Team Magma Hideout: Difference between revisions
Dialgafan1 (talk | contribs) (→Layout) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=32 | |level=32 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability=Oblivious | |ability=Oblivious | ||
|move1=Magnitude | |move1=Magnitude|move1type=Ground | ||
|move1type=Ground | |move2=Focus Energy|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Focus Energy | |move3=Take Down|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Amnesia|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
|move3=Take Down | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Amnesia | |||
|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon | |pokemon2={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 116: | Line 111: | ||
|type1=Dark | |type1=Dark | ||
|ability=Intimidate | |ability=Intimidate | ||
|move1=Odor Sleuth | |move1=Odor Sleuth|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type=Normal | |move2=Swagger|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Swagger | |move3=Roar|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Scary Face|move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3=Roar | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Scary Face | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon | |pokemon3={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 131: | Line 122: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=32 | |level=32 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability=Magma Armor | |ability=Magma Armor | ||
|move1=Magnitude | |move1=Magnitude|move1type=Ground | ||
|move1type=Ground | |move2=Focus Energy|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Focus Energy | |move3=Take Down|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Amnesia|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
|move3=Take Down | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Amnesia | |||
|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 198: | Line 184: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=26 | |level=26 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability=Oblivious | |ability=Oblivious | ||
|move1=Tackle | |move1=Tackle|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type=Normal | |move2=Ember|move2type=Fire | ||
|move2=Ember | |move3=Magnitude|move3type=Ground | ||
|move2type=Fire | |move4=Focus Energy|move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3=Magnitude | |||
|move3type=Ground | |||
|move4=Focus Energy | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon | |pokemon2={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 218: | Line 199: | ||
|type1=Dark | |type1=Dark | ||
|ability=Intimidate | |ability=Intimidate | ||
|move1=Odor Sleuth | |move1=Odor Sleuth|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type=Normal | |move2=Swagger|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Swagger | |move3=Roar|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Bite|move4type=Dark}} | ||
|move3=Roar | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Bite | |||
|move4type=Dark}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon | |pokemon3={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 233: | Line 210: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=30 | |level=30 | ||
|type1=Poison | |type1=Poison|type2=Flying | ||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability=Inner Focus | |ability=Inner Focus | ||
|move1=Wing Attack | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move1type=Flying | |move2=Bite|move2type=Dark | ||
|move2=Bite | |move3=Confuse Ray|move3type=Ghost | ||
|move2type=Dark | |move4=Astonish|move4type=Ghost}} | ||
|move3=Confuse Ray | |||
|move3type=Ghost | |||
|move4=Astonish | |||
|move4type=Ghost}} | |||
|pokemon4={{Pokémon | |pokemon4={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 251: | Line 223: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=33 | |level=33 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability=Magma Armor | |ability=Magma Armor | ||
|move1=Rock Slide | |move1=Rock Slide|move1type=Rock | ||
|move1type=Rock | |move2=Focus Energy|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Focus Energy | |move3=Take Down|move3type=Normal | ||
|move2type=Normal | |move4=Amnesia|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
|move3=Take Down | |||
|move3type=Normal | |||
|move4=Amnesia | |||
|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 285: | Line 252: | ||
|type1=Dark | |type1=Dark | ||
|ability=Intimidate | |ability=Intimidate | ||
|move1=Scary Face | |move1=Scary Face|move1type=Normal | ||
|move1type=Normal | |move2=Swagger|move2type=Normal | ||
|move2=Swagger | |move3=Take Down|move3type=Normal}} | ||
|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Take Down | |||
|move3type=Normal}} | |||
|pokemon2={{Pokémon | |pokemon2={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 298: | Line 262: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=38 | |level=38 | ||
|type1=Poison | |type1=Poison|type2=Flying | ||
|type2=Flying | |||
|ability=Inner Focus | |ability=Inner Focus | ||
|move1=Wing Attack | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move1type=Flying | |move2=Bite|move2type=Dark | ||
|move2=Bite | |move3=Confuse Ray|move3type=Ghost | ||
|move2type=Dark | |move4=Air Cutter|move4type=Flying}} | ||
|move3=Confuse Ray | |||
|move3type=Ghost | |||
|move4=Air Cutter | |||
|move4type=Flying}} | |||
|pokemon3={{Pokémon | |pokemon3={{Pokémon | ||
|gen=3 | |gen=3 | ||
Line 316: | Line 275: | ||
|gender=male | |gender=male | ||
|level=39 | |level=39 | ||
|type1=Fire | |type1=Fire|type2=Ground | ||
|type2=Ground | |||
|ability=Magma Armor | |ability=Magma Armor | ||
|move1=Earthquake | |move1=Earthquake|move1type=Ground | ||
|move1type=Ground | |move2=Amnesia|move2type=Psychic | ||
|move2=Amnesia | |move3=Rock Slide|move3type=Rock | ||
|move2type=Psychic | |move4=Take Down|move4type=Normal}} | ||
|move3=Rock Slide | |||
|move3type=Rock | |||
|move4=Take Down | |||
|move4type=Normal}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 362: | Line 316: | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
In ''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'', the Magma Hideout was shown to be a large, mobile sea fortress. {{Ash}} and {{Ashfr|the group}} were taken | In ''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'', the Magma Hideout was shown to be a large, mobile sea fortress. {{Ash}} and {{Ashfr|the group}} were taken prisoners there, but they escaped in the confusion when {{p|Kyogre}} escaped with the help of [[Team Aqua]]. Team Magma evacuated safely, but their hideout sank because of the huge hole in the side caused by Kyogre's {{m|Hyper Beam}} attack. | ||
==In the TCG== | |||
[[File:TCG Team Magma Hideout.png|thumb|right]] | |||
This listing is of cards mentioning or featuring Team Magma Hideout in the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. | |||
{| {{bluetable}} | |||
|- style="background: #{{fire color}}" | |||
!Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Level | |||
!Rarity | |||
!Set | |||
!Set no. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua|Team Magma Hideout|83}} || T || - || - || {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} || 83/95 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 23:06, 6 May 2010
| ||||
| ||||
Location: | Lilycove CityR / Jagged PassE | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region: | Hoenn | |||
Generations: | III | |||
File:Hoenn JaggedPass Map.gif Location of Magma Hideout in Hoenn. | ||||
Pokémon world locations |
The Magma Hideout (Japanese: マグマだんアジト Team Magma Hideout) is Team Magma's base of operations in the Hoenn region. It was originally located on a small island cave on the outskirts of Lilycove City, however they moved it to a much more secretive location, in the middle of the Mt. Chimney, with the entrance just on the outside of Jagged Pass.
Geography
In Ruby
It is located in the same place as the Aqua Hideout and has the same features. It is located just east of Lilycove City, in an area only accessible after Team Magma has stolen the submarine in Slateport City.
On the inside, the player will find teleport platforms scattered about. There are also a number of Grunts to take on, including the team's admin Tabitha who will tell the player that Maxie, the leader of Team Magma, has left with the submarine to the watery depths near Sootopolis City.
After finishing everything in the Hideout, the player is free to move onto Route 124 which was previously blocked by a Grunt trying to train his Wailmer. Route 124 connects to Mossdeep City.
In Sapphire
The Magma Hideout is not present in this game, as Team Magma is assisting the player in his or her efforts to defeat Team Aqua.
In Emerald
It is located inside of Mt. Chimney, only accessible if the player has the Magma Emblem. The entrance is located in the middle of Jagged Pass, and before the events of the Magma Emblem, it is guarded by a single Team Magma Grunt, which will battle the player once and not leave his post. It is where Groudon is awakened by the power of the Blue Orb after the player defeats Maxie.
On the inside, the new Magma Hideout is very different from the old one. It is a series of tightly fixed caves that expand into different areas, with strange machines scattered around the place. In one room, there are excavation drills for digging deeper into the volcano. This hideout is less confusing then the old one, as there are no teleport platforms scattered about.
There are also a number of Grunts to take on, including the team's admin Tabitha, along with Team Magma boss's Maxie. After defeating Maxie, Groudon will be awakened by the power of the Blue Orb.
Items
In Ruby
In Emerald
Pokémon
In Ruby
Pokémon | Games | Location | Levels | Rate
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrode | R | S | E | Fake Item | 30 | -
| |
A colored background means that the Pokémon can be found in this location in the specified game. A white background with a colored letter means that the Pokémon cannot be found here. |
In Emerald
Pokémon | Games | Location | Levels | Rate
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Geodude | R | S | E | Walking | 27–30 | 50%
| |
Graveler | R | S | E | Walking | 30–33 | 15%
| |
Torkoal | R | S | E | Walking | 28, 30 | 35%
| |
A colored background means that the Pokémon can be found in this location in the specified game. A white background with a colored letter means that the Pokémon cannot be found here. |
Trainers
In Ruby
Trainer | Pokémon | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
Trainers with a PokéNav by their names will be registered in the Trainer's Eyes or Match Call function after the first battle, and may have a rematch with the player with higher-level Pokémon. |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In Emerald
Trainer | Pokémon | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
Trainers with a PokéNav by their names will be registered in the Trainer's Eyes or Match Call function after the first battle, and may have a rematch with the player with higher-level Pokémon. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Layout
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. |
Version | First floor | Second floor | Third floor | Fourth floor | Fifth floor | Sixth floor | Seventh floor | Eighth floor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ruby | File:Magma1.png | File:Magma2.png | File:Magma3.png | |||||
Emerald | File:Mh-room1.png | File:Mh-room2.png | File:Mh-room3.png | File:Mh-room4.png | File:Mh-room5.png | File:Mh-room6.png | File:Mh-room7.png | File:Mh-room8.png |
In the anime
In Gaining Groudon, the Magma Hideout was shown to be a large, mobile sea fortress. Ash and the group were taken prisoners there, but they escaped in the confusion when Kyogre escaped with the help of Team Aqua. Team Magma evacuated safely, but their hideout sank because of the huge hole in the side caused by Kyogre's Hyper Beam attack.
In the TCG
This listing is of cards mentioning or featuring Team Magma Hideout in the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Name | Type | Level | Rarity | Set | Set no. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Magma Hideout | T | - | - | EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua | 83/95 |
See also
Team Magma | |||||
Team Magma HideoutROR • Magma HideoutE | |||||
Leader | Administrators | Grunts | |||
Maxie (Masters) |
Tabitha | Courtney (Masters) |
Team Magma Grunts | Zinnia (Masters) | |
Animation and manga | |||||
Blaise • Brodie • Butler |
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |