Elite Charged TM: Difference between revisions
Unowninator (talk | contribs) (→Moves exclusive to Elite Charged TMs: Tornadus & Thundurus Therian formes get their moves now, but not Landorus.) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Moves exclusive to Elite Charged TMs== | ==Moves exclusive to Elite Charged TMs== | ||
{{incomplete|section}} | |||
The following lists all the moves that can only be learned using an Elite Charged TM, outside of special [[List of events (GO)|in-game events]]. [[Shadow Pokémon (GO)|Shadow, Purified]], and most [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Event Pokémon|Event]] Pokémon are also eligible to learn these moves. | The following lists all the moves that can only be learned using an Elite Charged TM, outside of special [[List of events (GO)|in-game events]]. [[Shadow Pokémon (GO)|Shadow, Purified]], and most [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Event Pokémon|Event]] Pokémon are also eligible to learn these moves. | ||
Line 378: | Line 379: | ||
| {{p|Politoed}} | | {{p|Politoed}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Ground}} {{m|Earthquake}}<br>{{ic/GO|Ice}} {{m|Ice Beam}} | | {{ic/GO|Ground}} {{m|Earthquake}}<br>{{ic/GO|Ice}} {{m|Ice Beam}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0195 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0195|Quagsire}} | |||
| {{p|Quagsire}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Water}} {{m|Aqua Tail}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0196 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0196 | ||
Line 408: | Line 414: | ||
| {{p|Magby}} | | {{p|Magby}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Fire}} {{m|Flamethrower}} | | {{ic/GO|Fire}} {{m|Flamethrower}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0242 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0242|Blissey}} | |||
| {{p|Blissey}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Electric}} {{m|Wild Charge}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0250 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0250 | ||
Line 608: | Line 619: | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0487 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0487 | ||
| {{MSP/GO|0487O|Giratina}} | | {{MSP/GO|0487O|Giratina}} | ||
| {{p|Giratina}} | | {{p|Giratina}} <Br>Origin Forme | ||
| {{ic/GO|Ghost}} {{m|Shadow Force}} | | {{ic/GO|Ghost}} {{m|Shadow Force}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
Line 640: | Line 651: | ||
| {{p|Gigalith}} | | {{p|Gigalith}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Rock}} {{m|Meteor Beam}} | | {{ic/GO|Rock}} {{m|Meteor Beam}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0534 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0534|Conkeldurr}} | |||
| {{p|Conkeldurr}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Dark}} {{m|Brutal Swing}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0609 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0609 | ||
Line 673: | Line 689: | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0641 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0641 | ||
| {{MSP/GO|0641T|Tornadus}} | | {{MSP/GO|0641T|Tornadus}} | ||
| {{p|Tornadus}} | | {{p|Tornadus}}<br>Therian Forme | ||
| {{ic/GO|Flying}} {{m|Bleakwind Storm}} | | {{ic/GO|Flying}} {{m|Bleakwind Storm}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0642 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0642 | ||
| {{MSP/GO|0642T|Thundurus}} | | {{MSP/GO|0642T|Thundurus}} | ||
| {{p|Thundurus}} | | {{p|Thundurus}}<br>Therian Forme | ||
| {{ic/GO|Electric}} {{m|Wildbolt Storm}} | | {{ic/GO|Electric}} {{m|Wildbolt Storm}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
Line 690: | Line 706: | ||
| {{p|Zekrom}} | | {{p|Zekrom}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Electric}} {{m|Fusion Bolt}} | | {{ic/GO|Electric}} {{m|Fusion Bolt}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0645 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0645T|Landorus}} | |||
| {{p|Landorus}}<br>Therian Forme | |||
| {{ic/GO|Ground}} {{m|Sandsear Storm}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0646 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0646 | ||
Line 710: | Line 731: | ||
| {{p|Delphox}} | | {{p|Delphox}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Fire}} {{m|Blast Burn}} | | {{ic/GO|Fire}} {{m|Blast Burn}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0658 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0658|Greninja}} | |||
| {{p|Greninja}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Water}} {{m|Hydro Cannon}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0700 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0700 | ||
Line 725: | Line 751: | ||
| {{p|Yveltal}} | | {{p|Yveltal}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Flying}} {{m|Oblivion Wing}} | | {{ic/GO|Flying}} {{m|Oblivion Wing}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0724 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0724|Decidueye}} | |||
| {{p|Decidueye}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Grass}} {{m|Frenzy Plant}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0727 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0727|Incineroar}} | |||
| {{p|Incineroar}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Fire}} {{m|Blast Burn}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0760 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0760 | ||
Line 730: | Line 766: | ||
| {{p|Bewear}} | | {{p|Bewear}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Fighting}} {{m|Drain Punch}} | | {{ic/GO|Fighting}} {{m|Drain Punch}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0785 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0785|Tapu Koko}} | |||
| {{p|Tapu Koko}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Fairy}} {{m|Nature's Madness}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0786 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0786|Tapu Lele}} | |||
| {{p|Tapu Lele}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Fairy}} {{m|Nature's Madness}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0787 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0787|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
| {{p|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Fairy}} {{m|Nature's Madness}} | |||
|-style=background:#fff | |-style=background:#fff | ||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0809 | | style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0809 | ||
Line 745: | Line 796: | ||
| {{p|Ursaluna}} | | {{p|Ursaluna}} | ||
| {{ic/GO|Ground}} {{m|High Horsepower}} | | {{ic/GO|Ground}} {{m|High Horsepower}} | ||
|-style=background:#fff | |||
| style="font-family:monospace,monospace" | 0980 | |||
| {{MSP/GO|0980|Clodsire}} | |||
| {{p|Clodsire}} | |||
| {{ic/GO|Bug}} {{m|Megahorn}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 754: | Line 810: | ||
==Acquisition== | ==Acquisition== | ||
{{incomplete|section}} | |||
An Elite Charged TM was first available as part of the Community Day Box for {{PCoin}}1,280 during {{p|Abra}} [[Community Day]]. Since then, it has been available in Community Day Boxes for Community Days that featured an event-exclusive Charged Attack. Oddly, despite Abra Community Day featuring a Fast Attack {{m|Counter}}, an Elite Charged TM was included in its Community Day Box. | An Elite Charged TM was first available as part of the Community Day Box for {{PCoin}}1,280 during {{p|Abra}} [[Community Day]]. Since then, it has been available in Community Day Boxes for Community Days that featured an event-exclusive Charged Attack. Oddly, despite Abra Community Day featuring a Fast Attack {{m|Counter}}, an Elite Charged TM was included in its Community Day Box. | ||
Line 764: | Line 822: | ||
*** {{m|Psybeam}} by {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Starmie}} | *** {{m|Psybeam}} by {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Starmie}} | ||
**** Starmie has been able to learn Psybeam since the release of [[The Isle of Armor]], which occurred a few months after the debut of Elite TMs. However, Elite TM move sets have not been updated to account for these changes. | **** Starmie has been able to learn Psybeam since the release of [[The Isle of Armor]], which occurred a few months after the debut of Elite TMs. However, Elite TM move sets have not been updated to account for these changes. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
Line 775: | Line 828: | ||
|zh_cmn=厲害特殊招式學習器 ''{{tt|Lìhài Tèshū Zhāoshì Xuéxíqì|Elite Special Move-Learning Machine}}'' | |zh_cmn=厲害特殊招式學習器 ''{{tt|Lìhài Tèshū Zhāoshì Xuéxíqì|Elite Special Move-Learning Machine}}'' | ||
|fr=CT Attaque Chargée d'élite | |fr=CT Attaque Chargée d'élite | ||
|de= | |de=Top-Lade-TM | ||
|id=MS Super Elite | |id=MS Super Elite | ||
|it=MT attacco caricato fuoriclasse | |it=MT attacco caricato fuoriclasse |
Revision as of 19:15, 22 April 2024
The Elite Charged TM (Japanese: すごいわざマシン スペシャル Elite Special Move Machine) is a type of TM in Pokémon GO.
Using an Elite Charged TM on a Pokémon changes its Charged Attack to a different move of the player's choice, within the Pokémon's possible move pool. Most legacy and event-exclusive moves, such as Community Day moves, can also be learned this way. However, Elite Charged TMs cannot teach Frustration or Return, even if the Pokémon is Shadow or Purified. It cannot replace Frustration, except during specific events that allow this such as a Team GO Rocket takeover. An Elite Charged TM also cannot teach Smeargle any new moves.
Moves exclusive to Elite Charged TMs
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. |
The following lists all the moves that can only be learned using an Elite Charged TM, outside of special in-game events. Shadow, Purified, and most Event Pokémon are also eligible to learn these moves.
Description
|
Acquisition
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. |
An Elite Charged TM was first available as part of the Community Day Box for 1,280 during Abra Community Day. Since then, it has been available in Community Day Boxes for Community Days that featured an event-exclusive Charged Attack. Oddly, despite Abra Community Day featuring a Fast Attack Counter, an Elite Charged TM was included in its Community Day Box.
An Elite Charged TM has been rewarded to players who reach Rank 7 in GO Battle League by the end of Season 1 and Season 3.
Trivia
- Some legacy moves for certain Pokémon still cannot be learned by using an Elite Charged TM. These include:
- Zap Cannon by Tapu Koko
- Moves that cannot be learned in the core series:
- Psybeam by Chansey and Starmie
- Starmie has been able to learn Psybeam since the release of The Isle of Armor, which occurred a few months after the debut of Elite TMs. However, Elite TM move sets have not been updated to account for these changes.
- Psybeam by Chansey and Starmie
- Moves that cannot be learned in the core series:
In other languages
|
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |