Middle-Aged Opposites: Difference between revisions
m (→Intro) |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) (→Music: i'm shocked that we don't have a song key for team break trainers' eyes meet) |
||
Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
{{ | {| class="roundtable" style="margin:auto; text-align: center; background: #{{normal color}}; border: 3px solid #{{normal color dark}}" | ||
|- style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | |||
! Situation | |||
! Song key | |||
! Song name | |||
! Arrangement | |||
|- | |||
| In menu | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00004 | |||
| Adventure Awaits | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| During battle<br>(Challenge Pasio's Trainers) | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00017 | |||
| Battle! (Sync Pair) | |||
| Shota Kageyama | |||
|- | |||
| During battle<br>(Daily Extreme Battle 1)<hr>''Plain and Simple''<br>From start | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00018 | |||
| Battle! (Powerful Sync Pair) | |||
| Haruki Yamada (ATTIC INC.) | |||
|- | |||
| During battle<br>(Battle Challenge) | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 01003 | |||
| Battle! (Kanto Gym Leader)<br>(Pokémon Masters EX Version) | |||
| Haruki Yamada (ATTIC INC.) | |||
|- | |||
| ''Veteran Trainers Assemble!''<br>From start<hr>''The Ever-Burning Man''<br>After the workshop ends | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00025 | |||
| Battle Villa | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''Plain and Simple''<br>When Larry is teaching<hr>''Knocking Out Tasks''<br>After the battle is over | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00007 | |||
| Fun with Friends | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''Plain and Simple''<br>After Larry eats lunch<hr>''The Ever-Burning Man''<br>After Kabu's flashback | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00008 | |||
| Out for a Stroll | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Ever-Burning Man''<br>From start | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 08005 | |||
| Battle! (Galar Gym Leader)<br>(Pokémon Masters EX Version) | |||
| Haruki Yamada (ATTIC INC.) | |||
|- | |||
| ''The Ever-Burning Man''<br>During Kabu's flashback | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 08003 | |||
| Battle! (Leon)<br>(Pokémon Masters EX Version) | |||
| Haruki Yamada (ATTIC INC.) | |||
|- | |||
| ''Different Values''<br>When Larry says he appreciates being ordinary | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00003 | |||
| Taking It Easy | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''Knocking Out Tasks''<br>From start | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00010 | |||
| Wild Wanderings | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''Knocking Out Tasks''<br>When Team Break appears | |||
| — | |||
| Trainers' Eyes Meet (Team Break) | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| ''Knocking Out Tasks''<br>When Kabu battles Team Break | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 00023 | |||
| Battle! (Team Break) | |||
| Haruki Yamada (ATTIC INC.) | |||
|- | |||
| ''Knocking Out Tasks''<br>When Larry appears | |||
| [[File:Masters Song Key.png|40px|link=Jukebox (Masters)]]No. 09008 | |||
| Battle! (Paldea Elite Four: Larry)<br>(Pokémon Masters EX Version) | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundybottom" style="background: #{{normal color light}}" colspan=4 | <small>'''Song names without a song key listed are unofficial, as they have not been added to the Jukebox.'''</small> | |||
|} | |||
==Script== | ==Script== |
Revision as of 18:34, 14 June 2024
![]() |
This article has information requiring translation. If you are able to translate Japanese and would like to help, please add the English translation to the section or sections in Japanese. |
Middle-Aged Opposites 正反対のおじさんたち | |
![]() Event notification image | |
Type | Story event |
---|---|
First run | June 14 to July 3, 2024 |
Featured sync pairs | Larry & Dudunsparce Kabu & Centiskorch |
Sync pairs with reward bonus | |
1.6× | Larry & Dudunsparce Kabu & Centiskorch |
1.4× | Rika & Clodsire Poppy & Tinkaton |
Theme skills with 1.2× reward bonus | ![]() |
Middle-Aged Opposites (Japanese: 正反対のおじさんたち) was a story event in Pokémon Masters EX. It was focused on the sync pairs Larry & Dudunsparce and Kabu & Centiskorch.
The "Larry Poké Fair Scout" gave players an increased chance of recruiting Larry & Dudunsparce from the beginning of the event to July 10, 2024. The "Kabu Poké Fair Scout" gave players an increased chance of recruiting Kabu & Centiskorch from June 16 to July 10, 2024.
During this event, players could earn Event Vouchers J from battles that could be redeemed in the shop. All battles could be challenged an unlimited number of times except Daily Extreme Battle 1, which could only be challenged once per day. Extra vouchers were automatically exchanged with coins once the event was finished.
The player could battle using Larry & Dudunsparce or Kabu & Centiskorch to obtain +0.6× bonus vouchers; Rika & Clodsire or Poppy & Tinkaton to obtain +0.4× bonus vouchers; and any unlisted sync pairs with the Veteran Trainer theme skill to obtain +0.2× bonus vouchers.
This event featured the Battle Challenge, where players were challenged to defeat a team of strong opponents. Players could complete event missions by clearing these areas with teams using various theme skills, earning medals and other rewards.
Players could also earn a medal for completing all the story areas in the event.
Additionally, the music and artwork on the title screen were different than usual. The title screen artwork depicted Larry & Dudunsparce and Kabu & Centiskorch, and the background music was Battle! (Paldea Elite Four: Larry) (Pokémon Masters EX Version). In addition, a special voice-over line of Larry and Kabu saying "Pokémon Masters EX" would play as soon as the game's logo appeared on the title screen, chosen at random each time the title screen was loaded.
Plot
Area info
Battles
Name | Difficulty | Trainer | Pokémon | Stamina | First-Time Rewards | Completion Rewards | Battle Rewards | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Left | Middle | Right | |||||||
Challenge Pasio's Trainers: Part 1 | Normal | ![]() Rising Star Vanessa |
![]() Mudkip Weakness: ![]() |
![]() Thwackey Weakness: ![]() |
![]() Fuecoco Weakness: ![]() |
10 | ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
Challenge Pasio's Trainers: Part 2 | Hard | 15 | ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() | ||||
Challenge Pasio's Trainers: Part 3 | Very Hard | 15 | ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() | ||||
Challenge Pasio's Trainers: Part 4 | Super Hard | 20 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
![]() | ||||
Daily Extreme Battle 1 | Ultra Hard | 30 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
None | ||||
Battle Challenge! Round 1 | Super Hard | ![]() Blaine |
![]() Camerupt Weakness: ![]() |
![]() Rapidash Weakness: ![]() |
![]() Arcanine Weakness: ![]() |
— | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
None | None |
Battle Challenge! Round 2 | Ultra Hard | — | ![]() ![]() |
None | None |
Event missions
Shop
Item given | Item received | Max exchanges | |
---|---|---|---|
![]() Event Voucher J ×400 |
→ | ![]() Sprint Move Candy Coin ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Larry Lucky Cookie 1 ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Kabu Lucky Cookie 1 ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Pryce Lucky Cookie 1 ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×400 |
→ | ![]() Special Skill Feather 35 ×1[note 1] |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×400 |
→ | ![]() Special Skill Feather 36 ×1[note 2] |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×200 |
→ | ![]() Skill Bracelet ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×200 |
→ | ![]() Skill Bandanna ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×200 |
→ | ![]() Skill Pin ×1 |
1 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×200 |
→ | ![]() 5★ Scout Ticket ×1 |
8 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Skill Sphere ×10 |
10 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×30 |
→ | ![]() Purple Skill Feather ×1 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×15 |
→ | ![]() Yellow Skill Feather ×1 |
20 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() Co-op Sync Orb ×200 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() Sync Orb ×50 (Larry & Dudunsparce) |
2 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() Sync Orb ×50 (Kabu & Centiskorch) |
2 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Normal Codex, Vol. 1 ×10 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() Normal Tome, Vol. 1 ×10 |
15 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() Fire Codex, Vol. 1 ×10 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() Fire Tome, Vol. 1 ×10 |
15 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×30 |
→ | ![]() Elite Four Notes ×10 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×20 |
→ | ![]() Gym Leader Notes ×10 |
5 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×150 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Great Drink ++ Set ×50 |
4 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×100 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Drink ++ Set ×50 |
4 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×80 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Ultra Drink + Set ×50 |
4 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×60 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Great Drink + Set ×50 |
4 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×50 |
→ | ![]() 4★ Level-Up Manual ×10 |
3 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×30 |
→ | ![]() Skip Ticket ×10 |
10 |
![]() Event Voucher J ×750 |
→ | ![]() 3★ Power-Up ×1 |
Unlimited |
![]() Event Voucher J ×10 |
→ | ![]() 3★ Level-Up Manual ×3 | |
![]() Event Voucher J ×10 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Drink + Set ×30 | |
![]() Event Voucher J ×10 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Ultra Drink Set ×40 | |
![]() Event Voucher J ×10 |
→ | ![]() 5-Pack Great Drink Set ×50 |
Gallery
![]() |
![]() | |||
Event banner | ||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
Medal 1★ Middle-Aged Opposites |
Medal 2★ Middle-Aged Opposites |
Medal 3★ Middle-Aged Opposites |
Medal Ever-Burning Man and Everyman |
Title screen artwork |
Music
Script
In other languages
|
Notes
- ↑ Unlocks 70 HP, 60 Attack, 20 Defense, 60 Sp. Atk, 20 Sp. Def, and 20 Speed for the corresponding skill gear. Activated for Normal, Paldea, and Gym Leader sync pairs. Additional effects are Normal Moves ↑ 2%, Physical S-Moves ↑ 2%, and Normal Zone: P-Move DR & S-Move DR 4%.
- ↑ Unlocks 70 HP, 60 Attack, 20 Defense, 60 Sp. Atk, 20 Sp. Def, and 20 Speed for the corresponding skill gear. Activated for Fire, Galar, and Gym Leader sync pairs. Additional effects are Opp Trapped: Moves ↑ 4%, Opp Burned: S-Moves ↑ 4%, and Fire P-Move DR & S-Move DR 4%.
See also
![]() |
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |