Signature move: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→List of Pokémon and their signature moves: Clean up. Some of the removed moves are not and have never been signature moves.) |
|||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| {{M|Skull Bash}} | | {{M|Skull Bash}} | ||
| Lv. 39 | | Lv. 39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 015 | | 015 | ||
Line 52: | Line 34: | ||
| {{M|Twineedle}} | | {{M|Twineedle}} | ||
| Lv. 20 | | Lv. 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 019 | | 019 | ||
Line 82: | Line 46: | ||
| {{M|Hyper Fang}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}}<br>{{M|Super Fang}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | | {{M|Hyper Fang}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}}<br>{{M|Super Fang}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | ||
| Lv. 16<br>Lv. 34 | | Lv. 16<br>Lv. 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 172 | | 172 | ||
Line 178: | Line 130: | ||
| {{M|Teleport}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation II}}<br>{{M|Kinesis}} | | {{M|Teleport}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation II}}<br>{{M|Kinesis}} | ||
| Start<br>Start | | Start<br>Start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 090 | | 090 | ||
Line 230: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Image:103MS.gif]] | | [[Image:103MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Exeggutor}} | | {{P|Exeggutor}} | ||
| {{M| | | {{M|Barrage}}<BR>{{M|Egg Bomb}} | ||
| Lv. 27 | | Start<br>Lv. 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 104 | | 104 | ||
Line 272: | Line 206: | ||
| [[image:120MS.gif]] | | [[image:120MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Staryu}} | | {{P|Staryu}} | ||
| {{M|Camouflage | | {{M|Camouflage}} | ||
| Lv. 19 | | Lv. 19 | ||
|- | |||
| 121 | |||
| [[image:121MS.gif]] | |||
| {{P|Starmie}} | |||
| {{M|Camouflage}} | |||
| from Staryu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 124 | | 124 | ||
Line 296: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Image:137MS.gif]] | | [[Image:137MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Porygon}} | | {{P|Porygon}} | ||
| {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}}<br>{{M|Sharpen | | {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}}<br>{{M|Sharpen}} | ||
| Start<br>Start<br>Start | | Start<br>Start<br>Start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 233 | | 233 | ||
| [[Image:233MS.gif]] | | [[Image:233MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Porygon2}} | | {{P|Porygon2}} | ||
| {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}}<br>{{ | | {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}}<br>{{m|Sharpen}} | ||
| Start<br>Start<br> | | Start<br>Start<br>from Porygon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 474 | | 474 | ||
| [[Image:474MS.png]] | | [[Image:474MS.png]] | ||
| {{P|Porygon-Z}} | | {{P|Porygon-Z}} | ||
| {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}} | | {{M|Conversion}}<br>{{M|Conversion 2}}<br>{{m|Sharpen}} | ||
| Start<br>Start | | Start<br>Start<br>from Porygon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 151 | | 151 | ||
Line 320: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Image:167MS.gif]] | | [[Image:167MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Spinarak}} | | {{P|Spinarak}} | ||
| | | {{M|Spider Web}} | ||
| | | Lv. 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 168 | | 168 | ||
| [[Image:168MS.gif]] | | [[Image:168MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Ariados}} | | {{P|Ariados}} | ||
| | | {{M|Spider Web}} | ||
| | | Lv. 32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 200 | | 200 | ||
Line 334: | Line 274: | ||
| {{M|Pain Split}} | | {{M|Pain Split}} | ||
| Lv. 28 | | Lv. 28 | ||
|- | |||
| 429 | |||
| [[Image:Ani429MS.gif]] | |||
| {{P|Mismagius}} | |||
| {{M|Pain Split}} | |||
| from Misdreavus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 214 | | 214 | ||
Line 379: | Line 325: | ||
| 250 | | 250 | ||
| [[Image:250MS.gif]] | | [[Image:250MS.gif]] | ||
| {{p|Ho- | | {{p|Ho-oh}} | ||
| {{m|Sacred Fire}} | | {{m|Sacred Fire}} | ||
| Lv. 85 | | Lv. 85 | ||
Line 398: | Line 344: | ||
| [[image:257MS.gif]] | | [[image:257MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Blaziken}} | | {{P|Blaziken}} | ||
| {{M|Blaze Kick | | {{M|Blaze Kick}} | ||
| Lv. 36 | | Lv. 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 418: | Line 364: | ||
| {{M|Spore}} | | {{M|Spore}} | ||
| Lv. 45 | | Lv. 45 | ||
|- | |||
| 286 | |||
| [[Image:286MS.gif]] | |||
| {{P|Breloom}} | |||
| {{M|Spore}} | |||
| from Shroomish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 296 | | 296 | ||
| [[image:296MS.gif]] | | [[image:296MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Makuhita}} | | {{P|Makuhita}} | ||
| {{M|Arm Thrust}}<br>{{M| | | {{M|Arm Thrust}}<br>{{M|SmellingSalt}} | ||
| Lv. 7<br>Lv. 22 | | Lv. 7<br>Lv. 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 428: | Line 380: | ||
| [[image:297MS.gif]] | | [[image:297MS.gif]] | ||
| {{P|Hariyama}} | | {{P|Hariyama}} | ||
| {{M|Arm Thrust}}<br>{{M| | | {{M|Arm Thrust}}<br>{{M|SmellingSalt}} | ||
| Lv. 7<br>Lv. 22 | | Lv. 7<br>Lv. 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 436: | Line 388: | ||
| {{M|Assist}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | | {{M|Assist}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | ||
| Lv. 19 | | Lv. 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 313 | | 313 | ||
| [[image:313MS.gif]] | | [[image:313MS.gif]] | ||
| {{p|Volbeat}} | | {{p|Volbeat}} | ||
| {{m|Tail Glow | | {{m|Tail Glow}} | ||
| Lv. 21 | | Lv. 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 494: | Line 434: | ||
| [[Image:335MS.gif]] | | [[Image:335MS.gif]] | ||
| {{p|Zangoose}} | | {{p|Zangoose}} | ||
| {{m|Crush Claw}}{{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | | {{m|Crush Claw}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | ||
| Lv. 31 | | Lv. 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 519: | Line 459: | ||
| {{p|Castform}} | | {{p|Castform}} | ||
| {{m|Weather Ball}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | | {{m|Weather Ball}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | ||
| Lv. | | Lv. 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 363 | | 363 | ||
Line 567: | Line 507: | ||
| {{P|Groudon}} | | {{P|Groudon}} | ||
| {{M|Eruption}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | | {{M|Eruption}} {{tt|*|Prior to Generation IV}} | ||
| Lv. 80 | | Lv. 80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 623: | Line 562: | ||
| {{M|Rock Wrecker}} | | {{M|Rock Wrecker}} | ||
| Lv. 61 | | Lv. 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 483 | | 483 | ||
Line 669: | Line 602: | ||
| [[Image:490MS.png]] | | [[Image:490MS.png]] | ||
| {{p|Manaphy}} | | {{p|Manaphy}} | ||
| {{m|Heart Swap}} | | {{m|Tail Glow}}<br>{{m|Heart Swap}} | ||
| Lv. 76 | | Start<br>Lv. 76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 491 | | 491 |
Revision as of 19:38, 30 August 2008
Signature moves are moves that can only be learned by a single Pokémon or a very small select group of Pokémon by level-up (with the exception of Pikachu's Volt Tackle), usually in the same evolutionary line. They are mostly seen in legendary Pokémon, however, some other Pokémon have moves specific to themselves or their evolutionary line. Note that any of the moves included in this classification (except for Chatter) can be learned by Smeargle by use of Sketch, making Sketch and Chatter the only moves that are truly exclusive to one Pokémon legitimately.
List of Pokémon and their signature moves
Note: All levels listed are the level the Pokémon will learn the move as of Generation IV.
Trivia
- A Dratini that knows ExtremeSpeed is obtainable in Pokémon Crystal after answering a quiz in the Dragon's Den.
- Although Megahorn was Heracross's signature move prior to Generation III, it should be noted that it is still the only Template:Type2 Pokémon that can learn the move.
- A Skitty with Pay Day can be obtained from a special Egg after depositing 500 Pokémon in Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire from a Game Boy Advance game pak.
- It should be noted that Deoxys's signature move, Psycho Boost, can be learned by the Lugia from Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness once it has been purified.
- A Pikachu that knows Volt Tackle and Surf is available as a prize for beating all the Colosseums for the first time in Pokémon Battle Revolution.
- A Darkrai with Roar of Time and Spacial Rend was available as a special giveaway to commemorate the opening of the 10th movie.
- In Pokémon Battle Revolution there is an unobtainable Combusken that knows Crush Grip, Regigigas's signature move.