Fog: Difference between revisions
m (Sendoff Spring means tha these have occurred in Gen 4 too) |
m (Text replacement - " → In the anime}}" to " → In animation}}") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{search|type of weather|the [[Badge]] given by [[Morty]]|Badge#Fog Badge|Badge → Fog Badge}} | {{search|type of weather|the [[Badge]] given by [[Morty]]|Badge#Fog Badge|Badge → Fog Badge}} | ||
{{Incomplete|needs=Legends: Arceus text description if any, locations, and screenshots}} | |||
{{WeatherInfobox | {{WeatherInfobox | ||
|name=Fog | |name=Fog | ||
|jname=きり | |jname=きり | ||
|jtrans=Fog | |jtrans=Fog | ||
|owimage=Fog | |owimage=Fog BDSP Field | ||
|baimage=Fog | |baimage=Fog VIII | ||
|color= | |color=fairy}} | ||
'''Fog''' (Japanese: '''きり''' ''Fog'') is a type of [[weather]] that | '''Fog''' (Japanese: '''きり''' ''Fog'') is a type of [[weather]] that exclusively appears as a natural effect—it cannot be created by moves or Abilities. As an in-battle weather effect, it is exclusive to [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Pokémon Diamond, Pearl]], [[Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum]], {{pkmn|Battle Revolution}}, [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]], and [[Pokémon Scarlet and Violet|Pokémon Scarlet and Violet's]] [[The Teal Mask]] DLC. As an overworld effect, it has appeared since [[Generation III]]. In [[Pokémon Sword and Shield|Pokémon Sword, Shield]], [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl|Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl]], overworld fog instead shows up in battle as natural {{m|Misty Terrain}}. | ||
In [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Pokémon Diamond, Pearl]], [[Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum]], [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl|Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl]], and {{pkmn|Battle Revolution}}, the move {{m|Defog}} removes fog in battle or in the overworld when it is used. (This is also because Defog has the effect of removing all [[Terrain]] effects from [[Generation VIII]] onward.) | |||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
{| class=" | [[Image:HM Defog artwork.png|thumb|250px|Art of {{m|Defog}} in the overworld]] | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background-color:#{{fairy color}}; border: 3px solid #{{fairy color dark}}" | |||
! style="background-color:#{{fairy color light}}" | Event | |||
! style="background-color:#{{fairy color light}}" | Gen IV | |||
! style="background-color:#{{fairy color light}}" | Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl | |||
! style="background-color:#{{fairy color light}}" | Legends: Arceus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| If naturally occurring | | If naturally occurring | ||
| ''"The fog is deep..."'' | | ''"The fog is deep..."'' | ||
| | | ''"Mist swirls around the battlefield!"'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| After turn is complete | | After turn is complete | ||
| ''"The fog is deep..."'' | | ''"The fog is deep..."'' | ||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | When dispelling fog with {{m|Defog}} | ||
| ''"<Pokémon> blew away the deep fog with Defog!"'' | |||
| ''N/A'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==On the field== | ==On the field== | ||
{{weatherloch| | {{weatherloch|Fairy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|Pt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|Pt}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| [[Lost Tower]] 3F - 5F | | [[Lost Tower]] 3F - 5F | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| {{rt|210|Sinnoh}} (north) | | {{rt|210|Sinnoh}} (north) | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| {{si|Victory Road}} B1F deep | | {{si|Victory Road}} B1F deep | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| [[Mt. Coronet]] B1F | | [[Mt. Coronet]] B1F | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}}{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| [[Turnback Cave]] | | [[Turnback Cave]] | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{gameabbrevss|PBR}} | ||
| | | [[Pokétopia]] | ||
| | | [[Courtyard Colosseum]] | ||
| | | Occasionally | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
| [[Galar]] | |||
| Various parts of the [[Wild Area]] | |||
| Random days after becoming {{pkmn|Champion}}, all day | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | |||
| [[Galar]] | |||
| Various areas of the [[Isle of Armor]] | |||
| Random days after becoming {{pkmn|Champion}}, all day | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | |||
| [[Galar]] | |||
| Various areas of the [[Crown Tundra]] | |||
| Random days after becoming {{pkmn|Champion}}, all day | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Overworld only=== | ===Overworld only=== | ||
{{incomplete|section|Other Gen III, V, and VI locations?}} | {{incomplete|section|Other Gen III, V, and VI locations? Can Sliggoo evolve in Kitakami fog?}} | ||
These weather effects only appear in the overworld and do not cause the fog condition in battle. | These weather effects only appear in the overworld and do not cause the fog condition or Misty Terrain in battle. In Generation VII, they can affect the evolution of {{p|Sliggoo}}. In Generation IX, Pokémon that spawn while fog is active can obtain the [[Mark|Misty Mark]]. | ||
{{weatherloch| | {{weatherloch|Fairy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
| [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | | [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
| [[Mt. Pyre]] exterior | | [[Mt. Pyre]] exterior | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
| [[Seafloor Cavern]] | | [[Seafloor Cavern]] | ||
| Kyogre/Groudon chamber | | Kyogre/Groudon chamber | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RS}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RS}}{{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn]] | ||
| [[Cave of Origin]] | | [[Cave of Origin]] | ||
| B3F and below | | B3F and below | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| [[Kanto]] | | [[Kanto]] | ||
| [[Pokémon Tower]] | | [[Pokémon Tower]] | ||
| 3F and above | | 3F and above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| [[Sevii Islands]] | | [[Sevii Islands]] | ||
| [[Lost Cave]] | | [[Lost Cave]] | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| [[Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| Around [[Sendoff Spring]] | | Around [[Sendoff Spring]] | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| [[Unova]] | | [[Unova]] | ||
| {{rt|12|Unova}} | | {{rt|12|Unova}} | ||
| Usually | | Usually | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| [[Unova]] | | [[Unova]] | ||
| [[Giant Chasm]] Entrance and Crater | | [[Giant Chasm]] Entrance and Crater | ||
| Always? | | Always? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| [[Unova]] | | [[Unova]] | ||
| {{rt|14|Unova}} | | {{rt|14|Unova}} | ||
| Usually | | Usually | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| [[Unova]] | | [[Unova]] | ||
| {{rt|15|Unova}} | | {{rt|15|Unova}} | ||
| Usually | | Usually | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| [[Alola]] | | [[Alola]] | ||
| [[Ula'ula Meadow]] | | [[Ula'ula Meadow]] | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| [[Alola]] | | [[Alola]] | ||
Line 134: | Line 157: | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | |||
| [[Alola]] | |||
| [[Poni Meadow]] | |||
| | | Always | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| [[Kitakami]] | |||
| The mountain edges of the map where the {{wp|invisible wall}}s are. | |||
| Always | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Effects== | ==Effects== | ||
[[File:Allegra Honchkrow Defog discs.png|thumb|250px|Fog in the anime]] | |||
===In battle=== | ===In battle=== | ||
* The {{stat|accuracy}} of all moves is modified by a factor of <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub>. (Moves with no accuracy check, such as {{m|Swift}}, are unaffected.) | ====Generation IV==== | ||
* The {{stat|accuracy}} of all moves is modified by a factor of <sup>3</sup>/<sub>5</sub>. ({{cat|Moves that cannot miss|Moves with no accuracy check}}, such as {{m|Swift}}, are unaffected.) | |||
* Doubles the power of {{m|Weather Ball}} (but does not change its type). | * Doubles the power of {{m|Weather Ball}} (but does not change its type). | ||
* Causes {{m|Solar Beam}} to have its power halved. | * Causes {{m|Solar Beam}} to have its power halved. | ||
* Causes {{m|Moonlight}}, {{m|Synthesis}}, and {{m|Morning Sun}} to only recover ¼ of max HP. | * Causes {{m|Moonlight}}, {{m|Synthesis}}, and {{m|Morning Sun}} to only recover ¼ of max HP. | ||
====Pokémon Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl==== | |||
{{main|Misty Terrain (move)}} | |||
====Pokémon Legends: Arceus==== | |||
{{Incomplete|section|decreased by how much?}} | |||
* The accuracy of all moves is decreased, except for moves that cannot miss. | |||
===Outside of battle=== | ===Outside of battle=== | ||
Line 152: | Line 189: | ||
{{m|Sweet Scent}} and [[Honey]] will fail if there is non-aesthetic fog in the area. | {{m|Sweet Scent}} and [[Honey]] will fail if there is non-aesthetic fog in the area. | ||
In [[Generation VII]] and {{gen|VIII}}, {{p|Sliggoo}} will evolve into {{p|Goodra}} starting at [[level]] 50 when leveled up during [[rain]] or fog in the overworld. In [[Hisui]], {{rf|Hisuian}} Sliggoo evolves into Hisuian Goodra starting at level 50 during rain or fog in the overworld. | |||
==In | ==In animation== | ||
{{main|Defog (move)#In | {{main|Defog (move)#In animation|Defog (move) → In animation}} | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
Line 163: | Line 200: | ||
===In battle=== | ===In battle=== | ||
{{movegen | {{movegen | ||
|type= | |type=Fairy | ||
|genIV=Fog DPPt | |genIV=Fog DPPt | ||
|PBR= | |PBR=Fog PBR | ||
|genVIII=Fog VIII}} | |||
===In the overworld=== | ===In the overworld=== | ||
{{Incomplete|section|Missing the Gen VII image}} | |||
{{movegen | {{movegen | ||
|type= | |type=Fairy | ||
|genIII=Fog III Field | |genIII=Fog III Field | ||
|genIV=Fog IV Field | |genIV=Fog IV Field | ||
|genV=Unova Route 15 Winter BW}} | |genV=Unova Route 15 Winter BW | ||
|genVII= | |||
|BDSP=Fog BDSP Field}} | |||
==In other games== | ==In other games== | ||
=== | ===Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series=== | ||
Fog appears in [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Red Rescue Team, Blue Rescue Team]] and [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Explorers of Time, Explorers of Darkness]], and [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky|Explorers of Sky]]. In those games, Fog halves the damage inflicted by {{type|Electric}} attacks. | |||
====Location==== | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background: #{{Fairy color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{Fairy color}}" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! style="background:#{{Fairy color light}}" | Game | |||
! style="background:#{{Fairy color light}}" | Dungeon | |||
! style="background:#{{Fairy color light}}" | Floors | |||
! style="background:#{{Fairy color light}}" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Uproar Forest]] | |||
| 3 and 6 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Howling Forest]] | |||
| 3, 6, 9 and 13 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Lightning Field]] | |||
| 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Mt. Faraway]] | |||
| 4, 8, 10, 14, 17, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34 and 36 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Northern Range]] | |||
| 4, 8, 11 and 15 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Pitfall Valley]] | |||
| 3, 6, 10 and 15 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Wyvern Hill]] | |||
| 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 and 28 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|RB}} | |||
| [[Purity Forest]] | |||
| 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38, 43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, 81 and 89 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Foggy Forest]] | |||
| All | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Mystifying Forest]] | |||
| 3, 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Crevice Cave]] | |||
| 3, 6 and 10 | |||
| Might be overriden by {{a|Snow Warning}} hail | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| {{OBP|Mt. Travail|Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky}} | |||
| 3 and 11 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Spacial Rift]] | |||
| 12, Deep 1 and Deep 2 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Marine Resort]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Oran Forest]] | |||
| 2 and 3 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Tiny Meadow]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Serenity River]] | |||
| 6 and 7 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Lake Afar]] | |||
| 4 and 6 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Mt. Mistral]] | |||
| 5 and 8 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Shimmer Hill]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Lost Wilderness]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Midnight Forest]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Sky Stairway]] | |||
| 6, 7 and 11 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| {{OBP|Mystery Jungle|Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky}} | |||
| 5, 7, 8, 10, 15, 17,<br/>18, 20 and 25 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Zero Isle North]] | |||
| 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30,<br/>35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60,<br/>65, 70 and 74 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead<br/>The weather on floors 45, 50, 55 and 60 might be overriden by {{a|Sand Stream}} sandstorms | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Zero Isle East]] | |||
| 10, 12, 17, 20, 26, 28<br/>and 36 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 10, 17, 26, 28 and 36 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Zero Isle West]] | |||
| 5, 9, 10, 14, 17, 18,<br/>26, 27, 35 and 36 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 9, 10, 17, 18, 26, 27, 35 and 36 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|TDS}} | |||
| [[Zero Isle South]] | |||
| 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38,<br/>43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, <br/>81 and 89 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead<br/>The weather might be overriden by {{a|Snow Warning}} hail on floors 21 and 24 and<br/>{{a|Sand Stream}} sandstorms on floor 89. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Zero Isle Center]] | |||
| 15, 21, 24 and 28 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead<br/>The weather on floor 15 might be overriden by {{a|Sand Stream}} sandstorms | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Destiny Tower (Explorers of Sky)|Destiny Tower]] | |||
| 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38,<br/>43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, <br/>81 and 89 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead<br/>The weather might be overriden by {{a|Snow Warning}} hail on floors 21 and 24 and<br/>{{a|Sand Stream}} sandstorms on floor 89. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Oblivion Forest]] | |||
| 3 and 5 | |||
| Might be overriden by {{a|Snow Warning}} hail | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Southeastern Islands]] | |||
| 4, 8, 12, 15 and 24 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Inferno Cave]] | |||
| 7, 15, 17, 24 and 28 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Star Cave]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Sky Peak Mountain Path]] | |||
| Summit 2 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Fortune Ravine]] | |||
| Pit | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{gameabbrevmd|S}} | |||
| [[Southern Jungle]] | |||
| 4, 7 and 10 | |||
| Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead<br/>The weather on floor 4 might be overriden by {{a|Sand Stream}} sandstorms | |||
|} | |||
====Effects==== | ====Effects==== | ||
* The power of {{type|Electric}} moves is cut in half. | * The power of {{type|Electric}} moves is cut in half. | ||
* {{p|Castform}} turns into a {{type|Water}} Pokémon. | * {{p|Castform}} turns into a {{type|Water}} Pokémon. In Red and Blue Rescue Team only, {{m|Weather Ball}} also turns Water-type. | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* | *Lines of unused quotes for fog exist within the text for the Generation V, VI, and VII games. | ||
:{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{ | :{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{Fairy color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{Fairy color}}" | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundytop|5px}}" | Fog crept up as thick as soup! | | style="background:#fff; {{roundytop|5px}}" | Fog crept up as thick as soup! | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 192: | Line 424: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{Langtable|color={{ | {{Langtable|color={{Fairy color light}}|bordercolor={{Fairy color dark}} | ||
|zh_yue=霧 ''{{tt|Mouh|Fog}}'' | |zh_yue=霧 ''{{tt|Mouh|Fog}}'' | ||
|zh_cmn=霧 / 雾 ''{{tt|Wù|Fog}}'' | |zh_cmn=霧 / 雾 ''{{tt|Wù|Fog}}'' | ||
Line 199: | Line 431: | ||
|it=Nebbia | |it=Nebbia | ||
|ko=안개 ''Angae'' | |ko=안개 ''Angae'' | ||
| | |pt_br=Névoa (manga)<br>Neblina | ||
|pt_eu=Neblina<br>Nublado{{tt|*|Blue Rescue Team manual}} | |||
|es=Niebla | |es=Niebla | ||
|vi=Sương mù | |vi=Sương mù | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{weathernav| | {{weathernav|Fairy}} | ||
[[Category:Weather conditions]] | [[Category:Weather conditions]] | ||
[[Category:Obstacles]] | |||
[[de:Wetter#Nebel]] | [[de:Wetter#Nebel]] | ||
[[es:Clima#Niebla]] | |||
[[fr:Climat#Brouillard]] | [[fr:Climat#Brouillard]] | ||
[[it: | [[it:Nebbia (condizione atmosferica)]] | ||
[[ja:きり]] | [[ja:きり]] | ||
[[zh:雾(天气)]] | [[zh:雾(天气)]] |
Latest revision as of 05:33, 22 September 2024
- This article is about the type of weather. For the Badge given by Morty, see Badge → Fog Badge.
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Legends: Arceus text description if any, locations, and screenshots |
Fog きり Fog | |
Move | Ability |
---|---|
None | None |
Fog (Japanese: きり Fog) is a type of weather that exclusively appears as a natural effect—it cannot be created by moves or Abilities. As an in-battle weather effect, it is exclusive to Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Battle Revolution, Pokémon Legends: Arceus, and Pokémon Scarlet and Violet's The Teal Mask DLC. As an overworld effect, it has appeared since Generation III. In Pokémon Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl, overworld fog instead shows up in battle as natural Misty Terrain.
In Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl, and Battle Revolution, the move Defog removes fog in battle or in the overworld when it is used. (This is also because Defog has the effect of removing all Terrain effects from Generation VIII onward.)
Description
Event | Gen IV | Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl | Legends: Arceus |
---|---|---|---|
If naturally occurring | "The fog is deep..." | "Mist swirls around the battlefield!" | |
After turn is complete | "The fog is deep..." | N/A | |
When dispelling fog with Defog | "<Pokémon> blew away the deep fog with Defog!" | N/A |
On the field
Game | Region | Location | Conditions |
---|---|---|---|
Pt | Sinnoh | Lost Tower 3F - 5F | Always |
DPPtBDSP | Sinnoh | Route 210 (north) | Always |
DPPtBDSP | Sinnoh | Victory Road B1F deep | Always |
DPPtBDSP | Sinnoh | Mt. Coronet B1F | Always |
DPPtBDSP | Sinnoh | Turnback Cave | Always |
PBR | Pokétopia | Courtyard Colosseum | Occasionally |
SwSh | Galar | Various parts of the Wild Area | Random days after becoming Champion, all day |
SwShIA | Galar | Various areas of the Isle of Armor | Random days after becoming Champion, all day |
SwShCT | Galar | Various areas of the Crown Tundra | Random days after becoming Champion, all day |
Overworld only
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Other Gen III, V, and VI locations? Can Sliggoo evolve in Kitakami fog? |
These weather effects only appear in the overworld and do not cause the fog condition or Misty Terrain in battle. In Generation VII, they can affect the evolution of Sliggoo. In Generation IX, Pokémon that spawn while fog is active can obtain the Misty Mark.
Game | Region | Location | Conditions |
---|---|---|---|
RSEORAS | Hoenn | Rusturf Tunnel | Always |
RSEORAS | Hoenn | Mt. Pyre exterior | Always |
RSEORAS | Hoenn | Seafloor Cavern | Kyogre/Groudon chamber |
RSORAS | Hoenn | Cave of Origin | B3F and below |
FRLG | Kanto | Pokémon Tower | 3F and above |
FRLG | Sevii Islands | Lost Cave | Always |
DPPt | Sinnoh | Around Sendoff Spring | Always |
BWB2W2 | Unova | Route 12 | Usually |
BWB2W2 | Unova | Giant Chasm Entrance and Crater | Always? |
BWB2W2 | Unova | Route 14 | Usually |
BWB2W2 | Unova | Route 15 | Usually |
SMUSUM | Alola | Ula'ula Meadow | Always |
SMUSUM | Alola | Lake of the Sunne/Lake of the Moone exterior and altar | Always |
SMUSUM | Alola | Poni Meadow | Always |
SV | Kitakami | The mountain edges of the map where the invisible walls are. | Always |
Effects
In battle
Generation IV
- The accuracy of all moves is modified by a factor of 3/5. (Moves with no accuracy check, such as Swift, are unaffected.)
- Doubles the power of Weather Ball (but does not change its type).
- Causes Solar Beam to have its power halved.
- Causes Moonlight, Synthesis, and Morning Sun to only recover ¼ of max HP.
Pokémon Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, and Shining Pearl
- Main article: Misty Terrain (move)
Pokémon Legends: Arceus
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: decreased by how much? |
- The accuracy of all moves is decreased, except for moves that cannot miss.
Outside of battle
Fog makes the area difficult to see, especially obstacles and Trainers.
Sweet Scent and Honey will fail if there is non-aesthetic fog in the area.
In Generation VII and VIII, Sliggoo will evolve into Goodra starting at level 50 when leveled up during rain or fog in the overworld. In Hisui, Hisuian Sliggoo evolves into Hisuian Goodra starting at level 50 during rain or fog in the overworld.
In animation
- Main article: Defog (move) → In animation
In the manga
- Main article: Defog (move) → In the manga
Appearance
In battle
In the overworld
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Missing the Gen VII image |
In other games
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series
Fog appears in Red Rescue Team, Blue Rescue Team and Explorers of Time, Explorers of Darkness, and Explorers of Sky. In those games, Fog halves the damage inflicted by Electric-type attacks.
Location
Game | Dungeon | Floors | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
MDRB | Uproar Forest | 3 and 6 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Howling Forest | 3, 6, 9 and 13 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Lightning Field | 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Mt. Faraway | 4, 8, 10, 14, 17, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34 and 36 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Northern Range | 4, 8, 11 and 15 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Pitfall Valley | 3, 6, 10 and 15 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Wyvern Hill | 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 and 28 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDRB | Purity Forest | 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38, 43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, 81 and 89 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDTDS | Foggy Forest | All | |
MDTDS | Mystifying Forest | 3, 5 | |
MDTDS | Crevice Cave | 3, 6 and 10 | Might be overriden by Snow Warning hail |
MDTDS | Mt. Travail | 3 and 11 | |
MDTDS | Spacial Rift | 12, Deep 1 and Deep 2 | |
MDTDS | Marine Resort | 5 | |
MDTDS | Oran Forest | 2 and 3 | |
MDTDS | Tiny Meadow | 3 | |
MDTDS | Serenity River | 6 and 7 | |
MDTDS | Lake Afar | 4 and 6 | |
MDTDS | Mt. Mistral | 5 and 8 | |
MDTDS | Shimmer Hill | 8 | |
MDTDS | Lost Wilderness | 6 | |
MDTDS | Midnight Forest | 7 | |
MDTDS | Sky Stairway | 6, 7 and 11 | |
MDTDS | Mystery Jungle | 5, 7, 8, 10, 15, 17, 18, 20 and 25 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25 |
MDTDS | Zero Isle North | 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70 and 74 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead The weather on floors 45, 50, 55 and 60 might be overriden by Sand Stream sandstorms |
MDTDS | Zero Isle East | 10, 12, 17, 20, 26, 28 and 36 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 10, 17, 26, 28 and 36 |
MDTDS | Zero Isle West | 5, 9, 10, 14, 17, 18, 26, 27, 35 and 36 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead on floors 9, 10, 17, 18, 26, 27, 35 and 36 |
MDTDS | Zero Isle South | 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38, 43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, 81 and 89 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead The weather might be overriden by Snow Warning hail on floors 21 and 24 and Sand Stream sandstorms on floor 89. |
MDS | Zero Isle Center | 15, 21, 24 and 28 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead The weather on floor 15 might be overriden by Sand Stream sandstorms |
MDS | Destiny Tower | 15, 21, 24, 28, 32, 38, 43, 48, 52, 57, 61, 67, 81 and 89 |
Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead The weather might be overriden by Snow Warning hail on floors 21 and 24 and Sand Stream sandstorms on floor 89. |
MDS | Oblivion Forest | 3 and 5 | Might be overriden by Snow Warning hail |
MDS | Southeastern Islands | 4, 8, 12, 15 and 24 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDS | Inferno Cave | 7, 15, 17, 24 and 28 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDS | Star Cave | 14 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDS | Sky Peak Mountain Path | Summit 2 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDS | Fortune Ravine | Pit | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead |
MDS | Southern Jungle | 4, 7 and 10 | Might be any of the other six weather conditions instead The weather on floor 4 might be overriden by Sand Stream sandstorms |
Effects
- The power of Electric-type moves is cut in half.
- Castform turns into a Water-type Pokémon. In Red and Blue Rescue Team only, Weather Ball also turns Water-type.
Trivia
- Lines of unused quotes for fog exist within the text for the Generation V, VI, and VII games.
Fog crept up as thick as soup! The fog lifted.
In other languages
|
Weather conditions | |
---|---|
Harsh sunlight • Rain • Sandstorm • Hail • Snow • Shadowy aura • Fog Extremely harsh sunlight • Heavy rain • Strong winds |