Type Expert Tournament/Steel: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(→In other languages: thank you, Poké Corpus!) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{TournamentInfobox | ||
This is the list of the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] participants in the [[Type Expert Tournament]] that specialize in the {{ | |color=steel | ||
|textcolor=black | |||
|name=Type Expert Tournament | |||
|japname=タイプエキスパート トーナメント | |||
|japroman=Type Expert Tournament | |||
|typedesc=You may not have duplicate Pokémon or duplicate held items. The item Soul Dew and the move Sky Drop are banned. Legendary or mythical Pokémon may not participate, either. For these battles, all Pokémon will be set to Level 50. | |||
|desc=Type Expert Tournament is a tournament in which only Pokémon of a specific type can participate.}} | |||
This is the list of the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] participants in the [[Type Expert Tournament]] that specialize in the {{t|Steel}} type. | |||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
Margaret is always battled first before Jasmine and Byron are fought. | |||
===Jasmine=== | ===Jasmine=== | ||
{{Party | |||
Jasmine always leads with {{p|Steelix}}. | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{steel color}} | |color={{steel color}} | ||
|bordercolor={{steel color dark}} | |||
|headcolor={{steel color light}} | |headcolor={{steel color light}} | ||
|sprite=Spr B2W2 Jasmine.png | |sprite=Spr B2W2 Jasmine.png | ||
|prize=1 | |prize=1{{color2|000|Battle Point|BP}} | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|name=Jasmine | |classlink=Pokémon Trainer | ||
|name={{color2|000|Jasmine}} | |||
|game=B2W2 | |game=B2W2 | ||
|location=Pokémon World Tournament | |location=Pokémon World Tournament | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=208 | |ndex=208 f | ||
|pokemon=Steelix | |pokemon=Steelix | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |ability=Rock Head|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability=Sturdy | |||
|held=Rocky Helmet | |held=Rocky Helmet | ||
|move1=Curse|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Status | |move1=Curse|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Status | ||
Line 30: | Line 43: | ||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Gyro Ball|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Gyro Ball|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=462 | |ndex=462 | ||
|pokemon=Magnezone | |pokemon=Magnezone | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Electric | |type1=Electric|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Magnet Pull|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Quick Claw | |held=Quick Claw | ||
|move1=Thunderbolt|move1type=Electric|move1cat=Special | |move1=Thunderbolt|move1type=Electric|move1cat=Special | ||
|move2= | |move2=Flash Cannon|move2type=Steel|move2cat=Special | ||
|move3=Mirror Coat|move3type=Psychic|move3cat= | |move3=Mirror Coat|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4=Magnet Rise|move4type=Electric|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Magnet Rise|move4type=Electric|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=205 | |ndex=205 | ||
Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Bug | |type1=Bug|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Iron Ball | |held=Iron Ball | ||
|move1=Earthquake|move1type=Ground|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Earthquake|move1type=Ground|move1cat=Physical | ||
Line 59: | Line 68: | ||
|move3=Toxic|move3type=Poison|move3cat=Status | |move3=Toxic|move3type=Poison|move3cat=Status | ||
|move4=Gyro Ball|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Gyro Ball|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
{{Party/Div|color={{steel color}}}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=227 | |ndex=227 | ||
Line 66: | Line 75: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Flying | ||
|type2=Flying | |ability=Keen Eye|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |held=Leftovers | ||
|held= | |||
|move1=Curse|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Status | |move1=Curse|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Status | ||
|move2=Stealth Rock|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Status | |move2=Stealth Rock|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Status | ||
|move3=Roost|move3type=Flying|move3cat=Status | |move3=Roost|move3type=Flying|move3cat=Status | ||
|move4=Aerial Ace|move4type=Flying|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Aerial Ace|move4type=Flying|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=376 | |ndex=376 | ||
|pokemon=Metagross | |pokemon=Metagross | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Psychic | ||
|type2=Psychic | |||
|ability=Clear Body | |ability=Clear Body | ||
|held=Air Balloon | |held=Air Balloon | ||
Line 88: | Line 94: | ||
|move3=Meteor Mash|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Meteor Mash|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Bullet Punch|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Bullet Punch|move4type=Steel|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=448 | |ndex=448 | ||
Line 95: | Line 100: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Fighting | |type1=Fighting|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Steadfast|ability2=Inner Focus | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Life Orb | |held=Life Orb | ||
|move1=Aura Sphere|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Special | |move1=Aura Sphere|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Special | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
|move3=Stone Edge|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Stone Edge|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=ExtremeSpeed|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=ExtremeSpeed|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
}} | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
===Byron=== | ===Byron=== | ||
{{Party | |||
Byron always leads with {{p|Bastiodon}}. | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{steel color}} | |color={{steel color}} | ||
|bordercolor={{steel color dark}} | |||
|headcolor={{steel color light}} | |headcolor={{steel color light}} | ||
|sprite=Spr B2W2 Byron.png | |sprite=Spr B2W2 Byron.png | ||
|prize=1 | |prize=1{{color2|000|Battle Point|BP}} | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|name=Byron | |classlink=Pokémon Trainer | ||
|name={{color2|000|Byron}} | |||
|game=B2W2 | |game=B2W2 | ||
|location=Pokémon World Tournament | |location=Pokémon World Tournament | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=411 | |ndex=411 | ||
Line 124: | Line 132: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Rock | |type1=Rock|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |||
|ability=Sturdy | |ability=Sturdy | ||
|held=Air Balloon | |held=Air Balloon | ||
Line 132: | Line 139: | ||
|move3=Iron Defense|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Status | |move3=Iron Defense|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Status | ||
|move4=Stealth Rock|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Stealth Rock|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=530 | |ndex=530 | ||
Line 139: | Line 145: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Ground | |type1=Ground|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Sand Rush|ability2=Sand Force | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Life Orb | |held=Life Orb | ||
|move1=X-Scissor|move1type=Bug|move1cat=Physical | |move1=X-Scissor|move1type=Bug|move1cat=Physical | ||
Line 147: | Line 152: | ||
|move3=Submission|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Submission|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Rock Slide|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Rock Slide|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=437 | |ndex=437 | ||
|pokemon=Bronzong | |pokemon=Bronzong | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Psychic | ||
|type2=Psychic | |ability=Levitate|ability2=Heatproof | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Iron Ball | |held=Iron Ball | ||
|move1=Gyro Ball|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Gyro Ball|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Physical | ||
Line 161: | Line 164: | ||
|move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Earthquake|move3type=Ground|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Trick Room|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Trick Room|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | ||
{{Party/Div|color={{steel color}}}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=462 | |ndex=462 | ||
|pokemon=Magnezone | |pokemon=Magnezone | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Electric | |type1=Electric|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Magnet Pull|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Shuca Berry | |held=Shuca Berry | ||
|move1=Explosion|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Explosion|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Physical | ||
Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
|move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | |move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | ||
|move4=Mirror Coat|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Special}} | |move4=Mirror Coat|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Special}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=306 | |ndex=306 | ||
Line 182: | Line 183: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Rock | ||
|type2=Rock | |ability=Sturdy|ability2=Rock Head | ||
|ability= | |||
|held=Choice Band | |held=Choice Band | ||
|move1=Iron Head|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Iron Head|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Physical | ||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|move3=Head Smash|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Head Smash|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Dragon Rush|move4type=Dragon|move4cat=Physical}} | |move4=Dragon Rush|move4type=Dragon|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=205 | |ndex=205 | ||
Line 197: | Line 196: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Bug | |type1=Bug|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |||
|ability=Sturdy | |ability=Sturdy | ||
|held=Light Clay | |held=Light Clay | ||
Line 205: | Line 203: | ||
|move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | |move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Status | ||
|move4=Stealth Rock|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Stealth Rock|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Status}} | ||
}} | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
===Margaret=== | |||
Margaret always leads with {{p|Aggron}}. | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
{{Party | |||
|color={{steel color}} | |color={{steel color}} | ||
|bordercolor={{steel color dark}} | |||
|headcolor={{steel color light}} | |headcolor={{steel color light}} | ||
|sprite=Spr B2W2 Veteran F.png | |sprite=Spr B2W2 Veteran F.png | ||
|prize=1 | |prize=1{{color2|000|Battle Point|BP}} | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|name= | |classlink=Pokémon Trainer | ||
|name=Margaret | |||
|game=B2W2 | |game=B2W2 | ||
|location=Pokémon World Tournament | |location=Pokémon World Tournament | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
| | }} | ||
|{{Pokémon/5 | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=306 | |ndex=306 | ||
Line 225: | Line 228: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Rock | ||
|type2=Rock | |ability=Sturdy|ability2=Rock Head | ||
|ability= | |held=Chople Berry | ||
|held= | |||
|move1=Fire Blast|move1type=Fire|move1cat=Special | |move1=Fire Blast|move1type=Fire|move1cat=Special | ||
|move2= | |move2=Ice Beam|move2type=Ice|move2cat=Special | ||
|move3= | |move3=Metal Burst|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4= | |move4=Magnet Rise|move4type=Electric|move4cat=Status}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=437 | |ndex=437 | ||
|pokemon=Bronzong | |pokemon=Bronzong | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Psychic | ||
|type2=Psychic | |ability=Levitate|ability2=Heatproof | ||
|ability= | |held=Expert Belt | ||
|held= | |move1=Psychic|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Special | ||
|move1= | |||
|move2=Flash Cannon|move2type=Steel|move2cat=Special | |move2=Flash Cannon|move2type=Steel|move2cat=Special | ||
|move3= | |move3=Charge Beam|move3type=Electric|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=}} | |move4=Signal Beam|move4type=Bug|move4cat=Special}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=462 | |ndex=462 | ||
|pokemon=Magnezone | |pokemon=Magnezone | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Electric | |type1=Electric|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Magnet Pull|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |held=Leftovers | ||
|held= | |move1=Thunderbolt|move1type=Electric|move1cat=Special | ||
|move1= | |move2=Toxic|move2type=Poison|move2cat=Status | ||
|move2= | |move3=Substitute|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | ||
|move3= | |move4=Rest|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|move4= | {{Party/Div|color={{steel color}}}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=227 | |ndex=227 | ||
Line 265: | Line 266: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Flying | ||
|type2=Flying | |ability=Keen Eye|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |held=Flying Gem | ||
|held= | |move1=Brave Bird|move1type=Flying|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move1= | |||
|move2=Rock Slide|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Physical | |move2=Rock Slide|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Physical | ||
|move3= | |move3=Icy Wind|move3type=Ice|move3cat=Special | ||
|move4= | |move4=X-Scissor|move4type=Bug|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=208 | |ndex=208 f | ||
|pokemon=Steelix | |pokemon=Steelix | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Steel | |type1=Steel|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |ability=Rock Head|ability2=Sturdy | ||
|ability= | |held=Iron Ball | ||
|held= | |move1=Gyro Ball|move1type=Steel|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move1= | |move2=Earthquake|move2type=Ground|move2cat=Physical | ||
|move2= | |move3=Payback|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move3= | |move4=Fire Fang|move4type=Fire|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=}} | |{{Pokémon/5 | ||
| | |||
|game=Black | |game=Black | ||
|ndex=625 | |ndex=625 | ||
Line 294: | Line 292: | ||
|gender=both | |gender=both | ||
|level=50 | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Dark | |type1=Dark|type2=Steel | ||
|type2=Steel | |ability=Defiant|ability2=Inner Focus | ||
|ability= | |held=Focus Sash | ||
|held= | |move1=Sucker Punch|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move1= | |move2=Iron Head|move2type=Steel|move2cat=Physical | ||
|move2= | |||
|move3=Brick Break|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | |move3=Brick Break|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=|move4type=|move4cat=}} | |move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
}} | {{Party/Footer}} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Jasmine's {{p|Forretress}} and Margaret's {{p|Magnezone}} know {{m|Toxic}}, even though it will always fail against the player's Pokémon due to them being limited to using Steel types in this tournament, unless they use a [[move]] or [[Ability]] to change their type mid-battle. | |||
==In other languages== | |||
''Margaret'' | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="border: 3px solid #{{steel color dark}}; background-color: #{{steel color}}" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- | |||
| Japanese | |||
| サッチャー ''Thatcher'' | |||
| From ''{{wp|Margaret Thatcher}}'', also known as the ''{{wp|Iron Lady}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| English, French | |||
| Margaret | |||
| From ''Margaret Thatcher'' | |||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Thatcher | |||
| Transcription of her Japanese name | |||
|- | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Hilaria | |||
| From ''Hilda'', Margaret Thatcher's middle name | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
| Artura | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Korean | |||
| 대처 ''Thatcher'' | |||
| From ''Margaret Thatcher'' | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Pokémon World Tournaments|Steel}} | {{Pokémon World Tournaments|Steel}} | ||
[[it:Torneo degli esperti dei tipi/Acciaio]] | |||
[[zh:屬性專家賽/鋼]] |
Latest revision as of 14:30, 21 January 2024
| |||||||||||
|
This is the list of the Pokémon World Tournament participants in the Type Expert Tournament that specialize in the Steel type.
Participants
Margaret is always battled first before Jasmine and Byron are fought.
Jasmine
Jasmine always leads with Steelix.
Byron
Byron always leads with Bastiodon.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Margaret
Margaret always leads with Aggron.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trivia
- Jasmine's Forretress and Margaret's Magnezone know Toxic, even though it will always fail against the player's Pokémon due to them being limited to using Steel types in this tournament, unless they use a move or Ability to change their type mid-battle.
In other languages
Margaret
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | サッチャー Thatcher | From Margaret Thatcher, also known as the Iron Lady |
English, French | Margaret | From Margaret Thatcher |
German | Thatcher | Transcription of her Japanese name |
Spanish | Hilaria | From Hilda, Margaret Thatcher's middle name |
Italian | Artura | |
Korean | 대처 Thatcher | From Margaret Thatcher |
Pokémon World Tournaments | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|