Bulbapedia:List of link templates: Difference between revisions
(→To other members of NIWA: Remove Dragon Quest Wiki link template) |
(This is an outdated usage of this template, from before we had separate pages for each region's regional forms) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| {{p|Charizard}} | | {{p|Charizard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{p|Charizard| | | <code><nowiki>{{p|Charizard|an orange Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{p|Charizard| | | {{p|Charizard|an orange Pokémon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| {{template|m}} | | rowspan="2"| {{template|m}} | ||
| rowspan="2"| Links to articles about [[move]]s | | rowspan="2"| Links to articles about [[move]]s | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{m| | | <code><nowiki>{{m|Double Slap}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Double Slap}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{m| | | <code><nowiki>{{m|Double Slap|a five-hit move}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Double Slap|a five-hit move}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| {{template|t}} | | rowspan="2"| {{template|t}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{a|Sand Stream|activates a sandstorm}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{a|Sand Stream|activates a sandstorm}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{a|Sand Stream|activates a sandstorm}} | | {{a|Sand Stream|activates a sandstorm}} | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|ps}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Directly links to a section of a [[Pokémon species]] article | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{ps|Magnemite|Biology}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{ps|Magnemite|Biology}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{ps|Magnemite|Biology|Magnemite's biology}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{ps|Magnemite|Biology|Magnemite's biology}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|fd}} | |||
| rowspan="2"| Links to the form data section of a [[Pokémon species]] article | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{fd|Basculin}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{fd|Basculin}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{fd|Basculin|White-Striped Form}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{fd|Basculin|White-Striped Form}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|stat}} | | {{template|stat}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 110: | ||
| {{template|TM}} | | {{template|TM}} | ||
| Links to [[TM]]s by their number and the move contained within | | Links to [[TM]]s by their number and the move contained within | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{TM| | | <code><nowiki>{{TM|029|Psychic}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{TM| | | {{TM|029|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|TM2}} | | {{template|TM2}} | ||
| Links to [[TM]]s by their number, with their number. | | Links to [[TM]]s by their number, with their number. | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{TM2| | | <code><nowiki>{{TM2|030}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{TM2| | | {{TM2|030}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|HM}} | | {{template|HM}} | ||
Line 113: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|b}} | | {{template|b}} | ||
| Links to articles about [[Berry|Berries]] with just Berry name | | Links to articles about [[Berry|Berries]] with just the Berry's name | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{b|Rawst}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{b|Rawst}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{b|Rawst}} | | {{b|Rawst}} | ||
Line 178: | Line 194: | ||
| {{5v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | | {{5v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | {{template|game}} | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | Links to Pokémon games as "Pokémon game" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} | | {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 201: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game|Emerald}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game|Emerald}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game|Emerald}} | | {{game|Emerald}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|game2}} | | {{template|game2}} | ||
Line 202: | Line 215: | ||
| {{game3|Ruby and Sapphire|the first Generation III games|s}} | | {{game3|Ruby and Sapphire|the first Generation III games|s}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|game4}} | | rowspan="2" | {{template|game4}} | ||
| Links to quartet of Pokémon games as "Pokémon games" | | rowspan="2" | Links to quartet of Pokémon games as "Pokémon games" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game4|Red|Green|Blue|Yellow}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game4|Red|Green|Blue|Yellow}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game4|Red|Green|Blue|Yellow}} | | {{game4|Red|Green|Blue|Yellow}} | ||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{game4|SMUSUM}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{game4|SMUSUM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|game5}} | | {{template|game5}} | ||
Line 211: | Line 227: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | | {{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|B2W2}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Links to the article for [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2]] as "Pokémon Black 2 and White 2", allows alternate text | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{B2W2}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{B2W2}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{B2W2|the sequels}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{B2W2|the sequels}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|LGPE}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Links to the article for [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]], allows alternate text | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{LGPE}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{LGPE}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{LGPE|the Let's Go games}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{LGPE|the Let's Go games}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|sup/1}} | | {{template|sup/1}} | ||
Line 246: | Line 278: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{sup/7|S}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{sup/7|S}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{sup/7|S}} | | {{sup/7|S}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|sup/8}} | |||
| Links to the initial of a Gen VIII Pokémon game, in its game color and in superscript | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{sup/8|Sw}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{sup/8|Sw}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|sup/9}} | |||
| Links to the initial of a Gen IX Pokémon game, in its game color and in superscript | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{sup/9|S}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{sup/9|S}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|sup/ss}} | | {{template|sup/ss}} | ||
Line 296: | Line 338: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{gameabbrev7|SM}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{gameabbrev7|SM}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|gameabbrev8}} | |||
| Links to Gen VIII Pokémon games through colorized shorthand | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|gameabbrev9}} | |||
| Links to Gen IX Pokémon games through colorized shorthand | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{gameabbrev9|SV}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|gameabbrevss}} | | {{template|gameabbrevss}} | ||
Line 326: | Line 378: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{pkmn2|wild}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{pkmn2|wild}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{pkmn2|wild}} | | {{pkmn2|wild}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|pkmn3}} | |||
| Links to "(x) Pokémon (y)" with text of (x y) | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{pkmn3|New|Snap}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{pkmn3|New|Snap}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|tc}} | | {{template|tc}} | ||
Line 366: | Line 423: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Badge|Icicle}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Badge|Icicle}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Badge|Icicle}} | | {{Badge|Icicle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|pw}} | | {{template|pw}} | ||
Line 396: | Line 448: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{gy|Pewter}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{gy|Pewter}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{gy|Pewter}} | | {{gy|Pewter}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|rf}} | |||
| Links to articles about regional forms | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{rf|Alolan}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{rf|Alolan}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|player}} | | {{template|player}} | ||
Line 406: | Line 463: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Shiny}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Shiny}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Shiny}} | | {{Shiny}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|Berries}} | |||
| Links to the [[Berry]] article as "Berries" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Berries}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Berries}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|season}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Links to the [[Season (game mechanic)]] article as "season", can also link to a section for a particular season | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{season}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{season}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{season|summer}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{season|summer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|me}} | |||
| Links to the [[Mega Evolution]] article and a Pokémon species article as "Mega (Pokémon)" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{me|Medicham}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{me|Medicham}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|Tera}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Links to the [[Terastal phenomenon]] article as "Tera" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Tera}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Tera}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Tera}}stallization</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Tera}}stallization | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|Pokémon XD}} | | {{template|Pokémon XD}} | ||
Line 411: | Line 494: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Pokémon XD}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Pokémon XD}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Pokémon XD}} | | {{Pokémon XD}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|spin-off games}} | |||
| Links to the [[Spin-off Pokémon games]] article as "spin-off games" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{spin-off games}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{spin-off games}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|DetPikMov}} | |||
| Links to the [[POKÉMON Detective Pikachu]] article with proper formatting | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{DetPikMov}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{DetPikMov}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|6EX}} | |||
| Links to the [[6★ EX]] article with proper formatting | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{6EX}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| class="roundybr" | {{6EX}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 449: | Line 547: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|star}} | | {{template|star}} | ||
| Links to the {{shiny}} star icon for {{TCG|Pokémon ☆ | | Links to the {{shiny}} star icon for {{TCG|Pokémon ☆}} | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{star}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{star}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{star}} | | {{star}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|shinystar}} | |||
| Links to the {{shiny}} star icon for [[Shiny Pokémon]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{shinystar}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{shinystar}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|PDollar}} | | {{template|PDollar}} | ||
Line 498: | Line 601: | ||
| {{exp|Jungle}} | | {{exp|Jungle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|rar}} | |||
| Links to TCG rarity symbols. | | Links to TCG rarity symbols. | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{rar|Uncommon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{rar|Uncommon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{rar|Uncommon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{template|reg}} | ||
| Links to TCG regulation marks. | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{reg|A}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{reg|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|flag}} | |||
| Links to flags. | | Links to flags. | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{flag|Japan|Flag of Japan|40}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{flag|Japan|Flag of Japan|40}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{flag|Japan|Flag of Japan|40}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|SP}} | | class="roundybl" | {{template|SP}} | ||
Line 537: | Line 645: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{an|Dawn}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{an|Dawn}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|mas}} | |||
| Links to [[Pokémon Masters EX]] characters | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{mas|Dawn}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{mas|Dawn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|ka}} | | {{template|ka}} | ||
Line 572: | Line 685: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{al|Pokémon League}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{al|Pokémon League}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{al|Pokémon League}} | | {{al|Pokémon League}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|gal}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in [[Galar]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{gal|Battle Tower}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{gal|Battle Tower}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|hi}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in [[Hisui]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{hi|Coin}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{hi|Coin}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|pal}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in [[Paldea]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{pal|Pokémon League}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{pal|Pokémon League}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|gdis}} | | rowspan="2" | {{template|gdis}} | ||
Line 581: | Line 709: | ||
| {{gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} | | {{gdis|Battle Frontier|IV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| {{template|mdc}} | | {{template|vg}} | ||
| rowspan=2| Links to [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon]] characters | | Links to things that are disambiguated and a video game | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{mdc|Whiscash| | | <code><nowiki>{{vg|Pokémon Trading Card Game}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{mdc|Whiscash| | | {{vg|Pokémon Trading Card Game}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|md}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in a [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon]] game | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{md|Power Plant}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{md|Power Plant}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{template|mdc}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | Links to [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon]] characters | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{mdc|Whiscash|rb}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{mdc|Whiscash|rb}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{mdc| | | <code><nowiki>{{mdc|Ampharos|smd}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{mdc| | | {{mdc|Ampharos|smd}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|ra}} | | {{template|ra}} | ||
Line 593: | Line 731: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ra|Cameron}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{ra|Cameron}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ra|Cameron}} | | {{ra|Cameron}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|GO}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in [[Pokémon GO]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{GO|Candy}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{GO|Candy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|UNITE}} | |||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in [[Pokémon UNITE]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{UNITE|Cramorant}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{UNITE|Cramorant}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|mov}} | | {{template|mov}} | ||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in a {{pkmn|movie}} | | Links to things that are disambiguated and in a {{pkmn|movie}} | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{mov| | | <code><nowiki>{{mov|Giratina}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{mov| | | {{mov|Giratina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|so}} | | {{template|so}} | ||
Line 603: | Line 751: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{so|Pokémon World}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{so|Pokémon World}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{so|Pokémon World}} | | {{so|Pokémon World}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|ma}} | | {{template|ma}} | ||
Line 641: | Line 779: | ||
| {{template|MPJ}} | | {{template|MPJ}} | ||
| Links to [[Magical Pokémon Journey]] characters | | Links to [[Magical Pokémon Journey]] characters | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{MPJ| | | <code><nowiki>{{MPJ|Sandy}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{MPJ| | | {{MPJ|Sandy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|Zensho}} | | {{template|Zensho}} | ||
Line 659: | Line 797: | ||
| {{PPM|Red}} | | {{PPM|Red}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template| | | {{template|Jpn}} | ||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and in Japanese | | Links to things that are disambiguated and in Japanese | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{Jpn|Pokémon Stadium}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ | | {{Jpn|Pokémon Stadium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|CD}} | | {{template|CD}} | ||
Line 686: | Line 819: | ||
| {{template|OBP}} | | {{template|OBP}} | ||
| Links to things that are disambiguated and not covered by other link templates | | Links to things that are disambiguated and not covered by other link templates | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{OBP| | | <code><nowiki>{{OBP|Detective Pikachu|character}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{OBP| | | {{OBP|Detective Pikachu|character}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|pmin}} | | {{template|pmin}} | ||
Line 713: | Line 846: | ||
! Code | ! Code | ||
! Result | ! Result | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|Trading Card Game}} | |||
| Links to [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] as "TCG" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{Trading Card Game}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{Trading Card Game}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|TCG}} | | {{template|TCG}} | ||
Line 751: | Line 889: | ||
| {{template|AP}} | | {{template|AP}} | ||
| Links to Ash's Pokémon as "<species name>" | | Links to Ash's Pokémon as "<species name>" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{AP| | | <code><nowiki>{{AP|Pikachu}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{AP| | | {{AP|Pikachu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|TRT}} | | {{template|TRT}} | ||
Line 845: | Line 983: | ||
| {{PAV|7}} | | {{PAV|7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template| | | {{template|MangaArc}} | ||
| Links to [[Pokémon Adventures]] | | Links to [[Pokémon Adventures]] arcs as "''<name>'' arc" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{MangaArc|Red, Green & Blue}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ | | {{MangaArc|Red, Green & Blue}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundybl" | {{template| | | class="roundybl" | {{template|MangaArc2}} | ||
| Links to [[Pokémon Adventures]] | | Links to [[Pokémon Adventures]] arcs as "''<name>''" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{MangaArc2|Red, Green & Blue}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| class="roundybr" | {{ | | class="roundybr" | {{MangaArc2|Red, Green & Blue}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|}<br clear="all"> | |}<br clear="all"> | ||
Line 909: | Line 1,047: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ja|ポケットモンスター}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{ja|ポケットモンスター}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ja|ポケットモンスター}} | | {{ja|ポケットモンスター}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|fr}} | | {{template|fr}} | ||
Line 919: | Line 1,052: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{fr|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{fr|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{fr|Pokémon}} | | {{fr|Pokémon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|es}} | | {{template|es}} | ||
| Links to {{es|Portada| | | Links to {{es|Portada|WikiDex}} articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{es|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{es|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{es|Pokémon}} | | {{es|Pokémon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|it}} | |||
| Links to {{it|Pagina principale|Pokémon Central}} articles | | Links to {{it|Pagina principale|Pokémon Central}} articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{it|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{it|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{it|Pokémon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|zh}} | | class="roundybl" | {{template|zh}} | ||
Line 959: | Line 1,087: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{smw|Mario}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{smw|Mario}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{smw|Mario}} | | {{smw|Mario}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|uki}} | |||
| Links to [[Ukikipedia]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{uki|Ukiki}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{uki|Ukiki}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|zw}} | | {{template|zw}} | ||
Line 967: | Line 1,100: | ||
| {{template|met}} | | {{template|met}} | ||
| Links to [[Metroid Wiki]] articles | | Links to [[Metroid Wiki]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{met|Samus}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{met|Samus Aran}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{met|Samus}} | | {{met|Samus Aran}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|wk}} | | {{template|wk}} | ||
Line 989: | Line 1,122: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{pk|Captain Olimar}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{pk|Captain Olimar}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{pk|Captain Olimar}} | | {{pk|Captain Olimar}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|pkf}} | |||
| Links to [[Pikmin Fanon]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{pkf|Pikimon}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{pkf|Pikimon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|sw}} | | {{template|sw}} | ||
Line 1,004: | Line 1,142: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{wb|Ness}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{wb|Ness}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{wb|Ness}} | | {{wb|Ness}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|np}} | | {{template|np}} | ||
Line 1,015: | Line 1,148: | ||
| {{np|Tom Nook}} | | {{np|Tom Nook}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|gsu}} | |||
| Links to [[Golden Sun Universe]] articles | | Links to [[Golden Sun Universe]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{gsu|Djinn}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{gsu|Djinn}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{gsu|Djinn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|nw}} | | {{template|nw}} | ||
Line 1,030: | Line 1,163: | ||
| {{few|Marth}} | | {{few|Marth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|lsw}} | |||
| Links to [[Starfy Wiki]] articles | | Links to [[Starfy Wiki]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{lsw|Starfy}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{lsw|Starfy}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{lsw|Starfy}} | | {{lsw|Starfy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|fzw}} | |||
| Links to [[F-Zero Wiki]] articles | | Links to [[F-Zero Wiki]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{fzw|Captain Falcon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{fzw|Captain Falcon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{fzw|Captain Falcon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|ip}} | |||
| Links to [[Icaruspedia]] articles | | Links to [[Icaruspedia]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ip|Pit}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{ip|Pit}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ip|Pit}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|hdt}} | | {{template|hdt}} | ||
Line 1,054: | Line 1,187: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ink|Inkling}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{ink|Inkling}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ink|Inkling}} | | {{ink|Inkling}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|ai}} | |||
| Links to [[ARMS Institute]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{ai|Min Min}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{ai|Min Min}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|xsw}} | |||
| Links to [[Xeno Series Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{xsw|Shulk}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{xsw|Shulk}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|dlw}} | |||
| Links to [[Dragalia Lost Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{dlw|Undercover Grace}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{dlw|Undercover Grace}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|dtl}} | |||
| Links to [[Drawn to Life Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{dtl|Raposa}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{dtl|Raposa}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|khw}} | |||
| Links to [[Kingdom Hearts Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{khw|Sora}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{khw|Sora}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|kp}} | |||
| Links to [[Kovopedia]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{kp|Kovomaka}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{kp|Kovomaka}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|mdfw}} | |||
| Links to [[Mystery Dungeon Franchise Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{mdfw|Pkmn:Mystery Dungeons}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{mdfw|Pkmn:Mystery Dungeons}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|rhw}} | |||
| Links to [[Rhythm Heaven Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{rhw|Karate Joe}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{rhw|Karate Joe}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|mii}} | |||
| Links to [[MiiWiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{mii|Mii Maker}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| class="roundybr" | {{mii|Mii Maker}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|}<br clear="all"> | |}<br clear="all"> | ||
Line 1,075: | Line 1,253: | ||
| {{u|Zhen Lin}} | | {{u|Zhen Lin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template| | | {{template|UT}} | ||
| Links to user talk pages | | Links to user talk pages | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{UT|Zhen Lin}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ | | {{UT|Zhen Lin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|bp}} | | {{template|bp}} | ||
Line 1,127: | Line 1,305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|DL}} | | rowspan="2" | {{template|DL}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | Directly links to a | | rowspan="2" | Directly links to a section on a page | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{DL| | | <code><nowiki>{{DL|North Boulevard|Looker Bureau}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{DL| | | {{DL|North Boulevard|Looker Bureau}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{DL| | | <code><nowiki>{{DL|North Boulevard|Looker Bureau|the detective agency}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{DL| | | {{DL|North Boulevard|Looker Bureau|the detective agency}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|FB}} | |||
| Links to a page (x y) with text "(y)" | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{FB|Olivine|Lighthouse}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{FB|Olivine|Lighthouse}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | {{template|Anchor}} | | rowspan="4" | {{template|Anchor}} | ||
Line 1,152: | Line 1,335: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|key}} | | {{template|key}} | ||
| Links to a specific [[key item]] | | Links to a specific [[key item]] on a "List of key items (generation)" page | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{key|II|Egg Ticket}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{key|II|Egg Ticket}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{key|II|Egg Ticket}} | | {{key|II|Egg Ticket}} | ||
Line 1,173: | Line 1,356: | ||
| {{template|yt}} | | {{template|yt}} | ||
| Links to a video on {{wp|YouTube}} | | Links to a video on {{wp|YouTube}} | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{yt| | | <code><nowiki>{{yt|gCv87V0Y1Mg|Bulbagarden holiday greeting}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{yt| | | {{yt|gCv87V0Y1Mg|Bulbagarden holiday greeting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|ytu}} | | class="roundybl" | {{template|ytu}} | ||
Line 1,182: | Line 1,365: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Bulbapedia guidelines}} | {{Bulbapedia guidelines}} | ||
{{HelpNav}} | |||
[[Category:Bulbapedia policies|{{PAGENAME}}]] | [[Category:Bulbapedia policies|{{PAGENAME}}]] |
Revision as of 11:06, 25 February 2024
Shortcuts LLT BP:LLT |
Bulbapedia's policy with linking is to make certain the consistency of related pages; for example, while there is no other thing known as Fire Blast, the move Fire Blast is located at Fire Blast (move). This is so that there is consistency with linking to articles on moves, as some, like Psychic, share their name with another aspect of Pokémon.
While more often, this would be easily done simply by linking the article as [[Fire Blast (move)|Fire Blast]]
, this requires much tedious punctuation, with vertical pipes and parentheses typed over and over for a Pokémon's moveset. For this reason, link templates were created, which allow anyone to link to an article with a certain suffixed or prefixed word, and link the article as its base name. Fire Blast is linked as {{m|Fire Blast}}
, so that it appears as Fire Blast.
Although link templates are encouraged in day-to-day usage, it is asked that they are only used for the intended purpose. Any use otherwise may be considered a "laziness template". For example, consider writing [[Pokémon Trainer]]
instead of {{g|Trainer}}
. Usage of laziness templates will be reverted, and offenders will be warned.
Link templates and their use
In-game properties
|
Image linking
|
Pure disambiguation
|
TCG links
|
Anime and other uses
|
Manga and other uses
|
To other wikis' articles
|
To other members of Encyclopaediae Pokémonis
|
To other members of NIWA
|
To specific namespaces
|
General
|
Bulbapedia policies and guidelines | |
---|---|
Manual of style | Anime • Games • Manga • Sidegames • TCG |
Help pages | Dispute resolution • FAQ • List of link templates • Wikicode • Values |
Articles | Manual of style • Notability requirements • Speculation policy • Unreleased materials • Protection • Vandalism |
Talk pages | Code of conduct • Signature policy • Talk page policy |
Templates | Link templates • List of link templates • Template policy • Usertag policy |
Userspace | Username policy • Userspace policy • Usertag policy |
Navigation | Navigation • Search • Tracking changes • Logging in • Watchlist |
---|---|
Editing | Editing pages • VisualEditor • Wikicode (Images • Tables) • Talk pages • Categories • Subpages • Cheatsheet |
Advanced | Starting a new page • Moving (renaming) a page • Merging pages • Splitting pages • Deleting pages • References • Special pages |
Templates | Using templates (Link templates • Color templates) • Creating templates (Magic words • TemplateStyles • TemplateData) • Lua (Crash course) |
Customization | Preferences • Skins • Custom CSS • User page • Signatures |
Archives | FAQ • Uploading images • Tagging images • Manual of style |
Introduction • FAQ • Editor's Hub |