Big Nugget: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(I realize it was in the eevee event from SV launch but that was a year ago and it's misleading to still have it here) |
(→Acquisition: Link to den pages; Teal Mask locations; events; adjustments) |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| [[Hau'oli City]]{{sup/7|USUM}}, [[Malie Garden]], [[Haina Desert]]{{sup/7|USUM}}, [[Resolution Cave]], [[Aether Paradise]] (×55){{sup/7|USUM}} | | [[Hau'oli City]]{{sup/7|USUM}}, [[Malie Garden]], [[Haina Desert]]{{sup/7|USUM}}, [[Resolution Cave]], [[Aether Paradise]] (×55){{sup/7|USUM}} | ||
| [[Po Town]] (once per day){{sup/7|USUM}}<br> | | [[Po Town]] (once per day){{sup/7|USUM}}<br>[[Ambush encounter]]s ({{p|Wimpod}} in [[Poni Wilds]]{{sup/7|SM}}, [[Poni Breaker Coast]], {{rt|8|Alola}}, and [[Dividing Peak Tunnel]]{{sup/7|USUM}})<br>[[Festival Plaza]] (decline a five ★ offer, [[Festival Plaza#Lottery shops|Lottery shop]]: Gold Rush first prize)<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-100)<br>[[Poké Pelago]] (Isle Aphun - Rare-Treasure Hunting, Interesting-Item Hunting) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| {{rt|8|Galar}}, [[Hulbury]], [[Wyndon]] | | {{rt|8|Galar}}, [[Hulbury]], [[Wyndon]] | ||
| [[Wyndon Stadium]]<br>{{a|Pickup}}<br>[[Max Raid Battle]]s ([[Rolling Fields]], [[East Lake Axewell]], [[West Lake Axewell]], [[Axew's Eye]], [[Motostoke Riverbank]], [[Bridge Field]], [[Stony Wilderness]], [[Dusty Bowl]], [[Giant's Mirror]], [[Hammerlocke Hills]], [[Giant's Cap]], [[Lake of Outrage]]) | | [[Wyndon Stadium]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 21-100)<br>[[Poké Job]] reward (Tier X)<br>[[Max Raid Battle]]s ([[Rolling Fields/Dens|Rolling Fields]], [[East Lake Axewell/Dens|East Lake Axewell]], [[West Lake Axewel/Dens|West Lake Axewell]], [[Axew's Eye/Dens|Axew's Eye]], [[Motostoke Riverbank/Dens|Motostoke Riverbank]], [[Bridge Field/Dens|Bridge Field]], [[Stony Wilderness/Dens|Stony Wilderness]], [[Dusty Bowl/Dens|Dusty Bowl]], [[Giant's Mirror/Dens|Giant's Mirror]], [[Hammerlocke Hills/Dens|Hammerlocke Hills]], [[Giant's Cap/Dens|Giant's Cap]], [[Lake of Outrage/Dens|Lake of Outrage]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Potbottom Desert]])<br>[[Max Raid Battle]]s ([[Fields of Honor/Dens|Fields of Honor]], [[Soothing Wetlands/Dens|Soothing Wetlands]], [[Forest of Focus/Dens|Forest of Focus]], [[Challenge Beach/Dens|Challenge Beach]], [[Challenge Road/Dens|Challenge Road]], [[Courageous Cavern/Dens|Courageous Cavern]], [[Loop Lagoon/Dens|Loop Lagoon]], [[Training Lowlands/Dens|Training Lowlands]], [[Potbottom Desert/Dens|Potbottom Desert]], [[Workout Sea/Dens|Workout Sea]], [[Stepping-Stone Sea/Dens|Stepping-Stone Sea]], [[Insular Sea/Dens|Insular Sea]], [[Honeycalm Sea/Dens|Honeycalm Sea]])<br>[[Cram-o-matic]] ([[Nugget]] in Slots #1, #3, and #4) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| [[Roaring-Sea Caves]] | | [[Roaring-Sea Caves]] | ||
| [[Tunnel to the Top]], [[Lakeside Cave | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Tunnel to the Top]], [[Lakeside Cave]])<br>[[Max Raid Battle]]s ([[Slippery Slope/Dens|Slippery Slope]], [[Frostpoint Field/Dens|Frostpoint Field]], [[Giant's Bed/Dens|Giant's Bed]], [[Snowslide Slope/Dens|Snowslide Slope]], [[Path to the Peak/Dens|Path to the Peak]], [[Giant's Foot/Dens|Giant's Foot]], [[Frigid Sea/Dens|Frigid Sea]], [[Three-Point Pass/Dens|Three-Point Pass]], [[Ballimere Lake/Dens|Ballimere Lake]])<br>3★, 4★, 5★ {{p|Delibird}} Max Raid Battles ([[Old Cemetery/Dens|Old Cemetery]], [[Crown Shrine/Dens|Crown Shrine]], [[Dyna Tree Hill/Dens|Dyna Tree Hill]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | ||
| [[Casseroya Lake]], [[Glaseado Mountain]], [[North Paldean Sea]], [[North Province (Area Two)]]<br>Reward for | | [[Casseroya Lake]], [[Glaseado Mountain]], [[North Paldean Sea]], [[North Province (Area Two)]]<br>Reward for registering 390 Pokémon in the [[List of Pokémon by Paldea Pokédex number|Paldea Pokédex]] (×3)<br>[[Naranja Academy]]{{sup/9|S}}/[[Uva Academy]]{{sup/9|V}} (from [[Clavell]] after completing the [[Badge#Paldea|★ Starfall Street ★]] storyline) | ||
| [[Academy Ace Tournament]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | [[Tera Raid Battle]]s (3★), [[Academy Ace Tournament]]<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 21-100) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|TM}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|TM}} | ||
| [[Ogre Oustin']] (after completing Normal difficulty for the first time) | | [[Oni Mountain]]<br>[[Ogre Oustin']] (after completing Normal difficulty for the first time) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{treasures color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{treasures color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{treasures color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VII)|Korean League Big Nugget}} | |||
| South Korea | |||
| December 17 to 18, 2016 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VII)|Next Generation World Hobby Fair Winter '17 Big Nugget}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VIII)|The Isle of Armor promotion packs}} | |||
| All | |||
| June 12 to 16, 2020 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VIII)|50 Big Nuggets}} | |||
| All | |||
| November 6 to December 31, 2020 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VIII)|Korean Dynamax Adventure items}} | |||
| All | |||
| March 27 to April 3, 2021 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation IX)|In the Land of Myths item set}} | |||
| Korea | |||
| January 28 to February 28, 2023 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=====As a [[held item]]===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{treasures color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{treasures color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{treasures color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | |||
| {{DL|List of traded event Pokémon distributions (Generation VIII)|V Jump Christmas Trade Party Pokémon|V Jump Christmas Trade Party Dedenne}} | |||
| All | |||
| December 18 and 26, 2021 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of event Pokémon distributions (Scarlet and Violet)|2023 World Championships Stretchy Form Tatsugiri}} | |||
| Japan | |||
| August 7 to 31, 2023<br>August 8 and 14, 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:15, 3 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
|
The Big Nugget (Japanese: でかいきんのたま Giant Gold Orb) is a valuable item introduced in Generation V.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Big Nugget can be sold to the ore maniac inside the Icirrus City Pokémon Center for $30000.
In Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon, the player can purchase a Big Nugget from Office Worker Royce for $5,000 in Po Town daily.
Effect
The Big Nugget serves no practical purpose other than to be sold.
Description
|
Acquisition
Distribution
|
As a held item
|
Gallery
Artwork
![]() |
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Trivia
- Starting from Pokémon Sword and Shield, the Big Nugget is tied with the Iron Ball for granting Fling its highest possible base power.
In other languages
|
![]() |
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |