Tropius (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (→Learnset) |
|||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | ||
! | ! # || [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation | ! [[Generation IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM05 || {{M|Roar}} | | TM05 || {{M|Roar}} || {{M|Roar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{ | | TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM09 || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' | | TM09 || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM10 || {{ | | TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} | | TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | | TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM17 || {{ | | TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM19 || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' | | TM19 || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM20 || {{M|Safeguard}} | | TM20 || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM21 || {{ | | TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM22 || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' | | TM22 || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} | | TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM27 || {{ | | TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} | | TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM40 || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | | TM40 || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM42 || {{ | | TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} | | TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM47 || {{M|Steel Wing}} | | TM47 || {{M|Steel Wing}} || {{M|Steel Wing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM51 || || {{M|Roost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM53 || || {{M|Energy Ball}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM62 || || {{M|Silver Wind}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} | | TM68 || || {{M|Giga Impact}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM70 || || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM75 || || {{M|Swords Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || {{M|Captivate}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || {{M|Natural Gift}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM86 || || {{M|Grass Knot}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || {{M|Substitute | |||
|- | |||
| HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM02 || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || '''{{M|Fly}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Defog}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
</CENTER> | </CENTER> |
Revision as of 05:31, 20 May 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Tropius (Japanese: トロピウス Tropius) is a dual-typed Grass/Flying Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Tropius are large sauropod Pokémon with brown and green bodies. They possess large green leaves on their backs which they use for flight. These leaves also double for sugar production via photosynthesis, to give Tropius even more energy. Despite being very big and bulky, they are surprisingly maneuverable in the air. They have long necks which they use for reaching treetops to gorge on their most favoured food, fruit. They also grow fruit of their own on their necks that resemble a bunch of ripe bananas. These fruit can be picked and consumed by other Pokémon and by humans. Their feet have toenails the same color as their fruit.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
They can fly pretty well despite appearing ungainly in the air.
Behavior
Tropius spend their days feasting on fruit.
Habitat
Diet
- Main article: Pokémon food
Tropius enjoy fruit.
In the anime
Tropius's first appearance was in the Pokémon movie Jirachi: Wish Maker. In it, Tropius was fleeing from the fake Groudon that was trying to snatch all the Pokémon.
The first major role that Tropius had was in From Brags to Riches. A trainer named Dominick used the Fruit Pokémon and a Swalot against Ash's Corphish and Torkoal. Tropius and Torkoal knocked each other out when their SolarBeam and Overheat attacks connected and created an explosion.
A wild Tropius also challenges Ash's Grovyle in Odd Pokémon Out.
A Tropius made an appearance in The Rise of Darkrai.
In the manga
Sapphire owns a Tropius named Troro given to her by Prof. Birch for flying purposes.
In the TCG
- Main article: Tropius (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Forest (Sapphire Field) |
Pokémon Trozei! | Secret Storage 16 Endless Level 21 Pair Trozei Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Sky Tower (22F-25F) Sky Tower Summit (1F-8F) Lightning Field (20F-29F) Joyous Tower (86F-91F) |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 99
|
159 - 206 | 308 - 402 | |
68
|
65 - 132 | 126 - 258 | |
83
|
79 - 148 | 153 - 291 | |
72
|
69 - 136 | 134 - 267 | |
87
|
82 - 152 | 161 - 300 | |
51
|
50 - 113 | 96 - 221 | |
Total: 460
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
|
|
By TM/HM
# | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
TM05 | Roar | Roar |
TM06 | Toxic | Toxic |
TM09 | Bullet Seed | Bullet Seed |
TM10 | Hidden Power | Hidden Power |
TM11 | Sunny Day | Sunny Day |
TM15 | Hyper Beam | Hyper Beam |
TM17 | Protect | Protect |
TM19 | Giga Drain | Giga Drain |
TM20 | Safeguard | Safeguard |
TM21 | Frustration | Frustration |
TM22 | SolarBeam | SolarBeam |
TM26 | Earthquake | Earthquake |
TM27 | Return | Return |
TM32 | Double Team | Double Team |
TM40 | Aerial Ace | Aerial Ace |
TM42 | Facade | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest | Rest |
TM45 | Attract | Attract |
TM47 | Steel Wing | Steel Wing |
TM51 | Roost | |
TM53 | Energy Ball | |
TM58 | Endure | |
TM62 | Silver Wind | |
TM68 | Giga Impact | |
TM70 | Flash | |
TM75 | Swords Dance | |
TM78 | Captivate | |
TM82 | Sleep Talk | |
TM83 | Natural Gift | |
TM86 | Grass Knot | |
TM87 | Swagger | |
TM90 | Substitute | |
HM01 | Cut | Cut |
HM02 | Fly | Fly |
HM04 | Strength | Strength |
HM05 | Flash | Defog |
HM06 | Rock Smash | Rock Smash |
By breeding
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation I. | |||||||
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation II. | |||||||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- Tropius and Tangela are the only non-starter, non-legendary Pokémon that cannot be found in some manner in Generation IV. Like the starters and legendaries of Generations I, II, and III, they must be sent forward from Generation III.
- Tropius is the only Template:Type2 Pokémon that can learn Fly.
- It is also considered to be a good HM slave as it can learn 5 HM moves- Cut, Fly, Strength, Defog (Flash in Generation III), and Rock Smash.
Origin
Tropius shares characteristics with the Brachiosaurus, a sauropod dinosaur from the late Jurassic period. There is also a legend that a creature known as Mokele mbembe, which is said to resemble a sauropod, lives on in the jungles of the Congo basin in Africa. Tropius also resembles a banana plant.
Name origin
Tropius's name is a combination of tropical and -saurus. It could also be a pun of 'tropism'. Phototropism happens when the plant needs more sunlight, and so turns to the available source of light. If a plant is planted the wrong way around, the roots will use geotropism to grow towards gravity and find water.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Grass-type Pokémon
- Flying-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Plant group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 460
- Pokémon that are not part of an evolutionary line