Marshal (Masters): Difference between revisions
m (→Availability) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|100% | |100% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|The more damage dealt to the target, the more this move restores the | |The more damage dealt to the target, the more this move restores the user's HP. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|It's All Down to This! | |It's All Down to This! | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Charges the | |Charges the user's move gauge by 2. Raises the user's Defense by 3 stat ranks. | ||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | ||
! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gritty 5 | |Gritty 5 | ||
|Powers up the | |Powers up the user's moves when it is affected by a status condition. | ||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Sync Grid=== | ===Sync Grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Marshal and Conkeldurr is | The [[sync grid]] for Marshal and Conkeldurr is an expanded grid, made available on January 25, 2023. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fighting color}}; border:3px solid #{{fighting color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fighting color}}; border:3px solid #{{fighting color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | ||
Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +10 | |||
| Attack +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 174: | Line 198: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 180: | Line 222: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 187: | Line 247: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Smash: Insult to Injury | |||
| The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Drain Punch: Power +3 | |||
| Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Drain Punch: Power +3 | |||
| Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Drain Punch: Power +3 | |||
| Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Drain Punch: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Attack: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| It's All Down to This!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| It's All Down to This!: Berserker 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Attack by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Headstrong | |||
| Attack cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Clearheaded | |||
| Prevents the user from becoming confused. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Escape Artist | |||
| Prevents the user from becoming trapped. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stamina Reserves 4 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by 4 the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Outrun 2 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge when the user is affected by a status condition. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Tough Sync 3 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync move when its Defense is raised. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Brawling Acceleration 2 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge when the zone is a Fighting Zone. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Staggering 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of making the target flinch when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Safety Tether | |||
| Applies the Enduring effect to the user the first time its sync move is used each battle. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Superduper Effective 2 | |||
| Powers up moves that are super effective. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Super Desperate | |||
| Applies the Supereffective ↑ Next effect to the user the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sharp Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s critical-hit rate by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| On a Roll 1 | |||
| Raises the chance of lowering stat values with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Relentless | |||
| The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power +25 | |||
| Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power +25 | |||
| Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 199: | Line 451: | ||
* [[Champion Stadium]]: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Psychic}} weakness) | * [[Champion Stadium]]: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Psychic}} weakness) | ||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: Type Team-Up: Challenge the Fighting Types (August 12 to 28, 2021) | * [[Daily Type Rotation]]: Type Team-Up: Challenge the Fighting Types (August 12 to 28, 2021) | ||
* [[Pokémon Masters Day]] (July 25, 2022) | * [[Pokémon Masters Day]] (July 25, 2022, and January 25, 2023) | ||
Marshal has also been shown to pair alongside the following Pokémon and can be battled against in: | Marshal has also been shown to pair alongside the following Pokémon and can be battled against in: | ||
* {{p|Throh}} | * {{p|Throh}} | ||
** Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Fairy}} weakness) | ** Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Fairy}} weakness) | ||
Line 239: | Line 491: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Marshal's design is based on his appearance in {{pkmn|Black and White Versions|Pokémon Black, White}}, {{pkmn|Black and White Versions 2|Black 2, and White 2}}. Conkeldurr is Marshal's signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Conkeldurr's Dex entry comes from | Marshal's design is based on his appearance in {{pkmn|Black and White Versions|Pokémon Black, White}}, {{pkmn|Black and White Versions 2|Black 2, and White 2}}. Conkeldurr is Marshal's signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Conkeldurr's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Black. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== |
Revision as of 23:49, 27 January 2023
Marshal レンブ Renbu | |
Marshal's model | |
No. | 47 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Phillip Reich[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Yoshikazu Nagano[2] |
Description | One of the Unova League's Elite Four, he knows the difficulty in becoming strong and yet he strives to grow even stronger in battle. |
Marshal (Japanese: レンブ Renbu) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series games. He forms a sync pair with Conkeldurr. The sync pair can be obtained through the sync pair scout.
Conkeldurr
Type | Fighting | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Fighting | ||||||
Role | Strike (Physical) | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★★ | ||||||
Conkeldurr ♂ | Weakness | Psychic | |||||
It is thought that Conkeldurr taught humans how to make concrete more than 2,000 years ago. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 584 | 341 | 140 | 134 | 88 | 139 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 664 | 381 | 180 | 174 | 128 | 179 |
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rock Smash | Fighting |
Physical | 2 | 46 | 55 | 100% | An opponent | Has a chance (50%) of lowering the target's Defense by 1 stat rank. |
X Attack | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Raises the user's Attack by 2 stat ranks. |
Drain Punch | Fighting |
Physical | 3 | 91 | 109 | 100% | An opponent | The more damage dealt to the target, the more this move restores the user's HP. |
It's All Down to This! | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Charges the user's move gauge by 2. Raises the user's Defense by 3 stat ranks. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch | Fighting |
Physical | — | 250 | 300 | — | An opponent | No additional effect. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Gritty 5 | Powers up the user's moves when it is affected by a status condition. |
Theme Skills | |
Fighting Strike | Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Fighting-type attacks. |
Unova Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Elite Four Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Body Builder Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. |
Passionate Spirit Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. |
Expedition Skills | |
Fiery ↑ 3 Soothing ↓ 1 | Raises the following discovery level by 3:
Lowers the following discovery level by 1:
|
Sync Grid
The sync grid for Marshal and Conkeldurr is an expanded grid, made available on January 25, 2023.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +10 | Attack +10 | 4 | 48 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Rock Smash: Power +4 | Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Smash: Power +4 | Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Smash: Power +4 | Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Rock Smash: Power +4 | Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Rock Smash: Power +4 | Rock Smash: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Rock Smash: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Rock Smash: Insult to Injury | The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Drain Punch: Power +3 | Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Drain Punch: Power +3 | Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Drain Punch: Power +3 | Drain Punch: Power ↑ +3 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Drain Punch: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Attack: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
It's All Down to This!: MP Refresh 2 | Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
It's All Down to This!: Berserker 1 | Raises the user’s Attack by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 3 |
Headstrong | Attack cannot be lowered. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Clearheaded | Prevents the user from becoming confused. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Escape Artist | Prevents the user from becoming trapped. | 5 | 60 | 1 |
Stamina Reserves 4 | Charges the user’s move gauge by 4 the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Outrun 2 | Quickly charges the move gauge when the user is affected by a status condition. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Tough Sync 3 | Powers up the user’s sync move when its Defense is raised. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Brawling Acceleration 2 | Quickly charges the move gauge when the zone is a Fighting Zone. | 9 | 108 | 2 |
Staggering 2 | Has a chance (30%) of making the target flinch when the user’s attack move against it is successful. | 9 | 108 | 3 |
Safety Tether | Applies the Enduring effect to the user the first time its sync move is used each battle. | 9 | 108 | 3 |
Superduper Effective 2 | Powers up moves that are super effective. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Super Desperate | Applies the Supereffective ↑ Next effect to the user the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Sharp Entry 1 | Raises the user’s critical-hit rate by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
On a Roll 1 | Raises the chance of lowering stat values with the additional effects of moves. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Relentless | The more the target’s Defense is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s sync move. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power +25 | Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power +25 | Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Availability
Marshal and Conkeldurr can be battled against in:
- Main Story Chapter 21: Face the Fight!
- Main Story (Co-op) Chapter 21: Face the Fight!
- Training area: Tech Course (Super Hard) (until 1.12.0 update)
- Training area: Level-Up Supercourse (until 1.12.0 update)
- EX Plaza EX Challenge: Challenge Marshal
- Sync Pair Story - Voltorb's Evolution
- Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 (Psychic-type weakness)
- Daily Type Rotation: Type Team-Up: Challenge the Fighting Types (August 12 to 28, 2021)
- Pokémon Masters Day (July 25, 2022, and January 25, 2023)
Marshal has also been shown to pair alongside the following Pokémon and can be battled against in:
- Throh
- Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 (Fairy-type weakness)
- Breloom
- Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 (Poison-type weakness)
- Sawk
- Champion Stadium: Unova Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 (Flying-type weakness)
Sync Pair Stories
- A Day with Marshal
Quotes
- Main article: Marshal/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX
Gallery
VS model from Pokémon Masters EX |
Marshal and Conkeldurr on Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker |
Marshal's sync move mindscape (Pokémon League: Marshal's room) | ||||
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
Origin
Marshal's design is based on his appearance in Pokémon Black, White, Black 2, and White 2. Conkeldurr is Marshal's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Conkeldurr's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Black.
In other languages
It's All Down to This!
|
Way-of-the-Warrior Focus Punch
|
References
- ↑ Phillip Reich on Facebook
- ↑ Nintendo DREAM (vol. 329)
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |