Mimo: Difference between revisions
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (→Names: + Spanish) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| Maka | | Maka | ||
| From ''maka'', Hawaiian for beloved one | | From ''maka'', Hawaiian for beloved one | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Mayle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean |
Revision as of 21:34, 7 October 2017
Mimo (Japanese: ホシ Hoshi) is a recurring character in the anime. She is Kiawe's younger sister and the daughter of Sima and Rango.
History
Mimo first appeared in Young Kiawe Had a Farm!, at her family's home at Paniola Ranch.
She reappeared in Getting the Band Back Together!, in which she attended a concert hosted by DJ Leo.
Mimo reappeared in So Long, Sophocles!, where she assisted in preparing a farewell party for Sophocles when it seemed like he was moving away.
Mimo reappeared in The Ol' Raise and Switch!, where she had some fun playing with Popplio, which Kiawe was looking after. She later warned him that two of the Tauros were fighting, and watched as Popplio helped calm them down.
Character
Mimo has been shown as being keen to help out around the farm and gets annoyed with Kiawe when he stops her from lifting heavy objects.
Voice actors
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ホシ Hoshi | From 干し柿 hoshigaki (dried persimmon) and 星 hoshi (star) |
English, French | Mimo | From Mimosoideae, a tree subfamily including the kiawe tree |
German | Mali | |
Brazilian Portuguese | Malu | |
Italian | Maka | From maka, Hawaiian for beloved one |
Spanish | Mayle | |
Korean | 오하이 Ohai | From ʻōhai, Oahu riverhemp |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 星兒 Xīng'er | From 星 xīng (star) and 兒 er (diminutive suffix meaning "child") |
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of Pokémon animation. |