Norman (Masters): Difference between revisions
(updating standards) |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) m (→Battle appearances: forgot one) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|desc=This [[Gym Leader]] is a serious, stoic family man who never neglects his training to become stronger—nor caring for his family—in his pursuit of victory. | |desc=This [[Gym Leader]] is a serious, stoic family man who never neglects his training to become stronger—nor caring for his family—in his pursuit of victory. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Norman''' (Japanese: '''センリ''' ''Senri'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Norman|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{TP|Norman|Slaking}}. He is one of the [[Pokémon Masters League]] Leaders in [[Pasio]], and he hands out the {{badge|Patience}} to Trainers who defeat him. | '''Norman''' (Japanese: '''センリ''' ''Senri'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Norman|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{TP|Norman|Slaking}}. He is one of the [[Pokémon Masters League]] Leaders in [[Pasio]], and he hands out the {{badge|Patience}} to Trainers who defeat him. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. | ||
==Slaking== | ==Slaking== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Slaking | |name=Slaking | ||
|ndex= | |namelink=Norman's Slaking | ||
|ndex=0289 | |||
|type=Normal | |type=Normal | ||
|gender=m | |gender=m | ||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|hp2=735|atk2=446|def2=216|spatk2=103|spdef2=216|spe2=204 | |hp2=735|atk2=446|def2=216|spatk2=103|spdef2=216|spe2=204 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Norman is teamed up with by completing Chapter 7 of the PML Arc. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 108: | Line 112: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Normal Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Normal Strike | ||
|Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Normal-type attacks. | |Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Normal-type attacks. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Hoenn Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Hoenn Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gym Leader Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Hoenn Family Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Hoenn Family Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Passionate Spirit Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Passionate Spirit Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | ||
|- style="background: #{{normal color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
Norman and Slaking's [[sync grid]] is | Norman and Slaking's [[sync grid]] is an expanded grid, made available on October 25, 2022. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{normal color}}; border:3px solid #{{normal color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{normal color}}; border:3px solid #{{normal color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{normal color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{normal color light}}" | ||
Line 138: | Line 147: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 151: | Line 178: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +10 | |||
| Attack +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +30 | |||
| Attack +30 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Defense +5 | | Defense +5 | ||
Line 157: | Line 208: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Sp. Def +5 | | Sp. Def +5 | ||
Line 162: | Line 237: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 169: | Line 256: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Power +4 | |||
| Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Power +4 | |||
| Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Power +4 | |||
| Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Power +4 | |||
| Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Power +4 | |||
| Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Body Slam: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Power +3 | |||
| Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Power +3 | |||
| Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Power +3 | |||
| Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Power +3 | |||
| Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Power +3 | |||
| Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Standfast 3 | |||
| Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double-Edge: Standfast 5 | |||
| Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Attack: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Attack: Berserker 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Attack by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| All-Out Effort!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| All-Out Effort!: Master Healer 1 | |||
| Increases the amount of HP restored by the user’s healing moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quick Cure | |||
| Removes the confused, flinching, and trapped conditions from the user the first time they are inflicted each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hostile Environment 2 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Furious Brawn | |||
| The more the user’s Attack is raised, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Paralysis Synergy 5 | |||
| Powers up the user’s moves when the target is paralyzed. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Static Shock 5 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync move when the target is paralyzed. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | |||
| Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
Norman | ===Battle appearances=== | ||
Norman and Slaking can be battled against in: | |||
* [[PML Arc]]: {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 7: Bravery is Half the Victory}} | |||
* [[Brendan (Masters)#Sync pair stories|Sync pair story]]: Grovyle's Evolution | |||
* [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | |||
* [[Story event]]: [[Family Ties]] (September 10 to 30, 2020; September 7 to 17, 2021; February 22 to March 7, 2024) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up}} (as a side foe; August 13 to 28, 2021) | |||
* Story event: [[Tower Tycoon and Hall Matron]] (September 16 to October 3, 2023) | |||
Norman | ===Story appearances=== | ||
* [[ | Norman appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: | ||
* [[ | * [[PML Arc]]: | ||
* [[ | ** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 7: Bravery Is Half the Victory}} | ||
** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 8: A Cold, Harsh Winter}} | |||
** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 24: A Shining Spotlight}} | |||
** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 30: The Road to Victory}} | |||
* [[Legendary event]]/[[Legendary Adventures]]: [[Father or Foe]] | |||
* [[Villain Arc]]: {{DL|Villain Arc|Paulo: The Path Forward}} | |||
* [[Story event]]s: | |||
** [[Family Ties]] | |||
** [[Tower Tycoon and Hall Matron]] | |||
* Sync pair story: Grovyle's Evolution | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
* A Day with Norman | * A Day with Norman | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
{{main|Norman/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX}} | {{main|Norman/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX|Norman/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX}} | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
Line 207: | Line 484: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color}}; font-size:80%; color:white" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:VSNorman Masters.png|120px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:VSNorman Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Norman and Slaking.png|x180px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Mindscape.png|x180px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Masters chapter 8 artwork.jpg|x200px]] | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Masters chapter 8 artwork.jpg|x200px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model from<br>Pokémon Masters EX | | VS model from<br>Pokémon Masters EX | ||
| Norman and Slaking on <br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | |||
| Norman's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|FFF|Petalburg Gym}}) | |||
| Artwork of {{color2| | | Artwork of {{color2|FFF|PML Arc#Chapter 8: A Cold, Harsh Winter|Chapter 8: A Cold, Harsh Winter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background:#{{normal color light}}" | [[File:Norman Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Norman is the father of {{mas|Brendan}}, as he is based on the [[Hoenn]] [[player character]]. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Norman's design is based on his appearance in {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. {{TP|Norman|Slaking}} is Norman's signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Slaking's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Pokémon | Norman's design is based on his appearance in {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}. {{TP|Norman|Slaking}} is Norman's signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Slaking's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Pokémon Ruby}}. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== |
Revision as of 18:08, 6 March 2024
Norman センリ Senri | |
Norman's model | |
No. | 22 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Keith Silverstein[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Tomokazu Sugita[2] |
Description | This Gym Leader is a serious, stoic family man who never neglects his training to become stronger—nor caring for his family—in his pursuit of victory. |
Norman (Japanese: センリ Senri) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series. He forms a sync pair with Slaking. He is one of the Pokémon Masters League Leaders in Pasio, and he hands out the Patience Badge to Trainers who defeat him. This sync pair was first made available since the game release.
Slaking
Type | Normal | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Normal | ||||||
Role | Strike (Physical) | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★ | ||||||
Slaking ♂ | Weakness | Fighting | |||||
Slaking spends all day lying down and lolling about. It eats grass growing within its reach. If it eats all the grass it can reach, this Pokémon reluctantly moves to another spot. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 615 | 386 | 156 | 43 | 156 | 144 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 735 | 446 | 216 | 103 | 216 | 204 |
Availability
Norman is teamed up with by completing Chapter 7 of the PML Arc.
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Body Slam | Normal |
Physical | 2 | 53 | 63 | 100% | An opponent | Has a chance (30%) of leaving the target paralyzed. |
X Attack | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user's Attack by 2 stat ranks. |
Double-Edge | Normal |
Physical | 3 | 167 | 200 | 100% | An opponent | The user also takes 25% of the damage it dealt to the target. |
All-Out Effort! | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Restores the user's HP by approximately 40% of its maximum HP. Charges the user's move gauge by 2. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Power-Chasing Giga Impact | Normal |
Physical | — | 300 | 360 | — | An opponent | No additional effect. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Power Reserves 2 | Powers up moves in a pinch. |
Theme Skills | |
Normal Strike | Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Normal-type attacks. |
Hoenn Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Gym Leader Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Hoenn Family Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. |
Passionate Spirit Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. |
Expedition Skills | |
Fiery ↑ 1 Wistful ↑ 1 | Raises the following discovery levels by 1: • Fiery Crystal • Wistful Crystal |
Sync grid
Norman and Slaking's sync grid is an expanded grid, made available on October 25, 2022.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +10 | Attack +10 | 4 | 48 | 2 |
Attack +30 | Attack +30 | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +10 | Defense +10 | 4 | 48 | 2 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Body Slam: Power +4 | Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Body Slam: Power +4 | Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Body Slam: Power +4 | Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Body Slam: Power +4 | Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Body Slam: Power +4 | Body Slam: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Body Slam: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Double-Edge: Power +3 | Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Double-Edge: Power +3 | Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Double-Edge: Power +3 | Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Double-Edge: Power +3 | Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Double-Edge: Power +3 | Double-Edge: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Double-Edge: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Double-Edge: Standfast 3 | Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Double-Edge: Standfast 5 | Reduces recoil damage received from using moves that have recoil in the effect tag. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
X Attack: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Attack: Berserker 1 | Raises the user’s Attack by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
All-Out Effort!: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
All-Out Effort!: Master Healer 1 | Increases the amount of HP restored by the user’s healing moves. | 10 | 120 | 2 |
Quick Cure | Removes the confused, flinching, and trapped conditions from the user the first time they are inflicted each battle. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Hostile Environment 2 | Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Furious Brawn | The more the user’s Attack is raised, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Paralysis Synergy 5 | Powers up the user’s moves when the target is paralyzed. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Static Shock 5 | Powers up the user’s sync move when the target is paralyzed. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 2 |
Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power +25 | Power-Chasing Giga Impact: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Appearances
Battle appearances
Norman and Slaking can be battled against in:
- PML Arc: Chapter 7: Bravery is Half the Victory
- Sync pair story: Grovyle's Evolution
- Battle Rally (Area 1-9)
- Story event: Family Ties (September 10 to 30, 2020; September 7 to 17, 2021; February 22 to March 7, 2024)
- Daily Type Rotation: Type Team-Up (as a side foe; August 13 to 28, 2021)
- Story event: Tower Tycoon and Hall Matron (September 16 to October 3, 2023)
Story appearances
Norman appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas:
- PML Arc:
- Legendary event/Legendary Adventures: Father or Foe
- Villain Arc: Paulo: The Path Forward
- Story events:
- Sync pair story: Grovyle's Evolution
Sync pair stories
- A Day with Norman
Quotes
- Main article: Norman/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX
In the anime
Pokémon Masters Animated Trailer
Norman briefly appeared in the Pokémon Masters Animated Trailer as part of a team with Brendan.
Pokémon
- Main article: Norman's Slaking
Slaking is Norman's only known Pokémon.
None of Slaking's moves are known.
Gallery
VS model from Pokémon Masters EX |
Norman and Slaking on Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker |
Norman's sync move mindscape (Petalburg Gym) |
Artwork of Chapter 8: A Cold, Harsh Winter |
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
- Norman is the father of Brendan, as he is based on the Hoenn player character.
Origin
Norman's design is based on his appearance in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. Slaking is Norman's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Slaking's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ruby.
In other languages
All-Out Effort!
|
Power-Chasing Giga Impact
|
References
- ↑ Keith Silverstein on Twitter
- ↑ Nintendo DREAM (vol. 329)
PML Leaders of Pasio | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |