Beautiful (condition): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
JoeMoron2000 (talk | contribs) (Added Gravity) |
JoeMoron2000 (talk | contribs) (Added Generation IV moves) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! <small>Sinnoh Description</small> | ! <small>Sinnoh Description</small> | ||
! <small>Combat Type</small> | ! <small>Combat Type</small> | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Aqua Jet}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Aqua Ring}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Increased Voltage is added to the performance score.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Assurance}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earns double the score on the final performance.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Aura Sphere}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Aurora Beam}} | | class="l" | {{m|Aurora Beam}} | ||
Line 70: | Line 102: | ||
| <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | | align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Captivate}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Charge Beam}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Conversion}} | | class="l" | {{m|Conversion}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 142: | ||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | | align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Defog}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going up in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Dive}} | | class="l" | {{m|Dive}} | ||
Line 102: | Line 158: | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if no other Pokémon has chosen the same Judge.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if no other Pokémon has chosen the same Judge.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Water}} | | align=center | {{ic|Water}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Drain Punch}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 1 <font color="pink">♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Ember}} | | class="l" | {{m|Ember}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 174: | ||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | | <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | | align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Energy Ball}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Eruption}} | | class="l" | {{m|Eruption}} | ||
Line 134: | Line 206: | ||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | | <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Flying}} | | align=center | {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Feint}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Raises the score if the Voltage is low.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Fire Blast}} | | class="l" | {{m|Fire Blast}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 221: | ||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | | 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Fire Fang}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 3 <font color="pink">♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | | align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 181: | Line 269: | ||
| 1 <font color="pink">♥ | | 1 <font color="pink">♥ | ||
| <small>Lowers the Voltage of all Judges by one each</small> | | <small>Lowers the Voltage of all Judges by one each</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Gastro Acid}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going up in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Giga Impact}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 198: | Line 302: | ||
| <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Gyro Ball}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earns double the score on the final performance.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Hail}} | | class="l" | {{m|Hail}} | ||
Line 269: | Line 381: | ||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | | 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Ice Shard}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ice}} | | align=center | {{ic|Ice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 302: | Line 422: | ||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | | <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Lunar Dance}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Increased Voltage is added to the performance score.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Magic Coat}} | | class="l" | {{m|Magic Coat}} | ||
Line 334: | Line 462: | ||
| <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Metal Burst}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earns double the score on the final performance.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Mirror Coat}} | | class="l" | {{m|Mirror Coat}} | ||
Line 374: | Line 510: | ||
| <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Night Slash}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 3 <font color="pink">♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Overheat}} | | class="l" | {{m|Overheat}} | ||
Line 406: | Line 550: | ||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | | <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Ice}} | | align=center | {{ic|Ice}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Power Gem}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 3 <font color="pink">♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Power Swap}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Raises the score if the Voltage is low.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Power Whip}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 3 <font color="pink">♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Psybeam}} | | class="l" | {{m|Psybeam}} | ||
Line 550: | Line 718: | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | | align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Worry Seed}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|X-Scissor}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Zen Headbutt}} | | class="l" | {{m|Zen Headbutt}} |
Revision as of 21:00, 25 January 2010
The Beauty Contest is one of five different Pokémon Contest categories, the other four being Cute, Smart, Cool and Tough. Many Beauty moves are Ice-, Water-, or Template:Type2s, but other types may be Beauty as well. Many Beauty moves in Hoenn Contests also increase the user's condition. During a Beauty Contest, the following moves will excite the crowd:
- Beauty moves - High
- Cute moves - Average
- Smart moves - Poor
- Cool moves - Average
- Tough moves - Poor
The Beauty condition is raised by Poffin or Pokéblocks made with dry-flavored Berries. Pokémon with natures that boost Special Attack - Modest, Mild, Quiet, and Rash - get the most benefit from dry Berries, so they are the easiest to raise for a Beauty Contest. In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, a Pokémon's Beauty condition can be raised with Daisy Oak's massages.
Beauty moves
|
Pokémon Contests | |||
---|---|---|---|
Necessary Spoils Pokéblocks • Poffins Contest Categories Cool • Beautiful • Cute • Clever • Tough Rounds Appeal • Battle • Dance • Visual |
Participation Contest • Super Contest • Contest Show Coordinator • Contest Hall • Contest Pass The Grand Festival Kanto • Hoenn • Sinnoh Top Coordinator • Ribbon Cup | ||
Others Combinations • Opponents (III • IV • VI • VIII) • Double Performance • Jamming Ribbons (list) • Stickers • Ball Capsules • Ranks • Judges • Announcers • Wallace Cup |