List of Contest opponents (Generation IV): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added all missing Pokémon & moves in Master Rank) |
|||
Line 747: | Line 747: | ||
==Master Rank== | ==Master Rank== | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | ! [[File:Ace Trainer m IV OD.png|32px]] Josiah | ||
! [[File:Aroma Lady IV OD.png|32px]] Carly | |||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | ! [[File:Ace Trainer m IV OD.png|32px]] Bryant | ||
|game=Diamond | ! [[File:Beauty DPPt OD.png|32px]] Nancy | ||
|- | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=025 | |||
|pokemon=Pikachu | |||
|nickname=Ziggy | |||
|spritegender=male | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|move1=Feint|move1cat=Beauty|move1app=0 | |||
|move2=Light Screen|move2cat=Beauty|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Growl|move3cat=Cute|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Thunder|move4cat=Cool|move4app=2}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=035 | |||
|pokemon=Clefairy | |||
|nickname=Bumbles | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=DoubleSlap|move1cat=Tough|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Healing Wish|move2cat=Cute|move2app=0 | |||
|move3=Defense Curl|move3cat=Cute|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Wake Up Slap|move4cat=Smart|move4app=0}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=066 | |||
|pokemon=Machop | |||
|nickname=Chopper | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|move1=Seismic Toss|move1cat=Tough|move1app=3 | |||
|move2=Focus Energy|move2cat=Cool|move2app=0 | |||
|move3=Revenge|move3cat=Tough|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Wake Up Slap|move4cat=Smart|move4app=0}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=092 | |||
|pokemon=Gastly | |||
|nickname=Boo | |||
|type1=Ghost | |||
|type2=Poison | |||
|move1=Destiny Bond|move1cat=Smart|move1app=0 | |||
|move2=Payback|move2cat=Cool|move2app=1 | |||
|move3=Lick|move3cat=Tough|move3app=0 | |||
|move4=Curse|move4cat=Tough|move4app=0}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Artist IV OD.png|32px]] Zackery | |||
! [[File:Pokéfan f IV OD.png|32px]] Tanya | |||
! [[File:Ace Trainer m IV OD.png|32px]] Elias | |||
! [[File:Aroma Lady IV OD.png|32px]] Marisa | |||
|- | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=387 | |||
|pokemon=Turtwig | |||
|nickname=Speedy | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Curse|move1cat=Tough|move1app=0 | |||
|move2=Synthesis|move2cat=Smart|move2app=0 | |||
|move3=Withdraw|move3cat=Cute|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Leech Seed|move4cat=Smart|move4app=0}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=390 | |||
|pokemon=Chimchar | |||
|nickname=Chimpy | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|move1=Ember|move1cat=Beauty|move1app=3 | |||
|move2=Leer|move2cat=Cool|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Torment|move3cat=Tough|move3app=0 | |||
|move4=Fire Spin|move4cat=Beauty|move4app=0}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=393 | |||
|pokemon=Piplup | |||
|nickname=Penny | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Fury Attack|move1cat=Cool|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Water Sport|move2cat=Cute|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Bide|move3cat=Tough|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Growl|move4cat=Cute|move4app=2}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=410 | |||
|pokemon=Shieldon | |||
|nickname=Rampy | |||
|type1=Rock | |||
|type2=Steel | |||
|move1=Metal Sound|move1cat=Smart|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Iron Defense|move2cat=Tough|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Metal Burst|move3cat=Beauty|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Protect|move4cat=Cute|move4app=0}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Sailor OD.png|32px]] Kelvin | |||
! [[File:Lady OD.png|32px]] Chloe | |||
! [[File:Collector OD.png|32px]] Rodney | |||
! [[File:Parasol Lady IV OD.png|32px]] Hailey | |||
|- | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=418 | |||
|pokemon=Buizel | |pokemon=Buizel | ||
|nickname=Zippy | |nickname=Zippy | ||
|spritegender=male | |||
|type1=Water | |type1=Water | ||
|move1=Water Gun|move1cat=Cute|move1app=3 | |move1=Water Gun|move1cat=Cute|move1app=3 | ||
|move2=Water Sport|move2cat=Cute|move2app=2 | |move2=Razor Wind|move2cat=Cool|move2app=1 | ||
|move3= | |move3=Water Sport|move3cat=Cute|move3app=2 | ||
}} | |move4=Whirlpool|move4cat=Beauty|move4app=0}} | ||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | |ndex=441 | ||
|game=Diamond | |pokemon=Chatot | ||
|nickname=Bebop | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=FeatherDance|move1cat=Beauty|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Uproar|move2cat=Cute|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Mimic|move3cat=Cute|move3app=0 | |||
|move4=Taunt|move4cat=Smart|move4app=0}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=438 | |||
|pokemon=Bonsly | |||
|nickname=Twigs | |||
|type1=Rock | |||
|move1=Rock Tomb|move1cat=Smart|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Double-Edge|move2cat=Tough|move2app=0 | |||
|move3=Block|move3cat=Cute|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Faint Attack|move4cat=Smart|move4app=2}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=439 | |||
|pokemon=Mime Jr. | |pokemon=Mime Jr. | ||
|nickname=Moppet | |nickname=Moppet | ||
|type1=Psychic | |type1=Psychic | ||
|move1=DoubleSlap|move1cat=Tough|move1app=2 | |||
|move1= | |move2=Trick|move2cat=Smart|move2app=0 | ||
|move2= | |move3=Safeguard|move3cat=Beauty|move3app=2 | ||
|move3= | |move4=Baton Pass|move4cat=Cute|move4app=0}} | ||
|- | |||
! [[File:Pokéfan m IV OD.png|32px]] Kaleb | |||
! [[File:Ace Trainer f IV OD.png|32px]] Ashlyn | |||
! [[File:Artist IV OD.png|32px]] Alberto | |||
| | ! [[File:Reporter OD.png|32px]] Kristin | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{Pokémon/4/Contest | ||
| | |game=Diamond | ||
| | |ndex=163 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|pokemon=Hoothoot | |pokemon=Hoothoot | ||
|nickname=Strix | |nickname=Strix | ||
|type1=Normal | |type1=Normal | ||
|type2=Flying | |type2=Flying | ||
|move1=Peck|move1cat=Cool|move1app=3 | |||
|move1= | |move2=Reflect|move2cat=Smart|move2app=2 | ||
|move3=Psycho Shift|move3cat=Cool|move3app=0 | |||
|move4=Growl|move4cat=Cute|move4app=2}} | |||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=198 | |||
|move2= | |||
|move3= | |||
| | |||
}} | |||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex= | |||
|pokemon=Murkrow | |pokemon=Murkrow | ||
|nickname=Murky | |nickname=Murky | ||
|spritegender=male | |||
|type1=Dark | |type1=Dark | ||
|type2=Flying | |type2=Flying | ||
|move1=Wing Attack|move1cat=Cool|move1app=3 | |move1=Wing Attack|move1cat=Cool|move1app=3 | ||
|move2= | |move2=Mean Look|move2cat=Beauty|move2app=2 | ||
|move3=Haze|move3cat=Beauty|move3app=2 | |move3=Haze|move3cat=Beauty|move3app=2 | ||
}} | |move4=Taunt|move4cat=Smart|move4app=0}} | ||
| {{Pokémon/4/Contest | |||
|game=Diamond | |||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | |ndex=307 | ||
|game=Diamond | |||
|pokemon=Meditite | |pokemon=Meditite | ||
|nickname=Noodle | |nickname=Noodle | ||
|spritegender=male | |||
