Pokémon Center Ladies: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Items: "typos" (order)) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|2=Quotes}} | |||
The '''Pokémon Center Ladies''' are a trio of [[non-player character]]s that appear in {{game|Emerald}}. They are all located in the [[Lilycove City]] [[Pokémon Center]], however only one will ever appear in a player's game. The lady that appears is determined by the [[Trainer ID number|ID number]] of the game. | The '''Pokémon Center Ladies''' are a trio of [[non-player character]]s that appear in {{game|Emerald}}. They are all located in the [[Lilycove City]] [[Pokémon Center]], however only one will ever appear in a player's game. The lady that appears is determined by the [[Trainer ID number|ID number]] of the game. | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
===Pokémon=== | ===Pokémon=== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="margin: auto; text-align: center; background: #{{emerald color}}; border: 2px solid #{{emerald color dark}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
! colspan=2 style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | |||
|style=" | ! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Flavor | ||
|style=" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
|style=" | | [[File:300 III OD.png|link=Skitty (Pokémon)]] | ||
|style=" | | Vinny | ||
| | | Dry | ||
| | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | [[File:261 III OD.png|link=Poochyena (Pokémon)]] | ||
| Moreme | |||
| | | Sweet | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:025 III OD.png|link=Pikachu (Pokémon)]] | |||
| Muscle | |||
| Sour | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:352 III OD.png|link=Kecleon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| Ironhard | |||
| Bitter | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:263 III OD.png|link=Zigzagoon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| style="background: #fff" | Handsome | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Spicy | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Favor Lady== | ==Favor Lady== | ||
The Favor Lady will ask for an [[item]]. In return, she will give a [[Vitamin]] as a prize. However, she is cryptic and will only hint at the kind of item she wants using a description of what it looks like. | The Favor Lady will ask for an [[item]]. In return, she will give a [[Vitamin]] as a prize. However, she is cryptic and will only hint at the kind of item she wants using a description of what it looks like. | ||
Although there are many other items that also fit the descriptions the Favor Lady asks for, she will only accept those listed below. If a wrong item is given to her, she will not accept another until the next day. | |||
===Items=== | ===Items=== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="margin: auto; background: #{{emerald color}}; border: 2px solid #{{emerald color dark}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style=" | ! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Description | ||
! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}" | Accepted items | |||
| | ! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Prize | ||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Something pointy | |||
| | | | ||
| | {| | ||
|- | | {{bag2|Durin Berry}} || {{bag2|Quick Claw}} || {{bag2|Poison Barb}} || {{bag2|Rabuta Berry}} || {{bag2|Sharp Beak}} | ||
|- | |||
| | | {{bag2|Spelon Berry}} || {{bag2|Star Piece}} || {{bag2|Stardust}} || {{bag2|Tamato Berry}} | ||
| | |} | ||
|- | | {{bag|HP Up}} {{DL|Vitamin|HP Up}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| | | Something slippery | ||
| | | | ||
|- | {| | ||
| {{bag2|Antidote}} || {{bag2|Awakening}} || {{bag2|Belue Berry}} || {{bag2|Burn Heal}} || {{bag2|Fluffy Tail}} | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{bag2|Grepa Berry}} || {{bag2|Max Repel}} || {{bag2|Parlyz Heal}} || {{bag2|Pecha Berry}} || {{bag2|Repel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bag2|Super Repel}} | |||
| style=" | |} | ||
| style=" | | {{bag|Protein}} {{DL|Vitamin|Protein}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Something wham-ish | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| {{bag2|Chesto Berry}} || {{bag2|Durin Berry}} || {{bag2|Fresh Water}} || {{bag2|Hard Stone}} || {{bag2|Kelpsy Berry}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Lava Cookie}} || {{bag2|Lemonade}} || {{bag2|Light Ball}} || {{bag2|Nomel Berry}} || {{bag2|Potion}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Soda Pop}} || {{bag2|Wepear Berry}} | |||
|} | |||
| {{bag|Iron}} {{DL|Vitamin|Iron}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Something roundish | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| {{bag2|Aspear Berry}} || {{bag2|Big Mushroom}} || {{bag2|Big Pearl}} || {{bag2|Grepa Berry}} || {{bag2|Hard Stone}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Magost Berry}} || {{bag2|Max Repel}} || {{bag2|Max Revive}} || {{bag2|Oran Berry}} || {{bag2|Pearl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Poké Ball}} || {{bag2|Rare Candy}} || {{bag2|Revive}} || {{bag2|Shoal Shell}} || {{bag2|Smoke Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|TinyMushroom}} || {{bag2|Watmel Berry}} | |||
|} | |||
| {{bag|Calcium}} {{DL|Vitamin|Calcium}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Something shiny | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
| {{bag2|Black Flute}} || {{bag2|Blue Flute}} || {{bag2|Heal Powder}} || {{bag2|Luxury Ball}} || {{bag2|Nugget}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Pearl}} || {{bag2|Premier Ball}} || {{bag2|Red Flute}} || {{bag2|Star Piece}} || {{bag2|Stardust}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Sun Stone}} || {{bag2|TwistedSpoon}} || {{bag2|X Attack}} || {{bag2|X Defend}} || {{bag2|X Speed}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Yellow Flute}} | |||
|} | |||
| {{bag|Zinc}} {{DL|Vitamin|Zinc}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Something sticky | |||
| style="background: #fff" | | |||
{| | |||
| {{bag2|Dire Hit}} || {{bag2|Energy Root}} || {{bag2|Full Restore}} || {{bag2|Guard Spec.}} || {{bag2|Leftovers}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{bag2|Max Potion}} || {{bag2|Rare Candy}} || {{bag2|TinyMushroom}} || {{bag2|Watmel Berry}} || {{bag2|X Accuracy}} | |||
|} | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{bag|Carbos}} {{DL|Vitamin|Carbos}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Quiz Lady== | ==Quiz Lady== | ||
The Quiz Lady only appears after mixing records with a friend. She will ask the player a question; if it is answered correctly, he or she will receive an item. | The Quiz Lady only appears after mixing records with a friend. She will ask the player a question; if it is answered correctly, he or she will receive an item. | ||
The Quiz Lady will also offer the player the chance to create their own quiz using nine words or phrases. In this event, the player must also select an item from their [[Bag]] as the prize for those who answer the quiz correctly. | |||
===Questions=== | ===Questions=== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="margin: auto; background: #{{emerald color}}; border: 2px solid #{{emerald color dark}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Question | ||
! style="background: #{{emerald color light}};" | Correct answer | |||
! style="background: #{{emerald color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Prize | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which is a pretty item? | |||
| Flowers | |||
| {{bag2|Max Ether}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which isn't a game version? | |||
| Dark | |||
| {{bag2|Bead Mail}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| What stores your Pokémon? | |||
| [[PC]] | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}}{{TM|15|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which will stop poison? | |||
| {{a|Immunity}} | |||
| {{bag2|Durin Berry}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| A Pokémon was once this... | |||
| {{p|Banette|Plush Doll}} | |||
| {{bag2|Star Piece}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| What stores information on Pokémon? | |||
| [[Pokédex]] | |||
| {{bag2|Glitter Mail}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| How do Pokémon evolve? | |||
| [[Level]] | |||
| {{bag2|Tropic Mail}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which of these is music? | |||
| Rock | |||
| {{bag2|Watmel Berry}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which will stop confusion? | |||
| {{a|Own Tempo}} | |||
| {{bag2|Max Ether}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which will go with center? | |||
| Pokémon | |||
| {{bag2|Luxury Ball}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| What will block the Pokémon escaping? | |||
| {{a|Shadow Tag}} | |||
| {{bag2|Belue Berry}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ghost is weak to which type? | |||
| {{t|Psychic}}{{tt|*|Although this is not true for Generation III, this is still the answer she requires}} | |||
| {{bag2|Premier Ball}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Steel is strong against what type? | |||
| {{t|Ice}} | |||
| {{bag2|Rare Candy}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Dark is weak to which type? | |||
| {{t|Fighting}} | |||
| {{bag2|Rare Candy}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Which item can you break? | |||
| {{pkmn|Egg}} | |||
| {{bag2|Max Ether}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Which machine gives information? | |||
| style="background: #fff" | [[Television]] | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{bag2|Big Pearl}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{NPC|emerald|hoenn=yes}}<br> | |||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | |||
[[Category:Game characters]] | [[Category:Game characters]] | ||
[[Category:Emerald characters]] | [[Category:Emerald characters]] | ||
[[Category:Female characters]] | [[Category:Female characters]] |
Revision as of 15:40, 9 October 2015
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Quotes |
The Pokémon Center Ladies are a trio of non-player characters that appear in Pokémon Emerald. They are all located in the Lilycove City Pokémon Center, however only one will ever appear in a player's game. The lady that appears is determined by the ID number of the game.
Each lady will ask for something of the player. Once this is accomplished, she may give a reward.
Contest Lady
The Contest Lady will ask for a Pokéblock to give to her Pokémon. The flavor of the Pokéblock needs to fit her Pokémon's preference. She says thanks but doesn't appear to alter the game in any way.
Pokémon
Pokémon | Flavor | |
---|---|---|
Vinny | Dry | |
Moreme | Sweet | |
Muscle | Sour | |
Ironhard | Bitter | |
Handsome | Spicy |
Favor Lady
The Favor Lady will ask for an item. In return, she will give a Vitamin as a prize. However, she is cryptic and will only hint at the kind of item she wants using a description of what it looks like.
Although there are many other items that also fit the descriptions the Favor Lady asks for, she will only accept those listed below. If a wrong item is given to her, she will not accept another until the next day.
Items
Quiz Lady
The Quiz Lady only appears after mixing records with a friend. She will ask the player a question; if it is answered correctly, he or she will receive an item.
The Quiz Lady will also offer the player the chance to create their own quiz using nine words or phrases. In this event, the player must also select an item from their Bag as the prize for those who answer the quiz correctly.
Questions
Question | Correct answer | Prize |
---|---|---|
Which is a pretty item? | Flowers | Max Ether |
Which isn't a game version? | Dark | Bead Mail |
What stores your Pokémon? | PC | TM15 (Hyper Beam) |
Which will stop poison? | Immunity | Durin Berry |
A Pokémon was once this... | Plush Doll | Star Piece |
What stores information on Pokémon? | Pokédex | Glitter Mail |
How do Pokémon evolve? | Level | Tropic Mail |
Which of these is music? | Rock | Watmel Berry |
Which will stop confusion? | Own Tempo | Max Ether |
Which will go with center? | Pokémon | Luxury Ball |
What will block the Pokémon escaping? | Shadow Tag | Belue Berry |
Ghost is weak to which type? | Psychic* | Premier Ball |
Steel is strong against what type? | Ice | Rare Candy |
Dark is weak to which type? | Fighting | Rare Candy |
Which item can you break? | Egg | Max Ether |
Which machine gives information? | Television | Big Pearl |
Non-player characters in the core series games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |