Bulbapedia:List of link templates: Difference between revisions
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) (→Link templates and their use: added/fixed interwiki links, added second example use for terastal template, minor format tweaks) |
(This is an outdated usage of this template, from before we had separate pages for each region's regional forms) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| {{5v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | | {{5v2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | {{template|game}} | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | Links to Pokémon games as "Pokémon game" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} | | {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{game|Emerald}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{game|Emerald}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{game|Emerald}} | | {{game|Emerald}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|game2}} | | {{template|game2}} | ||
Line 231: | Line 228: | ||
| {{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | | {{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|B2W2}} | | rowspan="2" | {{template|B2W2}} | ||
| Links to the article for [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2]] | | rowspan="2" | Links to the article for [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2]] as "Pokémon Black 2 and White 2", allows alternate text | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{B2W2}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{B2W2}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{B2W2|the sequels}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{B2W2|the sequels}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{B2W2|the sequels}} | | {{B2W2|the sequels}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|LGPE}} | | rowspan="2" | {{template|LGPE}} | ||
| Links to the article for [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]] | | rowspan="2" | Links to the article for [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]], allows alternate text | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{LGPE}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{LGPE}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{LGPE|the Let's Go games}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{LGPE|the Let's Go games}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{LGPE|the Let's Go games}} | | {{LGPE|the Let's Go games}} | ||
Line 446: | Line 449: | ||
| {{gy|Pewter}} | | {{gy|Pewter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|rf}} | |||
| Links to articles about regional forms | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{rf|Alolan}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{rf|Alolan}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{rf|Alolan}} | | {{rf|Alolan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|player}} | | {{template|player}} | ||
Line 468: | Line 468: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Berries}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Berries}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Berries}} | | {{Berries}} | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{template|season}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Links to the [[Season (game mechanic)]] article as "season", can also link to a section for a particular season | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{season}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{season}} | |||
|- | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{season|summer}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{season|summer}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|me}} | | {{template|me}} | ||
Line 474: | Line 482: | ||
| {{me|Medicham}} | | {{me|Medicham}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{template| | | rowspan="2" | {{template|Tera}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | Links to the [[Terastal phenomenon]] article as " | | rowspan="2" | Links to the [[Terastal phenomenon]] article as "Tera" | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{Tera}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ | | {{Tera}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ | | <code><nowiki>{{Tera}}stallization</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ | | {{Tera}}stallization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|Pokémon XD}} | | {{template|Pokémon XD}} |
Latest revision as of 11:06, 25 February 2024
Shortcuts LLT BP:LLT |
Bulbapedia's policy with linking is to make certain the consistency of related pages; for example, while there is no other thing known as Fire Blast, the move Fire Blast is located at Fire Blast (move). This is so that there is consistency with linking to articles on moves, as some, like Psychic, share their name with another aspect of Pokémon.
While more often, this would be easily done simply by linking the article as [[Fire Blast (move)|Fire Blast]]
, this requires much tedious punctuation, with vertical pipes and parentheses typed over and over for a Pokémon's moveset. For this reason, link templates were created, which allow anyone to link to an article with a certain suffixed or prefixed word, and link the article as its base name. Fire Blast is linked as {{m|Fire Blast}}
, so that it appears as Fire Blast.
Although link templates are encouraged in day-to-day usage, it is asked that they are only used for the intended purpose. Any use otherwise may be considered a "laziness template". For example, consider writing [[Pokémon Trainer]]
instead of {{g|Trainer}}
. Usage of laziness templates will be reverted, and offenders will be warned.
Link templates and their use
In-game properties
|
Image linking
|
Pure disambiguation
|
TCG links
|
Anime and other uses
|
Manga and other uses
|
To other wikis' articles
|
To other members of Encyclopaediae Pokémonis
|
To other members of NIWA
|
To specific namespaces
|
General
|
Bulbapedia policies and guidelines | |
---|---|
Manual of style | Anime • Games • Manga • Sidegames • TCG |
Help pages | Dispute resolution • FAQ • List of link templates • Wikicode • Values |
Articles | Manual of style • Notability requirements • Speculation policy • Unreleased materials • Protection • Vandalism |
Talk pages | Code of conduct • Signature policy • Talk page policy |
Templates | Link templates • List of link templates • Template policy • Usertag policy |
Userspace | Username policy • Userspace policy • Usertag policy |
Navigation | Navigation • Search • Tracking changes • Logging in • Watchlist |
---|---|
Editing | Editing pages • VisualEditor • Wikicode (Images • Tables) • Talk pages • Categories • Subpages • Cheatsheet |
Advanced | Starting a new page • Moving (renaming) a page • Merging pages • Splitting pages • Deleting pages • References • Special pages |
Templates | Using templates (Link templates • Color templates) • Creating templates (Parser functions • TemplateData) • Lua (Crash course) |
Customization | Preferences • Skins • Custom CSS • User page • Signatures |
Archives | FAQ • Uploading images • Tagging images • Manual of style |
Introduction • FAQ • Editor's Hub |