Petey (Masters): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(will work on sync grids later since those take a while, wanna get all the basic info down for everyone) |
m (→Appearances) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MastersInfobox | {{MastersInfobox | ||
|type=electric | |type=electric | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|caption=Petey's model | |caption=Petey's model | ||
|num=194 | |num=194 | ||
|enva= | |enva=Lily Lammers<ref>https://www.lilyemil.gay/resume.html</ref> | ||
|java= | |java=Makoto Koichi | ||
|desc=This Trainer from [[Galar]] is very good at pretending to be a Pikachu. His imitations are so precise that it’s easy to mistake him for the real thing. | |desc=This Trainer from [[Galar]] is very good at pretending to be a Pikachu. His imitations are so precise that it’s easy to mistake him for the real thing. | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
===Availability=== | ===Availability=== | ||
Petey | Petey could be teamed up with during the [[special sync pair event]] {{DL|Special sync pair event|Petey & Pikachu}} (February 2 to 19, 2024). | ||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 134: | Line 131: | ||
===Sync grid=== | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Petey and Pikachu is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | The [[sync grid]] for Petey and Pikachu is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{electric color}}; border:3px solid #{{electric color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{electric color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +10 | |||
| Sp. Atk +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Power +3 | |||
| Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Power +3 | |||
| Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Power +3 | |||
| Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Power +3 | |||
| Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Power +3 | |||
| Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Accuracy +5 | |||
| Electroweb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Electroweb: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Power +2 | |||
| Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Power +2 | |||
| Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Power +2 | |||
| Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Power +2 | |||
| Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Power +2 | |||
| Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Discharge: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Speed: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Speed: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Pika! Piiika!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Pika! Piiika!: Barricade 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Sp. Def by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Clearheaded | |||
| Prevents the user from becoming confused. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Dauntless | |||
| Sp. Atk cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Healthy Healing | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its HP is full when it enters a battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Natural Remedy | |||
| Removes all status conditions from the user the first time it is inflicted by any status condition each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| First Aid 2 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Paralyzed Opp Fail ↑ 2 | |||
| Raises the chance that an opponent’s move will fail due to paralysis. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Paralysis Synergy 3 | |||
| Powers up the user’s moves when the target is paralyzed. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Static Shock 5 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync move when the target is paralyzed. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sharp Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s critical-hit rate by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hem In 9 | |||
| Lowers the target’s evasiveness by one stat rank when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Story appearances=== | |||
Petey appears in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Special sync pair event]]: {{DL|Special sync pair event|Petey & Pikachu}} | |||
* [[Special event]]: [[Electricity Disruptors]] | |||
* [[Story event]]: [[Good Ol' Rika Here]] | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
*A Day with Petey | * A Day with Petey | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
{{main|Petey (Masters)/Quotes}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 163: | Line 462: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Petey may be based on {{tc|Poké Kid}} {{rt|4|Galar|Shane}} from {{g|Sword and Shield}}: | |||
** Both Petey and Shane own a Pikachu. | |||
** Both Petey and Shane attempt to fool people into thinking that both the Trainer and Pokémon are Pikachu. | |||
** Petey's dialogue upon winning a battle is similar to what Shane says after battle. | |||
* Petey's first sync pair viewer line is similar to what Poké Kid {{rt|4|Galar|Rhys}} says before battle. | |||
* Petey's dialogue upon being defeated is similar to what Poké Kid Rhys says says upon being defeated. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Line 168: | Line 473: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable | |||
{{ | |color={{electric color}}|bordercolor={{electric color dark}} | ||
|zh_cmn=丘助 ''Qiūzhù'' | |||
|fr=Jean-Chu | |||
|de=Hans-Pika | |||
|ko=추이 ''Chu-i'' | |||
|it=Pico | |||
|es=Chus | |||
}} | |||
{| style="float:left" | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Pika! Piiika!'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{electric color}}|bordercolor={{electric color dark}} | |||
|ja=ピカ! ピーカ!''{{tt|Pika! Pīka!|Pika! Pi~ka!}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=皮卡!皮~卡! ''{{tt|Píkǎ! Pí~kǎ!|Pika! Pi~ka!}}'' | |||
|fr=Pika ! Pikaaa ! | |||
|de=Pika! Pikaaa! | |||
|it=Pika pika! | |||
|ko=피카!피~카! ''{{tt|Pika! Pi~ka!|Pika! Pi~ka!}}'' | |||
|es=¡Pika, pikaaa! | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Double Pikachu Electric Beam'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{electric color}}|bordercolor={{electric color dark}} | |||
|ja=ダブルピカチュウの エレクトリックレイ ''{{tt|Daburu Pikachu no Erekutorikku Rei|Double Pikachu Electric Ray}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=雙重皮卡丘之 電之光線 ''{{tt|Shuāngchóng Píkǎqiū zhī Diàn zhī Guāngxiàn|Double Pikachu Electric Ray}}'' | |||
|fr=Double Pikachu ! Laser Électrik ! | |||
|de=Elektrostrahl der doppelten Pika-Power | |||
|ko=더블 피카츄의 일렉트릭레이 ''{{tt|Deobeul Pikachyu-ui Illekteurik Rei|Double Pikachu Electric Ray}}'' | |||
|it=Raggio Elettro: doppio Pikachu | |||
|es=Rayo Eléctrico de Doble Pikachu | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{masterscharacters|electric}} | {{masterscharacters|electric}} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 09:05, 29 April 2024
Petey チュウスケ Chusuke | |
Petey's model | |
No. | 194 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Lily Lammers[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Makoto Koichi |
Description | This Trainer from Galar is very good at pretending to be a Pikachu. His imitations are so precise that it’s easy to mistake him for the real thing. |
Petey (Japanese: チュウスケ Chusuke) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX. He forms a sync pair with Pikachu. This pair can be obtained through a Special sync pair event beginning on February 2, 2024.
Pikachu
Type | Electric | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Electric | ||||||
Role | Tech | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★ | ||||||
Pikachu ♀ | Weakness | Ground | |||||
Its nature is to store up electricity. Forests where nests of Pikachu live are dangerous, since the trees are so often struck by lightning. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 555 | 244 | 119 | 312 | 122 | 248 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 675 | 304 | 179 | 372 | 182 | 308 |
Availability
Petey could be teamed up with during the special sync pair event Petey & Pikachu (February 2 to 19, 2024).
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electroweb | Electric |
Special | 2 | 39 | 46 | 95% | All opponents | Lowers the target’s Speed by 1 stat rank. |
X Speed | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user’s Speed by 2 stat ranks. |
Discharge | Electric |
Special | 3 | 92 | 110 | 100% | All opponents | Has a chance (30%) of leaving the target paralyzed. |
Pika! Piiika! | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user’s Sp. Atk by 2 stat ranks. Raises the user’s critical-hit rate by 1 stat rank. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Double Pikachu Electric Beam | Electric |
Special | — | 200 | 240 | — | An opponent | The more the user’s Speed is raised, the greater the power of this attack. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Lithe | Prevents the user from getting paralyzed. |
Hostile Environment 1 | Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. |
Quick Cure | Removes the confused, flinching, and trapped conditions from the user the first time they are inflicted each battle. |
Theme Skills | |
Electric Tech | Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Electric-type attacks. Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. |
Galar Tech | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1. Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. |
Expedition Skills | |
Soothing ↑ 2 | Raises the following discovery level by 2: • Soothing Crystal |
Sync grid
The sync grid for Petey and Pikachu is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +20 | HP +20 | 4 | 48 | 2 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +10 | Sp. Atk +10 | 4 | 48 | 2 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Electroweb: Power +3 | Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Electroweb: Power +3 | Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Electroweb: Power +3 | Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Electroweb: Power +3 | Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Electroweb: Power +3 | Electroweb: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Electroweb: Accuracy +5 | Electroweb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Electroweb: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Discharge: Power +2 | Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Discharge: Power +2 | Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Discharge: Power +2 | Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Discharge: Power +2 | Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Discharge: Power +2 | Discharge: Power ↑ +2 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Discharge: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Speed: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Speed: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Pika! Piiika!: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Pika! Piiika!: Barricade 1 | Raises the user’s Sp. Def by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Clearheaded | Prevents the user from becoming confused. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Dauntless | Sp. Atk cannot be lowered. | 5 | 60 | 2 |
Healthy Healing | Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its HP is full when it enters a battle. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Natural Remedy | Removes all status conditions from the user the first time it is inflicted by any status condition each battle. | 7 | 84 | 3 |
First Aid 2 | Restores the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | 8 | 96 | 3 |
Paralyzed Opp Fail ↑ 2 | Raises the chance that an opponent’s move will fail due to paralysis. | 8 | 96 | 3 |
Paralysis Synergy 3 | Powers up the user’s moves when the target is paralyzed. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Static Shock 5 | Powers up the user’s sync move when the target is paralyzed. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Sharp Entry 1 | Raises the user’s critical-hit rate by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Hem In 9 | Lowers the target’s evasiveness by one stat rank when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power +25 | Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power +25 | Double Pikachu Electric Beam: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Appearances
Story appearances
Petey appears in the following story areas:
- Special sync pair event: Petey & Pikachu
- Special event: Electricity Disruptors
- Story event: Good Ol' Rika Here
Sync pair stories
- A Day with Petey
Quotes
- Main article: Petey (Masters)/Quotes
Gallery
VS model | Petey's sync move mindscape | ||
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
- Petey may be based on Poké Kid Shane from Pokémon Sword and Shield:
- Both Petey and Shane own a Pikachu.
- Both Petey and Shane attempt to fool people into thinking that both the Trainer and Pokémon are Pikachu.
- Petey's dialogue upon winning a battle is similar to what Shane says after battle.
- Petey's first sync pair viewer line is similar to what Poké Kid Rhys says before battle.
- Petey's dialogue upon being defeated is similar to what Poké Kid Rhys says says upon being defeated.
Origin
Petey's design is based on the male Poké Kid Trainer class from Pokémon Sword and Shield. His outfit is designed to resemble a Pikachu. Pikachu's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Sun.
In other languages
|
Pika! Piiika!
|
Double Pikachu Electric Beam
|
References
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |