List of English opening themes: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Movies) |
|||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE25.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE25.png|200px]] | ||
| [[With You]] | | [[With You]] | ||
| [[S25|Pokémon Ultimate Journeys: The Series]] | | rowspan="2" | [[S25|Pokémon Ultimate Journeys: The Series]] | ||
| [[JN091]]<br />''The Spectral Express!'' | | [[JN091]]<br />''The Spectral Express!'' | ||
| [[JN136]]<br />''This Could be the Start of Something Big!'' | | [[JN136]]<br />''This Could be the Start of Something Big!'' | ||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE26.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE26.png|200px]] | ||
| {{so|Gotta Catch Em All}} | | {{so|Gotta Catch Em All}} | ||
| [[JN137]]<br />''The Road Most Traveled!'' | | [[JN137]]<br />''The Road Most Traveled!'' | ||
| [[JN147]]<br />''The Rainbow and the Pokémon Master!'' | | [[JN147]]<br />''The Rainbow and the Pokémon Master!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:HZ OPE01.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:HZ OPE01.png|200px]] | ||
| [[Becoming Me]] | | [[Becoming Me]]<br><small>(United States and international)</small> | ||
| {{OBP|Pokémon Horizons: The Series|season}} | | rowspan="2" | {{OBP|Pokémon Horizons: The Series|season}} | ||
| [[HZ001]]<br />''The Pendant That Starts It All: Part One'' | | [[HZ001]]<br />''The Pendant That Starts It All: Part One'' | ||
| TBA | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:We Go English.png|200px]] | |||
| [[We Go|We Go (English Ver.)]]<br><small>(Asia)</small> | |||
| [[HZ002]]<br />''The Pendant That Starts It All: Part Two'' | |||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:04, 15 March 2024
This is a list of English opening themes of the Pokémon anime.
Main series
Screenshot | Title | Season | Debut episode | Final episode |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pokémon Theme | Pokémon: Indigo League | EP001 Pokémon - I Choose You! |
EP080 Friends to the End | |
Pokémon World | Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands | EP081 Pallet Party Panic |
EP116 The Rivalry Revival | |
Pokémon Johto | Pokémon: The Johto Journeys | EP117 Don't Touch That 'dile |
EP157 The Fortune Hunters | |
Born to Be a Winner | Pokémon: Johto League Champions | EP158 A Goldenrod Opportunity |
EP209 Machoke, Machoke Man! | |
Believe in Me | Pokémon: Master Quest | EP210 Around the Whirlpool |
EP274 Hoenn Alone! | |
I Wanna Be a Hero | Pokémon: Advanced | AG001 Get the Show on the Road |
AG040 Watt's with Wattson | |
This Dream | Pokémon: Advanced Challenge | AG041 What You Seed is What You Get |
AG092 Judgment Day! | |
Unbeatable | Pokémon: Advanced Battle | AG093 Clamperl of Wisdom! |
AG145 Pasta La Vista! | |
Battle Frontier | Pokémon: Battle Frontier | AG146 Fear Factor Phony |
AG192 Home is Where the Start Is! | |
Diamond and Pearl | Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl | DP001 Following a Maiden's Voyage! |
DP052 Smells Like Team Spirit! | |
We Will Be Heroes | Pokémon: DP Battle Dimension | DP053 Tears For Fears! |
DP104 Sleepless in Pre-Battle! | |
Battle Cry - (Stand Up!) | Pokémon: DP Galactic Battles | DP105 Get Your Rotom Running! |
DP157 Gotta Get A Gible! | |
We Will Carry On! | Pokémon: DP Sinnoh League Victors | DP158 Regaining the Home Advantage! |
DP191 Memories are Made of Bliss! | |
Black and White | Pokémon: Black & White | BW001 In the Shadow of Zekrom! |
BW048 Battle for the Underground! | |
Rival Destinies | Pokémon: BW Rival Destinies | BW049 Enter Elesa, Electrifying Gym Leader! |
BW097 Unova's Survival Crisis! | |
It's Always You and Me | Pokémon: BW Adventures in Unova and Beyond | BW098 Beauties Battling for Pride and Prestige! |
BW142 The Dream Continues! | |
Pokémon Theme (Version XY) | Pokémon the Series: XY | XY001 Kalos, Where Dreams and Adventures Begin! |
XY049 Bonnie for the Defense! | |
Be a Hero | Pokémon the Series XY: Kalos Quest | XY050 Pathways to Performance Partnering! |
XY093 All Eyes on the Future! | |
Stand Tall | Pokémon the Series: XYZ | XY094 From A to Z! |
XYS05 The Legend of X, Y, and Z! | |
Under The Alolan Sun | Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon | SM001 Alola to New Adventure! |
SM043 When Regions Collide! | |
Under The Alolan Moon | Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon—Ultra Adventures | SM044 A Dream Encounter! |
SM092 Turning the Other Mask! | |
The Challenge of Life | Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon – Ultra Legends | SM093 Lillier and the Staff! |
SM145 Dreams of the Sun and Moon! | |
The Journey Starts Today | Pokémon Journeys: The Series | JN001 Enter Pikachu! |
JN048 A Close Call... Practically! | |
Journey to Your Heart | Pokémon Master Journeys: The Series | JN049 To Train, or Not to Train! |
JN090 Showdown at the Gates of Warp! | |
With You | Pokémon Ultimate Journeys: The Series | JN091 The Spectral Express! |
JN136 This Could be the Start of Something Big! | |
Gotta Catch Em All | JN137 The Road Most Traveled! |
JN147 The Rainbow and the Pokémon Master! | ||
Becoming Me (United States and international) |
Pokémon Horizons: The Series | HZ001 The Pendant That Starts It All: Part One |
TBA | |
We Go (English Ver.) (Asia) |
HZ002 The Pendant That Starts It All: Part Two |
TBA | ||
Movies
Screenshot | Title | Movie |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Theme | M01 Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back | |
Pokémon World | M02 Pokémon the Movie 2000: The Power of One | |
Pokémon Johto | M03 Pokémon 3: The Movie - Spell of the Unown: Entei | |
Born to Be a Winner | M04 Pokémon 4Ever - Celebi: The Voice of the Forest | |
Believe in Me | M05 Pokémon Heroes: Latios & Latias | |
Unbeatable | M08 Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew | |
We Will Be Heroes | M10 Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai | |
Battle Cry - (Stand Up!) | M12 Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life | |
Black and White | M14 Pokémon the Movie: White—Victini and Zekrom Pokémon the Movie: Black—Victini and Reshiram | |
Rival Destinies | M15 Pokémon the Movie: Kyurem VS. The Sword of Justice | |
It's Always You and Me | M16 Pokémon the Movie: Genesect and the Legend Awakened | |
Pokémon Theme (Version XY) | M17 Pokémon the Movie: Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction | |
Stand Tall | M19 Pokémon the Movie: Volcanion and the Mechanical Marvel | |
Pokémon Theme (Gotta' Catch 'Em All) | M20 Pokémon the Movie: I Choose You | |
Pokémon Theme (Mewtwo Mix) | M22 Pokémon: Mewtwo Strikes Back—Evolution | |
Always Safe | M23 Pokémon the Movie: Secrets of the Jungle |
Other
Trivia
- Starting with We Will Be Heroes, the main opening themes started to include credits.
- A version of the opening theme for each season also serves as the ending theme for that season:
- For Pokémon: Indigo League (starting from Princess vs. Princess) to Pokémon: Advanced Battle, a shortened version of the opening theme with vocals is used. The ending animation consists of a split screen with scenes from the opening theme on one side and the credits on a black background on the other side.
- For Pokémon: Battle Frontier, part of the rap section of Pokémon Go! served as the ending theme, played with the credits being shown over a black background.
- From Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl onwards, an instrumental version of the opening theme is used as the ending theme, with the credits over a black background.
- Pokémon the Series: XY used a different instrumental in the credits.
- From Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon, the ending animation features scenes from the corresponding Japanese theme instead of the corresponding English opening theme.
See also
|
Opening and ending themes of the Pokémon anime |
---|
English opening themes • English movie ending themes Japanese opening themes • Japanese ending themes Korean opening themes • Korean ending themes Albanian • Arabic • Basque • Bulgarian • Catalan • Chinese • Croatian • Czech • Danish • Dutch • Finnish |
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |