Croconaw (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
< | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM01]] || {{m|DynamicPunch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM02]] || {{m|Headbutt}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM03]] || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM05]] || {{m|Roar}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM08]] || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM13]] || {{m|Snore}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM14]] || {{m|Blizzard}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM16]] || {{m|Icy Wind}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM20]] || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM23]] || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM28]] || {{m|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM31]] || {{m|Mud-Slap}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM34]] || {{m|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM35]] || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM43]] || {{m|Detect}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM44]] || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM45]] || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM49]] || {{m|Fury Cutter}} || {{ic|Bug}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM01]] || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM03]] || '''{{m|Surf}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM04]] || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM06]] || '''{{m|Whirlpool}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |- style="background: #{{water color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[ | |- style="background: #{{water color}};" | ||
! [[ | ! [[TM|#]] | ||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM01]] || {{m|Focus Punch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM03]] || '''{{m|Water Pulse}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM05]] || {{m|Roar}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM07]] || {{m|Hail}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM13]] || {{m|Ice Beam}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM14]] || {{m|Blizzard}} || {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM23]] || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM28]] || {{m|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM31]] || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM39]] || {{m|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM40]] || {{m|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM42]] || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM43]] || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM45]] || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM01]] || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM03]] || '''{{m|Surf}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM04]] || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM06]] || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM07]] || '''{{m|Waterfall}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM08]] || '''{{m|Dive}}''' || {{ic|Water}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM01]] || {{m|Focus Punch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM03]] || '''{{m|Water Pulse}}''' || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM05]] || {{m|Roar}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM07]] || {{m|Hail}} || {{ic|Ice}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM13]] || {{m|Ice Beam}} || {{ic|Ice}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM14]] || {{m|Blizzard}} || {{ic|Ice}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM23]] || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM28]] || {{m|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM31]] || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM39]] || {{m|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM40]] || {{m|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM42]] || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM43]] || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM45]] || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM56]] || {{m|Fling}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM58]] || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM65]] || {{m|Shadow Claw}} || {{ic|Ghost}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM75]] || {{m|Swords Dance}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM78]] || {{m|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM80]] || {{m|Rock Slide}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM82]] || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM83]] || {{m|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM87]] || {{m|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[TM90]] || {{m|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM01]] || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM03]] || '''{{m|Surf}}''' || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM04]] || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM06]] || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM07]] || '''{{m|Waterfall}}''' || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===By breeding=== | ===By breeding=== |
Revision as of 08:03, 19 April 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Croconaw (Japanese: アリゲイツ Alligates) is a Water-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Croconaw mainly live near water, but are rare in the wild.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
In the begining of Pokémon 4Ever, Ash battled against a Pokémon Trainer who had a Croconaw.
Marina owned a Croconaw named Wani-Wani that was used in a fair few battles as well as against Attila and Hun. As revealed in A Stand-Up Sit-Down!, it became a Feraligatr.
A Forest Ranger of Mt. Silver had a Croconaw in Mother Of All Battles.
A Croconaw was used by one of two twin brothers in The Champ Twins in a battle against Ash and Dawn. The other twin used Quilava.
In the manga
In Pokémon Special Silver's Totodile evolves into a Croconaw.
In the TCG
- Main article: Croconaw (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation II. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation II. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei! | Huge Storage 2 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Northwind Field (27F-29F) Mt. Faraway (30F-39F) |
Pokémon Ranger | Underground Waterways |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
59
|
57 - 122 | 110 - 238 | |
63
|
61 - 126 | 117 - 247 | |
58
|
56 - 121 | 108 - 236 | |
Total: 405
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
|
|
|
By TM/HM
By breeding
Move | Type | Cat. | Father |
---|---|---|---|
AncientPower | Relicanth Omanyte, Omastar Kabuto, Kabutops | ||
Crunch | Larvitar, Pupitar, Tyranitar Huntail | ||
Dragon Claw | Charizard Feraligatr Sceptile | ||
Dragon Dance | Horsea, Seadra, Kingdra Dratini, Dragonair, Dragonite | ||
Hydro Pump | Squirtle, Wartortle, Blastoise Psyduck, Golduck Poliwag, Poliwhirl, Poliwrath,Politoed Horsea, Seadra, Kingdra Lapras Omanyte, Omastar Totodile, Croconaw, Feraligatr Marill,Azumarill Mudkip, Marshtomp, Swampert Lotad, Lombre, Ludicolo Milotic Huntail, Gorebyss Relicanth | ||
Ice Punch | Abomasnow | ||
Metal Claw | Aron, Lairon, Aggron Prinplup, Empoleon | ||
Mud Sport | Mudkip, Marshtomp, Swampert Relicanth | ||
Rock Slide | Larvitar, Pupitar, Tyranitar | ||
Thrash | Nidoking Cubone, Marowak Larvitar, Pupitar, Tyranitar | ||
Water Sport | Psyduck, Golduck Seel, Dewgong Lotad, Lombre, Ludicolo Pelipper Surskit, Masquerain Milotic | ||
*Indicates moves only available through chain breeding. |
By tutoring
Special moves
TCG-only Moves
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation I. | |||||||
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- Croconaw's belly design was changed from white to tan, and black outlines were added to its eyes in Generation III.
- Croconaw's spike on its head is flat in Generation II.
Origin
This species of Pokémon is based on crocodylians.
Name origin
Croconaw's name is a combination of crocodile and gnaw, whereas its Japanese name is based on alligator.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon species, as well as Pokémon groups and forms. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Water 1 group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 405
- First partner Pokémon
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line