | 0 (1 use) |
— | — | — | Self | Makes opponents target the user for a short time. Applies the Enduring effect to the user. |
Rock Tomb | Rock |
Physical | 2 | 39 | 46 | 95% | An opponent | Lowers the target's Speed by 1 stat rank. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Oversplash Aqua Tail | Water |
Physical | — | 200 | 240 | — | An opponent | The more the user's Defense is raised, the greater the power of this move. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Unbending | Defense cannot be lowered. |
Theme Skills | |
Water Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. |
Unova Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. |
Gym Leader Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. |
Nature Lover Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. |
Body Builder Strike | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. |
Expedition Skills | |
Fiery ↑ 1 Wistful ↑ 1 | Raises the following discovery levels by 1: • Fiery Crystal • Wistful Crystal |
Sync grid
Marlon and Carracosta's sync grid is an expanded grid, made available on January 25, 2023.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +10 | Defense +10 | 4 | 48 | 2 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +30 | Sp. Def +30 | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Power +4 | Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Power +4 | Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Power +4 | Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Power +4 | Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Power +4 | Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Aqua Tail: Accuracy +10 | Aqua Tail: Accuracy ↑ +10 | 5 | 60 | 2 |
Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Rock Tomb: Power +4 | Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Tomb: Power +4 | Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Tomb: Power +4 | Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Tomb: Power +4 | Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Rock Tomb: Power +4 | Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Rock Tomb: Accuracy +5 | Rock Tomb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Rock Tomb: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Defense All: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Defense All: Barricade Buddies 1 | Raises the Sp. Def of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user’s move is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Rough Seas Ahead!: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Stalwart | Sp. Def cannot be lowered. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Flameproof | Prevents the user from getting burned. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Antitoxin | Prevents the user from getting poisoned or badly poisoned. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Rain Gear 2 | Reduces damage when the user is hit by an attack move while the weather is rainy. | 8 | 96 | 2 |
Racing Rain 2 | Quickly charges the move gauge when the weather is rainy. | 9 | 108 | 2 |
Hunter's Instinct | The more the target’s Speed is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | 10 | 120 | 2 |
Team Pinpoint Entry 1 | Raises the accuracy of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | 9 | 108 | 3 |
Unyielding 2 | When the user’s Enduring effect activates and the user has 1 HP remaining, has a chance (30%) of applying the Enduring effect to the user again. | 9 | 108 | 3 |
First Aid 4 | Restores the user’s HP by approximately 40% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Recuperation 1 | Restores the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP after using its sync move. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Team Sync Cure 9 | Removes all status conditions from all allied sync pairs after using the user’s sync move. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Appearances
Battle appearances
Marlon and Carracosta can be battled against in:
- Training area: Support Drill 3 (since 2.0.0 update)
- Training event: Grass-type Training Event (September 17 to 30, 2019; October 24 to November 7, 2019; January 1 to 15, 2020; February 10 to 24, 2020)
- Story event: Trials on the Isle (April 15 to May 2, 2021; April 18 to May 2, 2022; May 16 to June 2, 2023)
- Gear event: Grass-type Gear Event (January 18 to February 1, 2023)
- High score event: Water-Type Masters (July 11 to 25, 2023)
- Daily Type Rotation: Type Team-Up (2023) (as a side foe; August 6 to 28, 2023)
- High score event: Water and Fairy Conqueror (May 7 to 21, 2024)
Story appearances
Marlon appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas:
- Story event: Trials on the Isle
- Neo Champions: A Pure and Touching Heart
- Sync pair story: A Day with Raihan
Sync pair stories
- A Day with Marlon
Quotes
- Main article: Marlon/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX
Gallery
VS model | Marlon and Carracosta on Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker |
Marlon's sync move mindscape (Humilau Gym) | |
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
- In his sync pair story, Marlon says that he and Carracosta ended up on Pasio after swimming through a weird circle they found in the ocean in Unova, implying that they were brought to Pasio by one of Hoopa's rings.
Origin
Marlon's design is based on his appearance in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2. Carracosta is one of Marlon's Pokémon in the core series games. Carracosta's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Sun.
In other languages
Rough Seas Ahead!
|
Oversplash Aqua Tail
|
References
- ↑ Ray Chase on Twitter
- ↑ Nintendo DREAM (vol. 329)
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |