One Hundred Fifty-One: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Trivia) |
m (→Synopsis: Ash's Pikachu has a gender, he is not an 'it'.) |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 28 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{PrevNext| | ||
prev=None | | |||
next=Meowth's Song | | |||
list=Japanese ending themes | | |||
colorscheme=Kanto}} | |||
{{Song| | {{Song| | ||
type=ED 1 | | type=ED 1 | | ||
language=ja | | |||
title=ひゃくごじゅういち | | title=ひゃくごじゅういち | | ||
transliterated=Hyakugojūichi | | |||
translated=One hundred fifty one | | |||
screen=yes| | screen=yes| | ||
screenshot= | screenshot=Hyakugojuuichi.png| | ||
artist=ja | | artist=ja | | ||
artistname= | artistname={{an|Professor Oak|オーキド博士}}(石塚運昇)とポケモンキッズ | | ||
artistname_ro=Professor Oak (Unshō ISHIZUKA) and Pokémon Kids | | |||
lyricist=ja | | lyricist=ja | | ||
lyricistname=[[Akihito Toda|戸田昭吾]] | | lyricistname=[[Akihito Toda|戸田昭吾]] | | ||
lyricistname_ro=Akihito TODA | | |||
composer=ja | | composer=ja | | ||
composername=[[Hirokazu Tanaka|たなかひろかず]] | | composername=[[Hirokazu Tanaka|たなかひろかず]] | | ||
composername_ro=Tanaka HIROKAZU | | |||
arranger=ja | | arranger=ja | | ||
arrangername=渡部チェル | | arrangername=渡部チェル | | ||
arrangername_ro=Cher WATANABE | | |||
choreographer=ja | | choreographer=ja | | ||
choreographername=藤沢秀樹 | | choreographername=藤沢秀樹 | | ||
choreographername_ro=Hideki FUJISAWA | | |||
performer=ja | | performer=ja | | ||
performername=THE JADOES | | performername=THE JADOES | | ||
performername_ro=The Jadoes | | |||
album=ja | album=ja| | ||
albumtype=single | | |||
albumtitle=めざせポケモンマスター | | albumtitle=めざせポケモンマスター | | ||
albumtitle_ro=Aim to Be a Pokémon Master | | |||
catalognumber=TGDS-98 | | catalognumber=TGDS-98 | | ||
recordcompany=Pikachu Records | | recordcompany=[[Pikachu Records]] | | ||
footnotes=First | colorscheme=Kanto| | ||
footnotes=First Japanese ending, aired from [[EP001]] to [[EP027]]. It was replaced by [[Meowth's Song]] (NYĀSU no uta). It has been used also in some episodes of [[List of Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station episodes|Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station]]. | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''One Hundred Fifty-One''' (Japanese: ひゃくごじゅういち '' | '''One Hundred Fifty-One''' (Japanese: '''ひゃくごじゅういち''' ''Hyakugojūichi'') is the first ending theme song of the first Japanese [[Pokémon anime]] series. | ||
It debuted in [[EP001]] and was replaced in [[EP028]] by [[Meowth's Song]]. | It debuted in [[EP001]] and was replaced in [[EP028]] by ''[[Meowth's Song]]''. | ||
It has been used also in some episodes of [[ | It has been used also in some episodes of the [[Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station]]. | ||
=Ending animation= | ==Ending animation== | ||
==Synopsis== | ===Synopsis=== | ||
[[Ash's Pikachu]] hits a [[Poké Ball]] around with | [[Ash's Pikachu]] hits a [[Poké Ball]] around with his head and feet, playing with it like a {{wp|Footbag|hackey sack}}. | ||
==Characters== | ===Characters=== | ||
===Pokémon=== | ====Pokémon==== | ||
* {{p|Pikachu}} ( | * {{p|Pikachu}} ({{OP|Ash|Pikachu}}) | ||
=Lyrics= | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| {{ | ===TV size=== | ||
{| {{Schemetable|Kanto}} | |||
! Japanese | ! Japanese | ||
! Romaji | ! Romaji | ||
! English | ! English | ||
|- | |||
| なかまのかずは そりゃ | |||
| nakama no kazu wa sorya | |||
| The number of companions, that's roughly | |||
|- | |||
| やっぱり ぜったい がっちり | |||
| yappari zettai gacchiri | |||
| Positively, absolutely, solidly | |||
|- | |||
| おおいほうがイイ! | |||
| ōi hō ga II! | |||
| It's good to have many! | |||
|- | |||
| ぐたいてきには そりゃ | |||
| gutaiteki ni wa sorya | |||
| Specifically, it's | |||
|- | |||
| はっきり きっかり たっぷり | |||
| hakkiri kikkari tappuri | |||
| Clearly, exactly, entirely | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅうイチ! | |||
| hyakugojūICHI! | |||
| A hundred and fifty-one! | |||
|- | |||
| すこしゆうきが ありゃ | |||
| sukoshi yūki ga arya | |||
| With a bit of courage | |||
|- | |||
| ばっちり しっかり にっこり | |||
| bacchiri shikkari nikkori | |||
| Perfectly, get it together, Smile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| なかまをゲーット! | |||
| nakama o GĒTTO! | |||
| We'll get companions! | |||
|- | |||
| だけどもたまにゃ ありゃ? | |||
| dakedomo tamanya arya? | |||
| But sometimes that's...? | |||
|- | |||
| うっかり すっかり がっくり | |||
| ukkari sukkari gakkuri | |||
| careless, completely heartbreaking | |||
|- | |||
| なかま逃ゲーット! | |||
| nakama niGĒTTO! | |||
| Those friends run away! | |||
|- | |||
| キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | |||
| KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | |||
| When I met all of you | |||
|- | |||
| ちゃんと おぼえてる | |||
| chanto oboete 'ru | |||
| I remember it perfectly | |||
|- | |||
| きずつけあった こともあったけど | |||
| kizutsuke atta kotomo atta kedo | |||
| There were times when we hurt each other, but | |||
|- | |||
| それは(え~と) わすれた | |||
| sore wa (e~to) wasureta | |||
| That is, (Er...) I forgot | |||
|- | |||
| まだまだ たくさ~ん | |||
| madamada takusa~n | |||
| Faraway, somewhere | |||
|- | |||
| かならず どこか~に | |||
| kanarazu dokoka~ni | |||
| I'm sure there's a place | |||
|- | |||
| なかまは いるはず | |||
| nakama wa iru hazu | |||
|Where there will be companions | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | |||
| hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | |||
| One hundred and fifty-one joys | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | |||
| hyakugojūichi no YUME | |||
| One hundred and fifty-one dreams | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | |||
| hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | |||
| One hundred and fifty-one memories | |||
|- | |||
| めざして~ がんばろッ! | |||
| mezashite~ ganbaro! | |||
| Aim to do your best! | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Full version=== | |||
{| {{Schemetable|Kanto}} | |||
! Japanese | |||
! Romaji | |||
! English | |||
|- | |||
| なかまのかずは そりゃ | | なかまのかずは そりゃ | ||
| nakama no kazu wa sorya | | nakama no kazu wa sorya | ||
Line 66: | Line 166: | ||
| やっぱり ぜったい がっちり | | やっぱり ぜったい がっちり | ||
| yappari zettai gacchiri | | yappari zettai gacchiri | ||
| | | Positively, absolutely, solidly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| おおいほうがイイ! | | おおいほうがイイ! | ||
| ōi hō ga II! | | ōi hō ga II! | ||
| | | It's good to have many! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ぐたいてきには そりゃ | | ぐたいてきには そりゃ | ||
| | | gutaiteki ni wa sorya | ||
| | | Specifically, it's | ||
|- | |- | ||
| はっきり きっかり たっぷり | | はっきり きっかり たっぷり | ||
| hakkiri kikkari tappuri | | hakkiri kikkari tappuri | ||
| Clearly, exactly, | | Clearly, exactly, entirely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅうイチ! | | ひゃくごじゅうイチ! | ||
| hyakugojūICHI! | | hyakugojūICHI! | ||
| A hundred and fifty-one! | | A hundred and fifty-one! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| すこしゆうきが ありゃ | | すこしゆうきが ありゃ | ||
| sukoshi yūki ga arya | | sukoshi yūki ga arya | ||
| | | With a bit of courage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ばっちり しっかり にっこり | | ばっちり しっかり にっこり | ||
| bacchiri shikkari nikkori | | bacchiri shikkari nikkori | ||
| Perfectly, | | Perfectly, get it together, Smile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| なかまをゲーット! | | なかまをゲーット! | ||
| nakama o GĒTTO! | | nakama o GĒTTO! | ||
| We'll get companions! | | We'll get companions! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| だけどもたまにゃ ありゃ? | | だけどもたまにゃ ありゃ? | ||
Line 111: | Line 202: | ||
| うっかり すっかり がっくり | | うっかり すっかり がっくり | ||
| ukkari sukkari gakkuri | | ukkari sukkari gakkuri | ||
| | | careless, completely heartbreaking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| なかま逃ゲーット! | | なかま逃ゲーット! | ||
| nakama niGĒTTO! | | nakama niGĒTTO! | ||
| | | Those friends run away! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | | キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | ||
| KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | | KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | ||
| | | When I met all of you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ちゃんと おぼえてる | | ちゃんと おぼえてる | ||
| chanto oboete 'ru | | chanto oboete 'ru | ||
| | | I remember it perfectly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| きずつけあった こともあったけど | | きずつけあった こともあったけど | ||
| kizutsuke atta kotomo atta | | kizutsuke atta kotomo atta kedo | ||
| | | There were times when we hurt each other, but | ||
|- | |- | ||
| それは(え~と) わすれた | | それは(え~と) わすれた | ||
| sore wa (e~to) wasureta | | sore wa (e~to) wasureta | ||
| | | That is, (Er...) I forgot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| まだまだ たくさ~ん | | まだまだ たくさ~ん | ||
| madamada takusa~n | | madamada takusa~n | ||
| | | Faraway, somewhere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| かならず どこか~に | | かならず どこか~に | ||
| kanarazu dokoka~ni | | kanarazu dokoka~ni | ||
| | | I'm sure there's a place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| なかまは いるはず | | なかまは いるはず | ||
| nakama wa iru hazu | | nakama wa iru hazu | ||
| | |Where there will be companions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | | hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one joys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YUME | | hyakugojūichi no YUME | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one dreams | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | | hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | ||
| A hundred and fifty-one | | One hundred and fifty-one memories | ||
|- | |||
| めざして~ がんばろッ! | |||
| mezashite~ ganbaro! | |||
| Aim to do your best! | |||
|- | |||
| なかまのかずは そりゃ | |||
| nakama no kazu wa sorya | |||
| The number of companions, that's roughly | |||
|- | |||
| やっぱり ぜったい がっちり | |||
| yappari zettai gacchiri | |||
| Positively, absolutely, solidly | |||
|- | |||
| おおいほうがイイ! | |||
| ōi hō ga II! | |||
| Its good to have many! | |||
|- | |||
| ぐたいてきには そりゃ | |||
| gutaiteki ni wa sorya | |||
| Specifically, it's | |||
|- | |||
| はっきり きっかり たっぷり | |||
| hakkiri kikkari tappuri | |||
| Clearly, exactly, entirely | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅうイチ! | |||
| hyakugojūICHI! | |||
| A hundred and fifty-one! | |||
|- | |||
| すこしゆうきが ありゃ | |||
| sukoshi yūki ga arya | |||
| With a bit of courage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ばっちり しっかり にっこり | ||
| | | bacchiri shikkari nikkori | ||
| Perfectly, get it together, Smile | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | なかまをゲーット! | ||
| | | nakama o GĒTTO! | ||
| | | We'll get companions! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | だけどもたまにゃ ありゃ? | ||
| | | dakedomo tamanya arya? | ||
| But sometimes that's...? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | うっかり すっかり がっくり | ||
| | | ukkari sukkari gakkuri | ||
| careless, completely heartbreaking | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | なかま逃ゲーット! | ||
| | | nakama niGĒTTO! | ||
| Those friends run away! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | | キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | ||
| KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | | KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | ||
| | | When I met all of you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ちゃんと おぼえてる | | ちゃんと おぼえてる | ||
| chanto oboete 'ru | | chanto oboete 'ru | ||
| | | I remember it perfectly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| きずつけあった こともあったけど | | きずつけあった こともあったけど | ||
| kizutsuke atta kotomo atta | | kizutsuke atta kotomo atta kedo | ||
| | | There were times when we hurt each other, but | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | それは(え~と) わすれた | ||
| sore wa (e~to) wasureta | | sore wa (e~to) wasureta | ||
| | | That is, (Er...) I forgot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| まだまだ たくさ~ん | | まだまだ たくさ~ん | ||
| madamada takusa~n | | madamada takusa~n | ||
| | | Faraway, somewhere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| かならず どこか~に | | かならず どこか~に | ||
| kanarazu dokoka~ni | | kanarazu dokoka~ni | ||
| | | I'm sure there's a place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| なかまは いるはず | | なかまは いるはず | ||
| nakama wa iru hazu | | nakama wa iru hazu | ||
| | |Where there will be companions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | | hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one joys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YUME | | hyakugojūichi no YUME | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one dreams | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | | hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one memories | ||
|- | |||
| めざして~ がんばろッ! | |||
| mezashite~ ganbaro! | |||
| Aim to do your best! | |||
|- | |||
| (間奏) | |||
| (kansō) | |||
| (interlude) | |||
|- | |||
| キミたちとの であいはぜんぶ | |||
| KIMItachi to no deai wa zenbu | |||
| When I met all of you | |||
|- | |||
| ちゃんと おぼえてる | |||
| chanto oboete 'ru | |||
| I remember it perfectly | |||
|- | |||
| きずつけあった こともあったけど | |||
| kizutsuke atta kotomo atta kedo | |||
| There were times when it was painful, but | |||
|- | |||
| それは(え~と)わすれた | |||
| sore wa (e~to) wasureta | |||
| That is, (Er...) I forgot | |||
|- | |||
| まだまだ たくさ~ん | |||
| madamada takusa~n | |||
| Faraway, somewhere | |||
|- | |||
| かならず どこか~に | |||
| kanarazu dokoka~ni | |||
| I'm sure there's a place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | なかまは いるはず | ||
| | | nakama wa iru hazu | ||
| Where there will be companions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | ||
| | | hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | ||
| | | One hundred and fifty-one joys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | ||
| | | hyakugojūichi no YUME | ||
| One hundred and fifty-one dreams | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | |||
| hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | |||
| One hundred and fifty-one memories | |||
|- | |||
| めざして~ がんばろッ! | |||
| mezashite~ ganbaro! | |||
| Aim to do your best! | |||
|- | |||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ヨロコビ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | | hyakugojūichi no YOROKOBI | ||
| A hundred and fifty-one delights | | A hundred and fifty-one delights | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの ユメ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no YUME | | hyakugojūichi no YUME | ||
| A hundred and fifty-one dreams | | A hundred and fifty-one dreams | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | | ひゃくごじゅういちの オモイデ | ||
| hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | | hyakugojūichi no OMOIDE | ||
| A hundred and fifty-one memories | | A hundred and fifty-one memories | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| めざして~ がんばろッ! | | めざして~ がんばろッ! | ||
| mezashite~ | | mezashite~ ganbaro! | ||
| | | Aim to do your best! | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Trivia= | ==Trivia== | ||
* No human characters are featured in this ending. | * No human characters are featured in this ending. | ||
* | * Some footage was used in the English [[Pokérap]], which was used from the beginning of the series to well after "One Hundred Fifty-One" was replaced. Some footage was also used as part of an bumper with {{an|Brock}}'s voice saying "And Now Back To Our Show!" when the [[4Kids Entertainment|4Kids dub]] was first aired in syndication in 1998 in America. | ||
* The title is a reference to the amount of | * The title is a reference to the amount of {{cat|Generation I Pokémon|Pokémon present in Generation I}}. | ||
* In a bonus chapter of the {{pkmn|manga}} series [[Magical Pokémon Journey]], [[Ash's Pikachu]] shows {{MPJ|Pikachu}} a video of "One Hundred Fifty-One" to show off his ability to balance a [[Poké Ball]] on his head. | |||
==External link== | |||
{{ | {{Japanese ending themes}}<br> | ||
{{PrevNext| | |||
prev=None | | |||
next=Meowth's Song | | |||
list=Japanese ending themes | | |||
colorscheme=Kanto}} | |||
{{Project Music notice}} | |||
[[Category:Japanese ending themes]] | [[Category:Japanese ending themes]] | ||
[[it:Hyakugojuuichi]] | |||
[[ja:ひゃくごじゅういち]] | [[ja:ひゃくごじゅういち]] | ||
[[zh:151個夢想]] |
Revision as of 12:52, 7 June 2015
Japanese ending themes |
|
ひゃくごじゅういち | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||
ED 1
| ||||||||||
Pikachu Records single
| ||||||||||
First Japanese ending, aired from EP001 to EP027. It was replaced by Meowth's Song (NYĀSU no uta). It has been used also in some episodes of Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station. |
One Hundred Fifty-One (Japanese: ひゃくごじゅういち Hyakugojūichi) is the first ending theme song of the first Japanese Pokémon anime series.
It debuted in EP001 and was replaced in EP028 by Meowth's Song.
It has been used also in some episodes of the Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station.
Ending animation
Synopsis
Ash's Pikachu hits a Poké Ball around with his head and feet, playing with it like a hackey sack.
Characters
Pokémon
Lyrics
TV size
|
Full version
|
Trivia
- No human characters are featured in this ending.
- Some footage was used in the English Pokérap, which was used from the beginning of the series to well after "One Hundred Fifty-One" was replaced. Some footage was also used as part of an bumper with Brock's voice saying "And Now Back To Our Show!" when the 4Kids dub was first aired in syndication in 1998 in America.
- The title is a reference to the amount of Pokémon present in Generation I.
- In a bonus chapter of the manga series Magical Pokémon Journey, Ash's Pikachu shows Pikachu a video of "One Hundred Fifty-One" to show off his ability to balance a Poké Ball on his head.
External link
Japanese ending themes |
|
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |