Rango: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Ratcicle Fan (talk | contribs) (→Names: Added Brazilian name, don't know the origin) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Rango | | Rango | ||
| From ''huarango'', another name for {{wp|Prosopis pallida|kiawe}} | | From ''huarango'', another name for {{wp|Prosopis pallida|kiawe}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Kai | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian |
Revision as of 22:46, 28 August 2017
の | This article is missing information on this character's Japanese voice actor. You can help by adding this information. |
Rango (Japanese: シブ Shibu) is a recurring character who first appeared in Young Kiawe Had a Farm!.
Rango is Kiawe and Mimo's father and the husband of Sima. He is also the president of his family's ranch.
He appeared during a flashback in SM034, where he was with Kiawe and Sima, as they all visited a festival on Akala Island, where Trainers get their Pokémon to wear the (Japanese ヴェラの冠 Crown of Wela).
Voice actors
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | シブ Shibu | From 渋柿 shibugaki, astringent persimmon |
English, German, French | Rango | From huarango, another name for kiawe |
Brazilian Portuguese | Kai | |
Italian | Oriano | Possibly from oriana, lipstick tree |
Korean | 코아 Koa | From Acacia koa |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 喜布 Xǐbù | Transliteration of his Japanese name |
This article is part of Project COD, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each one-time character of the Pokémon animated series. |