|type1=Fighting | |type1=Fighting | ||
|type2=Psychic | |type2=Psychic | ||
|ndex= | |move1=Feint|move1cat=Beauty|move1app=0 | ||
| | |move2=Bide|move2cat=Tough|move2app=2 | ||
|move1= | |move3=Reversal|move3cat=Cool|move3app=2 | ||
|move2= | |move4=Detect|move4cat=Cool|move4app=0}} | ||
}} | | {{Pokémon/4/Contest | ||
|game=Diamond | |||
|ndex=082 | |||
|pokemon=Magneton | |||
|nickname=Jolt | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|type2=Steel | |||
|move1=Supersonic|move1cat=Smart|move1app=2 | |||
|move2=Gyro Ball|move2cat=Beauty|move2app=2 | |||
|move3=Metal Sound|move3cat=Smart|move3app=2 | |||
|move4=Magnet Rise|move4cat=Cute|move4app=2}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 882: | Line 951: | ||
Fantina is a [[Gym Leader]], from [[Hearthome City]]. She competes with her {{TP|Fantina|Drifblim}}, [[nickname|named]] Loony. | Fantina is a [[Gym Leader]], from [[Hearthome City]]. She competes with her {{TP|Fantina|Drifblim}}, [[nickname|named]] Loony. | ||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | {{Pokémon/4/Contest | ||
|game=Diamond | |game=Diamond | ||
|ndex=426 | |||
|pokemon=Drifblim | |pokemon=Drifblim | ||
|nickname=Loony | |nickname=Loony | ||
|type1=Ghost | |type1=Ghost | ||
|type2=Flying | |type2=Flying | ||
|move1=Focus Energy|move1cat=Cool|move1app=0 | |||
|move1= | |||
|move2=Ominous Wind|move2cat=Smart|move2app=0 | |move2=Ominous Wind|move2cat=Smart|move2app=0 | ||
|move3= | |move3=Constrict|move3cat=Tough|move3app=0 | ||
|move4=Explosion|move4cat=Beauty|move4app=0 | |move4=Explosion|move4cat=Beauty|move4app=0}}} | ||
}} | |||
'''[[Johanna]]'''<br> | '''[[Johanna]]'''<br> | ||
Johanna is the {{player}}'s [[mother]]. She competes with her {{p|Kangaskhan}}, [[nickname|named]] Jumpy. She also seems to be well acquainted with the Judge [[Keira]]. | Johanna is the {{player}}'s [[mother]]. She competes with her {{p|Kangaskhan}}, [[nickname|named]] Jumpy. She also seems to be well acquainted with the Judge [[Keira]]. | ||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | {{Pokémon/4/Contest | ||
|game=Diamond | |game=Diamond | ||
|ndex=115 | |||
|pokemon=Kangaskhan | |pokemon=Kangaskhan | ||
|nickname=Jumpy | |nickname=Jumpy | ||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Normal | |type1=Normal | ||
|move1=Fake Out|move1cat=Cute|move1app=2 | |||
|move1= | |||
|move2=Endure|move2cat=Tough|move2app=2 | |move2=Endure|move2cat=Tough|move2app=2 | ||
|move3=Reversal|move3cat=Cool|move3app=2 | |move3=Reversal|move3cat=Cool|move3app=2 | ||
|move4= | |move4=Dizzy Punch|move4cat=Cool|move4app=0}} | ||
'''[[Jasmine]]'''<br> | '''[[Jasmine]]'''<br> | ||
Jasmine is a [[Gym Leader]], from [[Olivine City]], in [[Johto]]. She competes with her {{TP|Jasmine|Steelix}}, [[nickname|named]] Rusty. | Jasmine is a [[Gym Leader]], from [[Olivine City]], in [[Johto]]. She competes with her {{TP|Jasmine|Steelix}}, [[nickname|named]] Rusty. | ||
{{Pokémon/4/Contest | {{Pokémon/4/Contest | ||
|game=Diamond | |game=Diamond | ||
|ndex=208 | |||
|pokemon=Steelix | |pokemon=Steelix | ||
|nickname=Rusty | |nickname=Rusty | ||
|spritegender=male | |||
|gender = male | |||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel | ||
|type2=Ground | |type2=Ground | ||
|move1=Screech|move1cat=Smart|move1app=2 | |move1=Screech|move1cat=Smart|move1app=2 | ||
|move2= | |move2=Fire Fang|move2cat=Beauty|move2app=3 | ||
|move3= | |move3=Stone Edge|move3cat=Tough|move3app=2 | ||
|move4= | |move4=Mud Sport|move4cat=Cute|move4app=2}} | ||
}} | |||
'''[[Pokémon Center Nurse|Casey]]'''<br> | '''[[Pokémon Center Nurse|Casey]]'''<br> | ||
Line 935: | Line 999: | ||
|pokemon=Chansey | |pokemon=Chansey | ||
|nickname=Pinky | |nickname=Pinky | ||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Normal | |type1=Normal | ||
| | |move1=Double-Edge|move1cat=Tough|move1app=0 | ||
| | |move2=Minimize|move2cat=Cute|move2app=2 | ||
|move2= | |move3=Healing Wish|move3cat=Cute|move3app=0 | ||
|move3= | |move4=Fling|move4cat=Tough|move4app=1}} | ||
|move4= | |||
}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Revision as of 22:26, 17 February 2021
This page is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this page to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Missing information Sprites of the opponents wearing accessories |
This is a list of opponents faced in Super Contests in Generation IV, sorted by rank.
Normal Rank
Luis | Lacey | Connor | Dakota | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel | Tiffany | Westley | Anna | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corey | Sara | Ian | Heather | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus | Erin | Shane | Marissa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Victor | Brooke | Tanner | Renee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Great Rank
Isaac | Alexus | Jorge | Cora | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chase | Katie | Dominic | Sierra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Keith | Julia | Brendan | Amy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chad | Caitlin | Martin | Kathryn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Randal | Sidney | Xavier | Monica | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Ultra Rank
Frank | Leah | Julian | Bianca | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario | Lara | Alan | Bria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Collin | Alexis | Andre | Bridget | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Damien | Kara | Angus | Kiana | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jonesy | Hayley | Alfredo | Bailey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Master Rank
Josiah | Carly | Bryant | Nancy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zackery | Tanya | Elias | Marisa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kelvin | Chloe | Rodney | Hailey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaleb | Ashlyn | Alberto | Kristin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Notable contestants
There are several contestants that are also encountered throughout the storylines of the games. They are only encountered in the Master Rank after the player has entered the Hall of Fame.
Fantina
Fantina is a Gym Leader, from Hearthome City. She competes with her Drifblim, named Loony.
|
| ||||||||||||||||
Loony | |||||||||||||||||
|
}
Johanna
Johanna is the player's mother. She competes with her Kangaskhan, named Jumpy. She also seems to be well acquainted with the Judge Keira.
|
| ||||||||||||||||
Jumpy♀ | |||||||||||||||||
|
Jasmine
Jasmine is a Gym Leader, from Olivine City, in Johto. She competes with her Steelix, named Rusty.
|
| ||||||||||||||||
Rusty♂ | |||||||||||||||||
|
Casey
Casey is a Pokémon Center Nurse (presumably Hearthome's). She competes with her Chansey, named Pinky.
|
| ||||||||||||||||
Pinky♀ | |||||||||||||||||
|
Pokémon Contests | |||
---|---|---|---|
Necessary Spoils Pokéblocks • Poffins Contest Categories Cool • Beautiful • Cute • Clever • Tough Rounds Appeal • Battle • Dance • Visual |
Participation Contest • Super Contest • Contest Show Coordinator • Contest Hall • Contest Pass The Grand Festival Kanto • Hoenn • Sinnoh Top Coordinator • Ribbon Cup | ||
Others Combinations • Opponents (III • IV • VI • VIII) • Double Performance • Jamming Ribbons (list) • Stickers • Ball Capsules • Ranks • Judges • Announcers • Wallace Cup |