Ransei: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Force Fire (talk | contribs) |
m (→Kingdoms) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
The region of Ransei is said to have been created by a [[Mythical Pokémon]], {{p|Arceus}}, which the shape of the region itself resembles. Legend says that conquering all 17 kingdoms will bring forth the return of Arceus. | The region of Ransei is said to have been created by a [[Mythical Pokémon]], {{p|Arceus}}, which the shape of the region itself resembles. Legend says that conquering all 17 kingdoms will bring forth the return of Arceus. | ||
= | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{unova color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{unova color}}" | ||
|- style="color:#FFF" | |||
{{ | ! style="background:#{{unova color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Map | ||
! style="background:#{{unova color}}" | Kingdom | |||
! style="background:#{{unova color}}" | Warlord | |||
! style="background:#{{unova color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Description | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Aurora Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Aurora]] | |||
| [[Hero]]/[[Heroine]] | |||
| Aurora (Japanese: '''ハジメの国''' ''{{tt|Hajime|Beginning}} Nation'') is where the game's initial story, {{DL|List of Pokémon Conquest stories|The Legend of Ransei}}, begins. It is located in the middle of the southern part of the southwestern peninsula of Ransei. It is home to many {{type|Normal}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Ignis Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Ignis]] | |||
| [[Hideyoshi]] | |||
| Ignis (Japanese: '''カエンの国''' ''{{tt|Kaen|Blazing}} Nation'') is located immediately to the north of Aurora. It is surrounded by mountains and active volcanoes. It is home to many {{type|Fire}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Greenleaf Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
{{ | | [[Greenleaf]] | ||
| [[Motonari]] | |||
| Greenleaf (Japanese: '''アオバの国''' ''{{tt|Aoba|Fresh Leaves}} Nation'') is located on the southwestern-most coast of the Ransei region. It is surrounded by lush plains, and the castle sits inside a dome-like a massive greenhouse. It is home to many {{type|Grass}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Fontaine Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Fontaine]] | |||
| [[Motochika]] | |||
| Fontaine (Japanese: '''イズミの国''' ''{{tt|Izumi|Fountain}} Nation'') is located on the eastern side of the southwestern peninsula of Ransei. It is a land full of rivers, streams, and waterfalls. It is home to many {{type|Water}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Pugilis Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Pugilis]] | |||
| [[Yoshihiro]] | |||
| Pugilis (Japanese: '''コブシの国''' ''{{tt|Kobushi|Fist}} Nation'') is located on a flat plain in the western half of the central part of Ransei. Its castle resembles a stadium or colosseum. It is home to many {{type|Fighting}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Violight Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Violight]] | |||
| [[Ginchiyo]] | |||
| Violight (Japanese: '''シデンの国''' ''{{tt|Shiden|Purple Lightning}} Nation'') is located in the middle of Ransei's western coast. It is full of tall spires that spark with electricity. It is home to many {{type|Electric}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Chrysalia Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Chrysalia]] | |||
| [[Yoshimoto]] | |||
| Chrysalia (Japanese: '''サナギの国''' ''{{tt|Sanagi|Pupa}} Nation'') is the western-most kingdom of Ransei. It has many garden-like fields. It is home to many {{type|Bug}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Terrera Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Terrera]] | |||
| [[Shingen]] | |||
| Terrera (Japanese: '''ダイチの国''' ''{{tt|Daichi|Earth}} Nation'') encompasses a vast, arid plain that makes up the southern half of the middle of Ransei. It is home to many {{type|Ground}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Illusio Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Illusio]] | |||
| [[Kenshin]] | |||
| Illusio (Japanese: '''ゲンムの国''' ''{{tt|Genmu|Illusion}} Nation'') is located in the northern half of the middle of Ransei. It has many mystical floating rock formations. It is home to many {{type|Psychic}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Cragspur Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Cragspur]] | |||
| [[Ujiyasu]] | |||
| Cragspur (Japanese: '''キガンの国''' ''{{tt|Kigan|Strange Rock}} Nation'') is located in the center of the southeastern peninsula of Ransei. It contains many stony mountains. It is home to many {{type|Rock}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Viperia Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Viperia]] | |||
| [[Nene]] | |||
| Viperia (Japanese: '''ドクガの国''' ''{{tt|Dokuga|Poison Fang}} Nation'') is located in the middle of the eastern coast of Ransei. It contains many misty bogs. It is home to many {{type|Poison}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Yaksha Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Yaksha]] | |||
| [[Kotarō]] | |||
| Yaksha (Japanese: '''ヤシャの国''' ''{{wp|Yaksha}} Nation'') is located in a shadowy corner of the southern-most tip of Ransei's southeastern peninsula. It is home to many {{type|Dark}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Avia Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Avia]] | |||
| [[Masamune]] | |||
| Avia (Japanese: '''ツバサの国''' ''{{tt|Tsubasa|Wing}} Nation'') is located at the base of the northeastern peninsula of Ransei. The castle towers above the clouds. It is home to many {{type|Flying}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Valora Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Valora]] | |||
| [[Ieyasu]] | |||
| Valora (Japanese: '''フクツの国''' ''{{tt|Fukutsu|Indomitable}} Nation'') is located on the southwestern edge of Ransei's northeastern peninsula. It has an imposing, iron and steel castle. It is home to many {{type|Steel}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Spectra Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Spectra]] | |||
| [[Nō]] | |||
| Spectra (Japanese: '''ミタマの国''' ''{{tt|Mitama|Spirit}} Nation'') is located on the northeastern-most coast of Ransei. Its castle is dimly-lit and surrounded by spooky floating lights and flames. It is home to many {{type|Ghost}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Nixtorm Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Nixtorm]] | |||
| [[Mitsuhide]] | |||
| Nixtorm (Japanese: '''フブキの国''' ''{{tt|Fubuki|Blizzard}} Nation'') is located at the very north of Ransei. Its castle sits on the heights of an icy mountain range. It is home to many {{type|Ice}} Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Dragnor Kingdom.png|100px]] | |||
| [[Dragnor]] | |||
| [[Nobunaga]] | |||
| Dragnor (Japanese: '''リュウの国''' ''{{tt|Ryū|Dragon}} Nation'') is located amongst the tall mountains in the middle of Ransei's northeastern peninsula. It is home to many {{type|Dragon}} Pokémon. The Infinite Tower is located in Dragnor. | |||
|} | |||
==Name origin== | ==Name origin== |
Revision as of 10:48, 7 September 2019
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Ransei (Japanese: ランセ地方 Ranse-chihō) is the name of the region that appears in the game Pokémon Conquest. It is said to be similar to feudal Japan. The region is divided into 17 kingdoms, each with its own castle.
History
The region of Ransei is said to have been created by a Mythical Pokémon, Arceus, which the shape of the region itself resembles. Legend says that conquering all 17 kingdoms will bring forth the return of Arceus.
Map | Kingdom | Warlord | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Aurora | Hero/Heroine | Aurora (Japanese: ハジメの国 Hajime Nation) is where the game's initial story, The Legend of Ransei, begins. It is located in the middle of the southern part of the southwestern peninsula of Ransei. It is home to many Normal-type Pokémon. | |
Ignis | Hideyoshi | Ignis (Japanese: カエンの国 Kaen Nation) is located immediately to the north of Aurora. It is surrounded by mountains and active volcanoes. It is home to many Fire-type Pokémon. | |
Greenleaf | Motonari | Greenleaf (Japanese: アオバの国 Aoba Nation) is located on the southwestern-most coast of the Ransei region. It is surrounded by lush plains, and the castle sits inside a dome-like a massive greenhouse. It is home to many Grass-type Pokémon. | |
Fontaine | Motochika | Fontaine (Japanese: イズミの国 Izumi Nation) is located on the eastern side of the southwestern peninsula of Ransei. It is a land full of rivers, streams, and waterfalls. It is home to many Water-type Pokémon. | |
Pugilis | Yoshihiro | Pugilis (Japanese: コブシの国 Kobushi Nation) is located on a flat plain in the western half of the central part of Ransei. Its castle resembles a stadium or colosseum. It is home to many Fighting-type Pokémon. | |
Violight | Ginchiyo | Violight (Japanese: シデンの国 Shiden Nation) is located in the middle of Ransei's western coast. It is full of tall spires that spark with electricity. It is home to many Electric-type Pokémon. | |
Chrysalia | Yoshimoto | Chrysalia (Japanese: サナギの国 Sanagi Nation) is the western-most kingdom of Ransei. It has many garden-like fields. It is home to many Bug-type Pokémon. | |
Terrera | Shingen | Terrera (Japanese: ダイチの国 Daichi Nation) encompasses a vast, arid plain that makes up the southern half of the middle of Ransei. It is home to many Ground-type Pokémon. | |
Illusio | Kenshin | Illusio (Japanese: ゲンムの国 Genmu Nation) is located in the northern half of the middle of Ransei. It has many mystical floating rock formations. It is home to many Psychic-type Pokémon. | |
Cragspur | Ujiyasu | Cragspur (Japanese: キガンの国 Kigan Nation) is located in the center of the southeastern peninsula of Ransei. It contains many stony mountains. It is home to many Rock-type Pokémon. | |
Viperia | Nene | Viperia (Japanese: ドクガの国 Dokuga Nation) is located in the middle of the eastern coast of Ransei. It contains many misty bogs. It is home to many Poison-type Pokémon. | |
Yaksha | Kotarō | Yaksha (Japanese: ヤシャの国 Yaksha Nation) is located in a shadowy corner of the southern-most tip of Ransei's southeastern peninsula. It is home to many Dark-type Pokémon. | |
Avia | Masamune | Avia (Japanese: ツバサの国 Tsubasa Nation) is located at the base of the northeastern peninsula of Ransei. The castle towers above the clouds. It is home to many Flying-type Pokémon. | |
Valora | Ieyasu | Valora (Japanese: フクツの国 Fukutsu Nation) is located on the southwestern edge of Ransei's northeastern peninsula. It has an imposing, iron and steel castle. It is home to many Steel-type Pokémon. | |
Spectra | Nō | Spectra (Japanese: ミタマの国 Mitama Nation) is located on the northeastern-most coast of Ransei. Its castle is dimly-lit and surrounded by spooky floating lights and flames. It is home to many Ghost-type Pokémon. | |
Nixtorm | Mitsuhide | Nixtorm (Japanese: フブキの国 Fubuki Nation) is located at the very north of Ransei. Its castle sits on the heights of an icy mountain range. It is home to many Ice-type Pokémon. | |
Dragnor | Nobunaga | Dragnor (Japanese: リュウの国 Ryū Nation) is located amongst the tall mountains in the middle of Ransei's northeastern peninsula. It is home to many Dragon-type Pokémon. The Infinite Tower is located in Dragnor. |
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ランセ Ranse | From 乱世 Ransei, meaning "turbulent times". |
English | Ransei | |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 亂世 Luànshì |
Trivia
- Ransei is the only region in which humans are known to "transform" to become more powerful in a manner similar to the evolution of their Pokémon partners.
Regions in the Pokémon world | ||
---|---|---|
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |