Soaring in the sky: Difference between revisions
(→Trivia) |
|||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| [[Gnarled Den]] | | [[Gnarled Den]] | ||
| [[Kyurem]] and the [[DNA Splicers]] (Use the [[Dowsing Machine]] to find) | | [[Kyurem]] and the [[DNA Splicers]] (Use the [[Dowsing Machine]] to find) | ||
| The player currently has | | The player currently has both [[Reshiram]] and [[Zekrom]] in his or her party. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Nameless Cavern]] | | [[Nameless Cavern]] | ||
| [[Uxie]] (20:00 to 20:59), [[Mesprit]] (4:00 to 19:59), or [[Azelf]] (21:00 to 3:59) | | [[Uxie]] (20:00 to 20:59), [[Mesprit]] (4:00 to 19:59), or [[Azelf]] (21:00 to 3:59) | ||
| The player has three or more Pokémon in his or her party with maximum [[friendship]]. | | The player has three or more Pokémon in his or her party with maximum [[friendship]]. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[Trackless Forest]] | |||
| [[Raikou]] (During the first third of the [[hour]]), [[Entei]] (During the second third of the [[hour]]), and [[Suicune]] (During the last third of the [[hour]]) | |||
| The player has either [[Lugia]] or [[Ho-Oh]] on their team. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:07, 24 April 2018
It has been suggested that this article be moved to Soaring. Please discuss whether or not to move it on its talk page. |
The contents of this article have been suggested to be split into Sky and Soar/Soaring. Please discuss it on the talk page for this article. |
Soaring in the sky (Japanese: 大空 sky) is a location introduced in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. It is only accessible by use of the Eon Flute and summoning LatiosOR or LatiasAS.
Mechanics
Soaring (Japanese: 大空をとぶ Flying in the sky) can first be accessed after receiving the Eon Flute from Steven Stone. Once the Eon Flute is used, LatiasAS or LatiosOR will come to the player's side and Mega Evolve. This is regardless to whether or not the Pokémon are present in the player's party, are holding their respective Mega Stones, have been released, or have been transferred or traded away.
While soaring, several wild Flying-type Pokémon may be encountered, as well as special locations known as Mirage spots. Players may also freely travel to any previously visited location, much in the same way as flying.
The Pokémon will remain stationary if it is given no direction. Using the Circle Pad will make it move forwards or backwards or turn. Combining the Circle Pad with other buttons allows the player to perform various aerobatic stunts.
Maneuver | Description | Button(s) |
---|---|---|
Pitch upwards | The Pokémon pitches upward, increasing its altitude if it moves forward. | X |
Pitch downwards | The Pokémon pitches downward, decreasing its altitude if it moves forward. | Y |
Speed up | The Pokémon moves a little faster than its normal pace. | Hold B |
Dash | The Pokémon accelerates forward while spinning in an Aileron roll. | ↑ + B |
Somersault | The Pokémon takes an abrupt nosedive, spinning downward in a corkscrew fashion and then righting itself after completing a 360° loop. | ↑ + L |
Loop the loop | The Pokémon pitches upwards, inverting itself and the rider in an arch before nosediving and completing a 360° loop. | ↑ + R |
Brake | The Pokémon pulls back and makes a sudden stop. | ↑ to ↓ |
U-turn | The Pokémon performs an Immelmann turn, pitching upwards and executing a half-loop, with a spin as it levels out, so that it ends up refacing the Hoenn region. | Reaching the map's edge |
Landing
As the player passes over locations that are marked on the Hoenn map, they may press the A button to land in that location. This works in the same way and with the same restrictions as Fly does outside of battle. Mainly, this means that a location must have been visited on the ground before it can be landed at. In a few cases, a certain location must be visited before another can be landed at or flown to.
Mirage Spots
- Main article: Mirage Spots
Certain landing spots can be accessed exclusively by soaring. These locations are called "Mirage Spots". Mirage Spots contain many exclusive Pokémon, including many of the games' Legendary Pokémon population. However, many of these have a set of requirements that need to be met before they can be accessed.
Mirage Spot Guide
Name | Contents (Pokémon and Items) | Requirements |
---|---|---|
Pathless Plain | Cobalion (Wed, Fri, Sun), Virizion (Mon, Thu), and Terrakion (Tue, Sat) | The player must have 3 or more fully Fully Trained Pokémon in his or her party |
Fabled Cave | ReshiramOR or ZekromAS | The player must have one or more Level 100 Pokémon in their party |
Gnarled Den | Kyurem and the DNA Splicers (Use the Dowsing Machine to find) | The player currently has both Reshiram and Zekrom in his or her party. |
Nameless Cavern | Uxie (20:00 to 20:59), Mesprit (4:00 to 19:59), or Azelf (21:00 to 3:59) | The player has three or more Pokémon in his or her party with maximum friendship. |
Trackless Forest | Raikou (During the first third of the hour), Entei (During the second third of the hour), and Suicune (During the last third of the hour) | The player has either Lugia or Ho-Oh on their team. |
Pokémon
Pokémon | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
OR | AS |
|
45 | Rare | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
40 | Average | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
40 | Average | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
40 | Average | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
40 | Average | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
45 | Rare | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
45 | Rare | |||||||||||
Special Encounter - Dimensional Rifts | ||||||||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
Special Encounter - Storm Clouds | ||||||||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
|
OR | AS |
|
50 | One | |||||||||||
A colored background means that the Pokémon can be found in this location in the specified game. A white background with a colored letter means that the Pokémon cannot be found here. |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In the Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire arc, Ruby received a Mega Bracelet. With it, he became able to Mega Evolve Latios into Mega Latios, allowing both to soar into the sky.
Trivia
- The battle environment used in mirage spots was reused in Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon as the battle environment in Ultra Space
- Soaring in the sky is the only location in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire whose theme receives a calmer arrangement of its background music if it is accessed at nighttime, similar to areas in Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum.
- Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs also included a mechanic where the player could fly on Latias or Latios.
In other languages
Soaring in the sky
|
Soar
|
See also
Game locations of Legendary and Mythical Pokémon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |