Cedric Juniper: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| アララギパパ ''Araragi Papa'' | | アララギパパ ''Araragi Papa'' | ||
| アララギ ''Araragi'', {{wp|Taxus cuspidata|Japanese yew}}, or wild rocambole (old name). パパ ''Papa'' refers to his status as Professor Juniper's father. | | アララギ ''Araragi'', {{wp|Taxus cuspidata|Japanese yew}}, or wild rocambole (old name). パパ ''Papa'' refers to his status as Professor Juniper's father. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English | |||
| Mr. Juniper | |||
| From [[wp:Juniper|Juniper]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Monsieur Keteleeria | |||
| From [[wp:Keteleeria|Keteleeria]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Herr Esche | |||
| From ''Esche'', German word for [[wp:Fraxinus|Ash]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Italian | |||
| <!--Mr.--> Aralia | |||
| From [[wp:Aralia|Aralia]]. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Sr. Encina | |||
| From ''encina'', Spanish word for [[wp:Quercus ilex|Holm Oak]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 17:23, 30 December 2010
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
Mr. Juniper アララギパパ Araragi Papa | |
File:Black White MrJuniper.png Art by Ken Sugimori from Black and White | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Relatives | Professor Juniper (daughter) |
Trainer class | Pokémon researcher |
Generation | V |
Games | Black and White |
Mr. Juniper (Japanese: アララギパパ Araragi Papa) is Professor Juniper's father. He used to be a Pokémon researcher.
In the games
Mr. Juniper's has a few appearances in Pokémon Black and White. His first appearance is at the start of the game. He is in Professor Juniper's lab. He first meets Touko or Touya in Fukiyose City with the local Gym Leader having just flown in from another region. He is then seen in Sekka City where he gives the player the Old Gateau. He is next seen in Shippou City with Aloe, Bel and some other NPCs. He is not seen again until the player defeats N and Geechisu.
Once the player has met Looker and goes outside, Mr. Juniper talks to the player and checks how many Pokémon the player has caught in their Pokédex, then upgrades it to the National mode.
Trivia
- Out of the known relatives of Pokémon professors, Mr. Juniper is the only one that is older than his professor relative: Brendan and May are younger than Professor Birch, as is Blue younger than Professor Oak.
Names
Language | Name | Reference to |
---|---|---|
Japanese | アララギパパ Araragi Papa | アララギ Araragi, Japanese yew, or wild rocambole (old name). パパ Papa refers to his status as Professor Juniper's father. |
English | Mr. Juniper | From Juniper. |
French | Monsieur Keteleeria | From Keteleeria. |
German | Herr Esche | From Esche, German word for Ash. |
Italian | Aralia | From Aralia. |
Spanish | Sr. Encina | From encina, Spanish word for Holm Oak. |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |