Kasib Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| Lv. 3 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | | Lv. 3 {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} attraction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7| | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Poni Wilds]] | | [[Poni Wilds]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| | |||
| [[Bridge Field]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | |||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Fields of Honor]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Ballimere Lake]] ([[Berry tree]]s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} |
Revision as of 01:10, 15 October 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Kasib Berry (Japanese: カシブのみ Kasib Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Kasib Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $20.
Effect
Held item
If the holder is hit by a super effective Ghost-type attack, it will consume its held Kasib Berry and halve the attack's damage. If the holder has Ripen, the damage is multiplied by 1/4.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Exchange
Pokémon Dream World
In the Pokémon Dream World, the player could exchange Berries for Décor. The following Décor required Kasib Berries.
Catalogue | Décor | Price |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Doll Catalogue | Litwick Doll | ![]() |
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 48
- Size: 5.7" (14.4 cm)
- Firmness: Hard
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
|
Growth
Generation IV
A Kasib plant will yield 1-5 Berries. A growing Kasib plant's soil dries by 6% every hour, fully drying out in 17 hours.
Generation V
A Kasib plant will yield ? Berries.
Generation VI
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon X and Y
A Kasib plant will yield 3-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant adds 1 Berries to the final harvest, weeding it adds 0.5, and removing a pest adds 2. Kasib plants attract Illumise as pests. If grown next to each other, a Kasib Berry and a Pomeg Berry may mutate into an Petaya Berry.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
A Kasib plant will yield 2-10 Berries.
Generation VII
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
A Kasib plant will yield 2 Berries if Isle Aplenny is at Phase 1, 4 Berries if it is at Phase 2, and 6 Berries if it is at Phase 3.
Gallery
Artwork
![]() |
![]() |
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
![]() |
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
Trivia
Origin
The Kasib Berry's design may be based on a Buddha's hand.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カシブのみ Kasib no Mi | From 仏手柑 Busshukan, Buddha's hand |
English | Kasib Berry | Transliteration of Japanese name |
French | Baie Sédra | From cédrat, citron |
German | Zitarzbeere | From Citrus medica |
Italian | Baccacitrus | From Citrus medica |
Spanish | Baya Drasi | From cidra, citron |
Korean | 수불열매 Subul Yeolmae | From 불수감 (佛手柑) bulsugam, Buddha's hand |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 佛柑果 Fógān Guǒ | From 佛手柑 Fóshǒugān, Buddha's hand |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 佛柑果 Fahtgām Gwó | From 佛手柑 Fahtsáugām, Buddha's hand |
External links
![]() |
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |