School Kid (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Dialgafan1 (talk | contribs) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|altnames='''Schoolboy''' ([[Generation II]]) | |altnames='''Schoolboy''' ([[Generation II]]) | ||
|intro=[[Generation II]] | |intro=[[Generation II]] | ||
|games={{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}<br/>{{3v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}<br/>{{5v2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}<br/>{{2v2|Black|White}}<br>{{pkmn|Stadium 2}} | |games={{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}<br/>{{3v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}<br/>{{5v2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}<br/>{{2v2|Black|White}}<br/>{{2v2|Black|White|2}}<br>{{pkmn|Stadium 2}} | ||
|gender=Both | |gender=Both | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Appearance== | ==Appearance== | ||
{| align="center" style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color}};" | {| align="center" style="{{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color}};" | ||
|- align | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:GSC Schoolboy.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:GSC Schoolboy.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:S2 Schoolboy.png]] | | style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:S2 Schoolboy.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:RSE SchoolkidM.png]][[File:RSE SchoolkidF.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:RSE SchoolkidM.png]][[File:RSE SchoolkidF.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:DP School Kid M.png]][[File:DP School Kid F.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:DP School Kid M.png]][[File:DP School Kid F.png]] | ||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}} | ||
Line 33: | Line 31: | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:HGSS Schoolboy.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr BW School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr BW School Kid F.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr B2W2 School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr B2W2 School Kid F.png]] | |||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000| | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | ||
| | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| colspan="2" style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m OD.png]][[File:School Kid f OD.png]] | |||
|- style="text-align: center; font-size: 80%" | |||
| | | | ||
| Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | | colspan="2" | Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:06, 6 August 2012
School Kid じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School | |
Art from Gold and Silver | |
Other names | Schoolboy (Generation II) |
---|---|
Introduced in | Generation II |
Appears in | Gold, Silver, and Crystal Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver Black and White Black 2 and White 2 Stadium 2 |
Gender | Both |
A School Kid (Japanese: じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in the Generation II games as Schoolboys. In Generation III, female variations started to appear and the class gained a gender neutral name. They are presented as young children carrying school bags.
Max of the anime is very similar to the male School Kids who appear in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire. He may have been based upon them. They raise a variety of Pokémon, but they are usually unevolved.
Appearance
File:GSC Schoolboy.png | File:RSE SchoolkidM.pngFile:RSE SchoolkidF.png | File:DP School Kid M.pngFile:DP School Kid F.png | |
Image from Generation II |
Image from Stadium 2 |
Images from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald |
Images from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
File:HGSS Schoolboy.png | |||
Image from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Images from Black and White |
Images from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Overworld sprites from Generation V |
Trainer List
Pokémon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schoolboy Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.17 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.20 |
Lv.22 |
Lv.20 |
Lv.25 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $ | Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Billy | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $608 | Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.19 |
Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1120 | Lv.34 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Danny | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Dudley | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $480 | Lv.12 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.14 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.28 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1040 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.37 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Joe | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Johnny | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.29 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Kipp | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Nate* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Ricky* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Tommy | Initial battle | $1088 | Lv.32 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Ruby/Sapphire
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $200 | Lv.10 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Emerald
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Diamond/Pearl
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $600 | Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $3608 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $560 | Lv.28 |
Lv.28 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Platinum
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $460 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $2184 | Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $420 | Lv.21 |
Lv.21 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.32 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $680 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.36 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.47 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.54 |
Lv.54 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Billy | Initial battle | $700 | Lv.39 |
Lv.37 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $800 | Lv.42 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $920 | Lv.46 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.46 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1020 | Lv.50 |
Lv.55 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.51 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $400 | Lv.20 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.29 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $760 | Lv.39 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.46 |
Lv.56 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Connor | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Danny | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Dudley | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $480 | Lv.12 |
Lv.14 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.29 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.38 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.43 |
Lv.52 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Joe | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.44 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Johnny | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.39 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Kipp | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.36 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- |
School Kid Nate* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Ricky* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Sherman | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Tommy | Initial battle | $860 | Lv.41 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Torin (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $780 | Lv.41 |
Lv.39 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $820 | Lv.46 |
Lv.45 |
Lv.41 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.48 |
Lv.51 |
Lv.48 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.52 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Travis | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black/White
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Al | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Alan | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Ann | Initial battle | $1280 | Lv.64 |
Lv.64 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Carter | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Edgar | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Gina | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jem | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Lydia | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Marsha | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Millie | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sally | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Sammy | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Serena | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
School Kid♂ Shane | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Shayne | Initial battle | $1300 | Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Silvia | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black 2/White 2
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Kensaku* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sachi* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Kensaku* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sachi* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Kensaku* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sachi* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
In other languages
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |