Mankey (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (→By leveling up) |
|||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM16 || {{M|Pay Day}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || '''{{M|Submission}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM24 || {{m|Thunderbolt}} || {{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM25 || {{m|Thunder}} || {{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{m|Metronome}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM48 || {{m|Rock Slide}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM01 || '''{{M|DynamicPunch}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM08 || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM09 || {{M|Psych Up}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|steel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM25 || {{M|Thunder}} || {{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{ic|ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{ic|ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{ic|ice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM41 || {{m|ThunderPunch}} || {{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || {{M|Detect}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{ic|dark}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM48 || {{M|Fire Punch}} || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Bulk Up}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || {{M|Taunt}} || {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|water}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || {{m|Thunderbolt}} || {{ic|Electric}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || {{m|Thunder}} || {{ic|Electric}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{m|Earthquake}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{ic|ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{ic|dark}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{m|Overheat}} || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|poison}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Bulk Up}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || {{M|Taunt}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|water}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|steel}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || {{m|Thunderbolt}} || {{ic|Electric}} || {{ic|special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || {{m|Thunder}} || {{ic|Electric}} || {{ic|special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{m|Earthquake}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{ic|ground}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|flying}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|psychic}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{ic|dark}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{m|Overheat}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || '''{{M|Focus Blast}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || {{M|Fling}} || {{ic|dark}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || {{M|Endure}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || {{M|Payback}} || {{ic|dark}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || {{M|Captivate}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || {{M|Rock Slide}}|| {{ic|rock}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || {{M|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM84 || {{M|Poison Jab}}|| {{ic|poison}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM89 || {{M|U-turn}}|| {{ic|bug}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|status}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || {{M|Rock Climb}} || {{ic|normal}} || {{ic|physical}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:45, 4 April 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Mankey (Japanese: マンキー Mankey) is a Fighting-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Mankey, though partly named after humans, bears almost no resemblance to them. Mankey has features similar to many primates including fur, a long flexible tail, and prehensile hands and feet ideal for gripping branches and other objects. Mankey has a nose similar to a pig.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Mankey specialize in physical fighting, but they can sometimes know elemental attacks (though they don't usually excel at them).
Behavior
Mankey are very aggressive and short-tempered. Anyone that gets on its bad side (which is too easy to do), will receive a severe thrashing.
Habitat
Mankey can be found in vibrant forests, in mountains, or in valleys with rivers running through them.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
The preferred food appears to be Chestnuts, although Mankey usually lack the dexterity to peel them.
In the anime
In Primeape Goes Bananas, a wild Mankey steals Ash's hat and then evolves into a Ash. Ash captures it shortly afterwards.
Mankey is one of the Yas Gym's Pokémon in Showdown at Dark City.
In the third Pokémon Movie, Spell of the Unown, a trainer named Lisa used a Mankey to battle Ash.
In the manga
In Volume 1 of The Electric Tale of Pikachu, Ash chases a swarm of Mankey and manages to catch one. He later trades it in for a bogus map of Mt. Moon.
In the TCG
- Main article: Mankey (TCG)
Game data
NPC appearances
- Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Three Mankey are the boss of Uproar Forest. After being defeated, they follow the player back to the rescue base. The Mankey help with the remodeling of the base but go on strike half-way through until they receive two peeled chestnuts.
Pokédex entries
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei | Secret Storage 16 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Uproar Forest (8F-9F) |
Pokémon Ranger | Olive Jungle |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 40
|
100 - 147 | 190 - 284 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
35
|
36 - 95 | 67 - 185 | |
35
|
36 - 95 | 67 - 185 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
Total: 305
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
|
|
|
|
|
|
By TM/HM
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Fighting-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 305
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line