Whiscash (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (→By leveling up) |
|||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 || || {{M|Fissure}} | | 57 || || {{M|Fissure}} | ||
|} | |||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! # || [[Generation III]] || [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || {{M|Hail}} || {{M|Hail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || '''{{M|Earthquake}}''' || '''{{M|Earthquake}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || {{M|Captivate}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || {{M|Natural Gift}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM07 || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || '''{{M|Dive}}''' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:27, 23 April 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Whiscash (Japanese: ナマズン Namazun) is a Water/Ground-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
As shown in Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire as well as the anime, it is not uncommon for a Whiscash to swallow Poké Balls. Exactly why it does this is unknown, though this could quite possibly be its way of avoiding capture.
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
A Whiscash named Nero appeared in Whiscash and Ash.
Whiscash was the third Pokémon that Juan used for the second half of the Gym Battle in Eight Ain't Enough. The Whiskers Pokémon was defeated by Ash's Swellow.
It was to also appear in another episode called Shaking Island Battle!! Dojoach VS Namazun!!. However this episode was never aired due to the fact that it involved earthquakes which Japan had recently suffered.
In the TCG
- Main article: Whiscash (TCG)
Game data
NPC appearances
- Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire: After hitting the button changing the Pokémon bumpers on the Ruby Field a set number of times, Whiscash will appear in the pool. Hitting the ball into Whiscash's mouth will transport the player to the Sealeo Bonus Field. In the unlikely event that the ball hits Whiscash from behind, it will get angry and start an earthquake.
- Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Whiscash is a wise Pokémon that lives in the Whiscash Pond in Pokémon Square. Whiscash is the one who first tells everyone about the Ninetales legend.
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Evolve from Barboach |
Pokémon Trozei! | Secret Storage 12 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Evolve from Barboach |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 110
|
170 - 217 | 330 - 424 | |
78
|
74 - 143 | 144 - 280 | |
73
|
70 - 137 | 135 - 269 | |
76
|
72 - 140 | 141 - 276 | |
71
|
68 - 135 | 132 - 265 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
Total: 468
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
Level | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
Start | Mud Slap Mud Sport Tickle Water Sport |
Mud Slap Mud Sport Tickle Water Sport Zen Headbutt |
26 | Rest Snore |
Magnitude |
33 | Rest Snore | |
36 | Earthquake | |
39 | Aqua Tail | |
45 | Earthquake | |
46 | Future Sight | |
51 | Future Sight | |
56 | Fissure | |
57 | Fissure |
By TM/HM
# | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
TM03 | Water Pulse | Water Pulse |
TM06 | Toxic | Toxic |
TM07 | Hail | Hail |
TM10 | Hidden Power | Hidden Power |
TM13 | Ice Beam | Ice Beam |
TM14 | Blizzard | Blizzard |
TM17 | Protect | Protect |
TM18 | Rain Dance | Rain Dance |
TM21 | Frustration | Frustration |
TM26 | Earthquake | Earthquake |
TM27 | Return | Return |
TM32 | Double Team | Double Team |
TM37 | Sandstorm | Sandstorm |
TM39 | Rock Tomb | Rock Tomb |
TM42 | Facade | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest | Rest |
TM45 | Attract | Attract |
TM58 | Endure | |
TM78 | Captivate | |
TM82 | Sleep Talk | |
TM83 | Natural Gift | |
TM87 | Swagger | |
TM90 | Substitute | |
HM03 | Surf | Surf |
HM07 | Waterfall | Waterfall |
HM08 | Dive |
By breeding
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation I. | |||||||
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation II. | |||||||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
Origin
Whiscash is based on Namazu, a catfish in Japanese mythology which caused earthquakes.
Name origin
Whiscash's name is based on whisker, referring to the long whiskers it has; the -cash part of its name is presumably an abbreviation of the word catfish. Its Japanese name is based on 鯰 Namazu, a catfish in Japanese mythology which caused earthquakes. Why Whiscash, designed in Japan, has a W on its head is a mystery.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Ground-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Water 2 group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 468
- Pokémon whose base HP stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line