Mimo: Difference between revisions
Playerking95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ratcicle Fan (talk | contribs) (→Names: Added Brazilian name) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Mali | | Mali | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Malu | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" |
Revision as of 22:46, 28 August 2017
Mimo (Japanese: ホシ Hoshi) is a recurring character who first appeared in Young Kiawe Had a Farm!.
Mimo is Kiawe's younger sister in the anime and the daughter of Sima and Rango.
Mimo reappeared in Getting the Band Back Together!, in which she attended a concert hosted by DJ Leo.
Mimo reappeared in So Long, Sophocles!, where she assisted in preparing a farewell party for Sophocles when it seemed like he was moving away.
Mimo reappeared in The Ol' Raise and Switch!, where she had some fun playing with Popplio, which Kiawe was looking after. She later warned him that two of the Tauros were fighting, and watched as Popplio helped calm them down.
Character
Mimo has been shown as being keen to help out around the farm and gets annoyed with Kiawe when he stops her from lifting heavy objects.
Voice actors
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ホシ Hoshi | From 干し柿 hoshigaki (dried persimmon) and 星 hoshi (star) |
English, French | Mimo | From Mimosoideae, a tree subfamily including the kiawe tree |
German | Mali | |
Brazilian Portuguese | Malu | |
Italian | Maka | From maka, Hawaiian for beloved one |
Korean | 오하이 Ohai | From ʻōhai, Oahu riverhemp |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 星兒 Xīng'er | From 星 xīng (star) and 兒 er (diminutive suffix meaning "child") |
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of Pokémon animation. |