HP Up: Difference between revisions
m ((Automated edit) {{chap}} → {{MangaArc}}) |
(→Acquisition: Teal Mask location; event; adjustments) |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev2|GSC}} | | {{gameabbrev2|GSC}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Kanto}} and {{rtn|35|Johto}}, [[Bell Tower]]{{sup/2|C}}, [[Burned Tower]], {{ka|Victory Road}}{{sup/2|C}}, [[Vermilion City]]<br>{{rt|30|Johto}} (after defeating {{tc|Youngster}} [[Joey]] in fourth rematch){{sup/2|C}} | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Kanto}} and {{rtn|35|Johto}}, [[Bell Tower]]{{sup/2|C}}, [[Burned Tower]], {{ka|Victory Road}}{{sup/2|C}}, [[Vermilion City]]<br>{{rt|30|Johto}} (after defeating {{tc|Youngster}} [[Joey]] in a fourth [[rematch]]){{sup/2|C}} | ||
| [[Celadon Department Store]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]]<br>{{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} (×5 - win 7 battles in a row){{sup/2|C}}, [[Goldenrod Radio Tower]] (5 [[Blue Card]] points){{sup/2|C}}<br>[[Mystery Gift]] | | [[Celadon Department Store]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]]<br>{{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} (×5 - win 7 battles in a row){{sup/2|C}}, [[Goldenrod Radio Tower]] (5 [[Blue Card]] points){{sup/2|C}}<br>[[Mystery Gift]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|111|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|121|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|127|Hoenn}}, [[Artisan Cave]]{{sup/3|E}}<br>{{DL|Pokémon Center Ladies|Favor Lady}}{{sup/3|E}} | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|111|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|121|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|127|Hoenn}}, [[Artisan Cave]]{{sup/3|E}}<br>{{DL|Pokémon Center Ladies|Favor Lady}}{{sup/3|E}} | ||
| {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|III}} [[Poké Mart]]{{sup/3|E}}, [[Lilycove Department Store]], [[Slateport City]] ({{DL|Slateport City|Energy Guru}})<br>[[Slateport City]] (1000 [[Berry Powder]]){{sup/3|E}}, {{gdis|Battle Tower|III}} ( | | {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|III}} [[Poké Mart]]{{sup/3|E}}, [[Lilycove Department Store]], [[Slateport City]] ({{DL|Slateport City|Energy Guru}})<br>[[Slateport City]] (1000 [[Berry Powder]]){{sup/3|E}}, {{gdis|Battle Tower|III}} (7-35 win streak){{sup/3|RS}}, {{Gdis|Battle Frontier|III}} (1 [[Battle Point|BP]]){{sup/3|E}}<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 51-100{{sup/3|E}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| [[ONBS]], [[Cipher Key Lair]] | | [[ONBS]], [[Cipher Key Lair]] | ||
| {{ci|Phenac}} [[Poké Mart]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | {{ci|Phenac}} [[Poké Mart]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 51-100) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|3|Unova}} and {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Chargestone Cave]], [[Village Bridge]]<br>[[Passerby Analytics HQ]] (complete | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|3|Unova}} and {{rtn|9|Unova}}, [[Chargestone Cave]], [[Village Bridge]]<br>[[Passerby Analytics HQ]] (complete "About TV and movies" survey) | ||
| [[Shopping Mall Nine]]<br>[[Battle Subway]] (1 [[Battle Point|BP]])<br>[[Anville Town]] (lost-and-found) | | [[Shopping Mall Nine]]<br>[[Battle Subway]] (1 [[Battle Point|BP]])<br>[[Anville Town]] (lost-and-found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|9|Unova}}, {{rtn|11|Unova}}, {{rtn|15|Unova}}, and {{rtn|23|Unova}}, [[Dreamyard]], [[Pinwheel Forest]], [[Castelia Sewers]]{{sup/s|Spring}}{{sup/s|Summer}}, [[Mistralton City]], [[Clay Tunnel]]<br>[[Passerby Analytics HQ]] (complete | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|9|Unova}}, {{rtn|11|Unova}}, {{rtn|15|Unova}}, and {{rtn|23|Unova}}, [[Dreamyard]], [[Pinwheel Forest]], [[Castelia Sewers]]{{sup/s|Spring}}{{sup/s|Summer}}, [[Mistralton City]], [[Clay Tunnel]]<br>[[Passerby Analytics HQ]] (complete "About TV and movies" survey) | ||
| [[Shopping Mall Nine]], [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Market}})<br>[[Battle Subway]]/[[Pokémon World Tournament|PWT]] (1 [[Battle Point|BP]]), [[Black Tower]]/[[White Treehollow]] (Area 1-5 reward)<br>[[Anville Town]] (lost-and-found) | | [[Shopping Mall Nine]], [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Market}})<br>[[Battle Subway]]/[[Pokémon World Tournament|PWT]] (1 [[Battle Point|BP]]), [[Black Tower]]/[[White Treehollow]] (Area 1-5 reward)<br>[[Anville Town]] (lost-and-found) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|DW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{dwa|Spooky Manor}} | | {{dwa|Spooky Manor}} | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| [[Lilycove Department Store]], [[Slateport City]] ({{DL|Slateport City|Energy Guru}})<br>[[Battle Maison]] (2 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | | [[Lilycove Department Store]], [[Slateport City]] ({{DL|Slateport City|Energy Guru}})<br>[[Battle Maison]] (2 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Graffiti Eraser}} (Lv. 3) | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Graffiti Eraser}} (Lv. 3) | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | ||
| [[Fields of Honor]] | | [[Fields of Honor]] | ||
| [[Master Dojo]] [[Vending Machine]] (after donating 400,000 | | [[Master Dojo]] [[Vending Machine]] (after donating 400,000 {{Watt}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Max Lair]] ([[Dynite Ore]] trader)<br>[[ | | [[Max Lair]] ([[Dynite Ore]] trader)<br>Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Giant's Bed]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | ||
| [[Asado Desert]], [[Dalizapa Passage]], [[North Paldean Sea]], [[Socarrat Trail]], [[West Paldean Sea]], [[East Province (Area One)]], [[East Province (Area Three)]], [[North Province (Area One)]], [[North Province (Area Two)]], [[North Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area One)]], [[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area Six)]], [[West Province (Area One)]], [[West Province (Area Three)]] | | [[Asado Desert]], [[Dalizapa Passage]], [[North Paldean Sea]], [[Socarrat Trail]], [[West Paldean Sea]], [[East Province (Area One)]], [[East Province (Area Three)]], [[North Province (Area One)]], [[North Province (Area Two)]], [[North Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area One)]], [[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area Six)]], [[West Province (Area One)]], [[West Province (Area Three)]] | ||
| [[Chansey Supply]] (after earning 3 [[Badge|Gym Badges]]), [[Academy Ace Tournament]] | | [[Chansey Supply]] (after earning 3 [[Badge|Gym Badges]]), [[Porto Marinada Market|Porto Marinada auction]]<br>[[Academy Ace Tournament]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|TM}} | |||
| [[Mossfell Confluence]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{medicine color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{medicine color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{medicine color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation IX)|Summer training support sets}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| July 22 to September 30, 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:42, 3 December 2023
| |||||
| |||||
|
The HP Up (Japanese: マックスアップ Max Up) is a type of vitamin introduced in Generation I. It increases the HP of a Pokémon.
In the core series games
Price
|
In Hoenn, HP Up costs $4900 during the Energy Guru sale.
At Join Avenue's Market, HP Up can be bought in dozens at $99960 each, which equates to $8330 per bottle.
Effect
Generation I to II
When used from the Bag on a Pokémon, adds 2560 HP Stat Experience to the target Pokémon per use, until it has 25600 HP Stat Experience. In Generation II, it also increases the Pokémon's friendship a little.
The HP Up is consumed upon use and cannot be used in battle.
Generation III to VII
When used from the Bag on a Pokémon, adds 10 HP EVs to the target Pokémon per use, until it has 100 HP EVs. It also increases the Pokémon's friendship a little.
The HP Up is consumed upon use and cannot be used in battle.
Generation VIII onward
HP Up can now be used even on a Pokémon that has 100 HP EVs or more, allowing the HP EVs to be raised to the single-stat cap of 252 or the total cap of 510 this way.
Description
|
Acquisition
Distribution
|
Gallery
Artwork
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
In the anime
In The Clubsplosion Begins!, a full set of vitamins (excluding PP Up and PP Max) was announced to be the prize for winning the Clubsplosion, like how the set of wings was the prize for the Club Battle. They were eventually won by Stephan.
In the manga
Pokémon Adventures
Red, Green & Blue arc
In Wartortle Wars, Red tried to use an "HP Up" sold to him by Green on Pika, but, like with all the other items she had sold him, it proved to be fake and ineffective.
HeartGold & SoulSilver arc
In Weavile Wobbles But It Won't Fall Down, several kinds of vitamins were seen being sold at the Safari Zone Gate.
Trivia
- HP Up appears to be consumable by humans, as indicated by a Hiker on Johto Route 45 saying that he drinks it.
In other languages
|
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |