Mimo: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ruixiang95 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| ホシ ''Hoshi'' | | ホシ ''Hoshi'' | ||
| From 干し柿 ''hoshigaki'' ({{wp|Dried fruit|dried}} {{wp|Diospyros kaki|persimmon}}) and 星 ''hoshi'' (star) | | From 干し柿 ''hoshigaki'' ({{wp|Dried fruit|dried}} {{wp|Diospyros kaki|persimmon}}) and 星 ''hoshi'' (star) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English | |||
| Mimo | |||
| From {{wp|Mimosoideae}}, a tree subfamily including the {{wp|Prosopis pallida|kiawe tree}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean |
Revision as of 11:12, 27 May 2017
Mimo (Japanese: ホシ Hoshi) is a recurring character who first appeared in Young Kiawe Had a Farm!.
Mimo is Kiawe's younger sister in the anime and the daughter of Sima and Rango.
She reappeared in SM023 in which she attended a concert hosted by DJ Leo.
She reappeared in SM026 where she assisted in preparing a farewell party for Sophocles when it appeared he would be leaving.
Voice actors
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ホシ Hoshi | From 干し柿 hoshigaki (dried persimmon) and 星 hoshi (star) |
English | Mimo | From Mimosoideae, a tree subfamily including the kiawe tree |
Korean | 오하이 Ohai | From ʻōhai, Oahu riverhemp |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 星兒 Xīng'er | From 星 xīng (star) and 兒 er (diminutive suffix meaning "child") |
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |