Everstone: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Acquisition: Teal Mask locations; events; adjustments) |
||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| [[Driftveil City]] | | [[Driftveil City]] | ||
| [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Antique Shop}}) | | [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Antique Shop}})<br>{{DL|Phenomenon|Dust cloud}}s ([[Chargestone Cave]], [[Mistralton Cave]], [[Clay Tunnel]], [[Twist Mountain]], [[Underground Ruins]], {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, [[Wellspring Cave]], [[Seaside Cave]], [[Giant Chasm]])<br>Held by {{wild|Roggenrola}} and {{wild|Boldore}} (50% chance each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|DW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{dwa|Rugged Mountain}} | | {{dwa|Rugged Mountain}} | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| [[Mauville City]] ({{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}); [[Secret Base]] ("Pick up stones" with {{DL|Secret Base|Secret Pal}})<br>Held by {{wild|Geodude}}, {{wild|Graveler}} (5% chance each), {{wild|Roggenrola}}, and {{wild|Boldore}} (50% chance each) | | [[Mauville City]] ({{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}); [[Secret Base]] ("Pick up stones" with {{DL|Secret Base|Secret Pal}})<br>Held by {{wild|Geodude}}, {{wild|Graveler}} (5% chance each), {{wild|Roggenrola}}, and {{wild|Boldore}} (50% chance each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Balloon Popping}} (Lv. 3) | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Balloon Popping}} (Lv. 3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| [[Hau'oli City]] (from [[Ilima]] after [[Hala]]'s grand trial){{sup/7|SM}} | | [[Hau'oli City]] (from [[Ilima]] after [[Hala]]'s [[Island challenge|grand trial]]){{sup/7|SM}} | ||
| [[Poké Pelago]] (Isle Aphun - Brilliant-Stone Hunting, Interesting-Item Hunting), [[Battle Royal Dome]] (16 [[Battle Point|BP]])<br>Held by {{wild|Roggenrola}} and {{wild|Boldore}} (50% chance each) | | [[Poké Pelago]] (Isle Aphun - Brilliant-Stone Hunting, Interesting-Item Hunting), [[Battle Royal Dome]] (16 [[Battle Point|BP]])<br>Held by {{wild|Roggenrola}} and {{wild|Boldore}} (50% chance each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| [[Turffield]] | | [[Turffield]] | ||
| [[Bridge Field]] ({{DL|Bridge Field|Digging Duo}})<br>[[Poké Job]] reward<br>Held by {{wild|Roggenrola}}, {{wild|Boldore}}, and {{wild|Gigalith}} (50% chance each) | | [[Bridge Field]] ({{DL|Bridge Field|Digging Duo}})<br>[[Poké Job]] reward (Tier X)<br>Held by {{wild|Roggenrola}}, {{wild|Boldore}}, and {{wild|Gigalith}} (50% chance each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Soothing Wetlands]], [[Challenge Road]], [[Courageous Cavern | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Soothing Wetlands]], [[Challenge Road]], [[Courageous Cavern]])<br>[[Cram-o-matic]] ({{t|Rock}}: 52-60 points) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Tunnel to the Top]], [[Giant's Foot]], [[Roaring-Sea Caves]], [[Lakeside Cave | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Tunnel to the Top]], [[Giant's Foot]], [[Roaring-Sea Caves]], [[Lakeside Cave]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Delibird Presents]]<br>[[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Four)]], [[South Province (Area Five)]], [[South Province (Area Six)]], [[West Province (Area One)]], [[West Province (Area Two)]], [[West Province (Area Three)]] ( | | [[Delibird Presents]]<br>Sparkling overworld item ([[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Four)]], [[South Province (Area Five)]], [[South Province (Area Six)]], [[West Province (Area One)]], [[West Province (Area Two)]], [[West Province (Area Three)]]) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|TM}} | |||
| | |||
| Sparkling overworld item ([[Oni Mountain]]) | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
=====As a [[held item]]===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{items color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{items color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{items color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Shokotan Pikachu-colored Pichu}} | |||
| Japanese | |||
| June 19 to August 31, 2009 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Mikena Pichu}} | |||
| Korean | |||
| December 17, 2009 to January 8, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|GameStop Pichu}} | |||
| United States | |||
| January 30 to February 14, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of Wi-Fi English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Spring 2010 Pikachu-colored Pichu}} | |||
| English | |||
| March 5 to 25, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local event Pokémon distributions (Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon)|Pokémon Center Shaymin}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| April 25 to June 30, 2018 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl)|Dawn's Piplup}} | |||
| Korea | |||
| June 1 to July 31, 2022 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Scarlet and Violet)|Michina Town Pichu}} | |||
| South Korea | |||
| May 31 to July 31, 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:14, 3 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Everstone (Japanese: かわらずのいし Unchanging Stone) is a type of held item introduced in Generation II. It prevents the holder from evolving.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Everstone can be sold to an item maniac inside the Icirrus City Pokémon Center for $1000.
Effect
In the overworld
Generation II
A Pokémon holding an Everstone cannot evolve by any method, including level-up, trade, or Evolution stone.
Unlike later generations, Kadabra is no exception; a Kadabra holding an Everstone is prevented from evolving, like any other Pokémon.
Generation III
In this generation only, trade evolutions are affected by the held item loss glitch: If Kadabra, Machoke, Graveler, or Haunter is traded while holding any item (including an Everstone), that Pokémon will evolve and its held item will be permanently lost.
Generation IV onwards
From Generation IV onwards, the Everstone does not prevent a Pokémon evolving via Evolution stone. It also fails to prevent Kadabra from evolving.
If either Karrablast or Shelmet holds an Everstone when traded for the other, neither will evolve.
Breeding
Natures
![]() |
This move effect may be in need of research. Reason: Does the Everstone work if held by a female Pokémon bred with Ditto in E/DPPt? What happens if both parents hold an Everstone in HGSS/BW? You can discuss this on the talk page. |
---|
In Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum, if held by a female Pokémon or Ditto in Pokémon Day Care, bred Pokémon have a 50% chance of having the same Nature as that parent. In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver and Pokémon Black and White, this is changed so that either parent will have a 50% chance of having its nature passed down, if that parent holds an everstone. In either case, in Generation IV, this does not work if the parents come from games in different languages (due to the Masuda method).
In Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 and Generation VI onward, if held by either parent in Pokémon Day Care or the Pokémon Nursery, bred Pokémon are guaranteed to have the same Nature as the parent holding the Everstone. If both parents hold an Everstone, each parent has an equal chance of passing down their Nature.
Regional forms
If held by a Pokémon in the Pokémon Nursery whose pre-evolved form has regional forms, bred Pokémon will be the same regional form as the parent that is holding the Everstone, regardless of the region they are bred in. (Normally, bred Pokémon with regional forms are always in the form corresponding to the region in which they were bred.)
If both parents hold an Everstone, the form will correspond to the female parent. However, in Pokémon Sword and Shield, due to an oversight, breeding a Unovan Stunfisk and a Galarian Stunfisk that both hold Everstones will always result in Unovan Stunfisk offspring, regardless of the parents' genders.
Description
|
Acquisition
Distribution
As a held item
|
Gallery
Artwork
![]() |
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
![]() |
![]() |
Underground sprite from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Grand Underground sprite from Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl |
In the spin-off games
Pokémon: Magikarp Jump
In Pokémon: Magikarp Jump, the player carries an Everstone from start that keeps Magikarp from evolving into Gyarados. It cannot be thrown away but can be broken by tapping Magikarp repeatedly.
Description
|
Pokémon Quest
In Pokémon Quest, the Everstone can be toggled on and off when editing any Pokémon's Power Charm. While holding an Everstone, a Pokémon will not evolve.
In the anime
Main series
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/b/b4/Everstone_anime.png/250px-Everstone_anime.png)
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/thumb/1/1f/Everstone_SM_anime.png/250px-Everstone_SM_anime.png)
In Stopped in the Name of Love!, Dawn received an Everstone from Sandalstraw Town's Nurse Joy. She then gave it to Piplup to prevent him from evolving. Despite this, however, Piplup has never been shown holding the stone later.
In No Stone Unturned!, Ash's Rowlet found an Everstone, which it started keeping in its stomach. With it, it also learned how to use Seed Bomb.
POKÉTOON
An Everstone appeared in The Pancham Who Wants to Be a Hero. A Pancham wore it for most of the short until finally throwing it away, allowing itself to evolve into Pangoro.
In the manga
![](https://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/0/06/Everstone_DPA.png)
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Adventure!
In (Violent) Earthquake! Cyrus's Consuming Ambition!!, it was revealed that Mitsumi had secretly attached an Everstone to Hareta's Piplup before he started his journey, because she had thought Hareta would learn faster with weaker Pokémon. After Mitsumi removed the Everstone, Piplup immediately evolved into Prinplup, and then into Empoleon.
Trivia
- In Pokémon Scarlet and Violet, a question on the Biology class's Final Exam references this item, specifically its interaction with Evolution stones: "If a Pokémon is holding an Everstone, will using an item that induces Evolution, such as a Fire Stone, cause it to evolve?". The "correct" answer (as indicated by the score received after the exam) is that holding an Everstone will prevent an eligible Pokémon from evolving using its corresponding stone: "No, it won't [evolve]." It should be noted that this has not been an effect of the Everstone since Generation IV.
- If Kubfu is holding an Everstone when the player interacts with the scroll at the Tower of Waters or Tower of Darkness, Mustard will notice and allow the player to not evolve it.
In other languages
|
![]() |
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |