Pokémon category: Difference between revisions
Line 389: | Line 389: | ||
| 101 | | 101 | ||
| {{p|Electrode}} | | {{p|Electrode}} | ||
|} | |||
===#102 - #151 Exeggcute - Mew=== | |||
{| {{bluetable}} align="center" | |||
|- style="background-color:#ccccff;" | |||
! [[List of Pokémon by National Dex number|No.]] | |||
! Pokémon | |||
! Species | |||
|- | |||
| 102 | |||
| {{p|Exeggcute}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 103 | |||
| {{p|Exeggutor}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 104 | |||
| {{p|Cubone}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 105 | |||
| {{p|Marowak}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 106 | |||
| {{p|Hitmonlee}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 107 | |||
| {{p|Hitmonchan}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
| {{p|Lickitung}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 109 | |||
| {{p|Koffing}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 110 | |||
| {{p|Weezing}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 111 | |||
| {{p|Rhyhorn}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 112 | |||
| {{p|Rhydon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 113 | |||
| {{p|Chansey}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 114 | |||
| {{p|Tangela}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 115 | |||
| {{p|Kangaskhan}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 116 | |||
| {{p|Horsea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 117 | |||
| {{p|Seadra}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 118 | |||
| {{p|Goldeen}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 119 | |||
| {{p|Seaking}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| {{p|Staryu}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 121 | |||
| {{p|Starmie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 122 | |||
| {{p|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 123 | |||
| {{p|Scyther}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 124 | |||
| {{p|Jynx}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 125 | |||
| {{p|Electabuzz}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 126 | |||
| {{p|Magmar}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 127 | |||
| {{p|Pinsir}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 128 | |||
| {{p|Tauros}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 129 | |||
| {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 130 | |||
| {{p|Gyarados}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 131 | |||
| {{p|Lapras}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 132 | |||
| {{p|Ditto}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 133 | |||
| {{p|Eevee}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 134 | |||
| {{p|Vaporeon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 135 | |||
| {{p|Jolteon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 136 | |||
| {{p|Flareon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 137 | |||
| {{p|Porygon}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 138 | |||
| {{p|Omanyte}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 139 | |||
| {{p|Omastar}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 140 | |||
| {{p|Kabuto}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 141 | |||
| {{p|Kabutops}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 142 | |||
| {{p|Aerodactyl}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 143 | |||
| {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 144 | |||
| {{p|Articuno}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 145 | |||
| {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 146 | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 147 | |||
| {{p|Dratini}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 148 | |||
| {{p|Dragonair}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 149 | |||
| {{p|Dragonite}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 150 | |||
| {{p|Mewtwo}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 151 | |||
| {{p|Mew}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:20, 27 February 2007
In a Pokémon's Pokédex information, the species is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon's physiology, special abilities, or behavior.
This term should not be confused with a Pokémon species, since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same species in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of species, since it has nothing to do with which Pokémon are able to breed and produce fertile offspring; in fact, breeding among Pokémon can easily occur between species since it is controlled by egg groups.
Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its species, and how little the species relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon.
Like many names in the Pokémon games, a species will always be ten characters or less in length, including spaces but not including "Pokémon".
List of Pokémon species
#001 - #051 Bulbasaur - Dugtrio
No. | Pokémon | Species |
---|---|---|
001 | Bulbasaur | Seed Pokémon |
002 | Ivysaur | |
003 | Venusaur | |
004 | Charmander | Lizard Pokémon |
005 | Charmeleon | Flame Pokémon |
006 | Charizard | |
007 | Squirtle | Tiny Turtle Pokémon |
008 | Wartortle | Turtle Pokémon |
009 | Blastoise | Shellfish Pokémon |
010 | Caterpie | Worm Pokémon |
011 | Metapod | Cocoon Pokémon |
012 | Butterfree | Butterfly Pokémon |
013 | Weedle | Hairy Bug Pokémon |
014 | Kakuna | Cocoon Pokémon |
015 | Beedrill | Poison Bee Pokémon |
016 | Pidgey | Tiny Bird Pokémon |
017 | Pidgeotto | Bird Pokémon |
018 | Pidgeot | |
019 | Rattata | Mouse Pokémon |
020 | Raticate | |
021 | Spearow | Tiny Bird Pokémon |
022 | Fearow | Beak Pokémon |
023 | Ekans | Snake Pokémon |
024 | Arbok | Cobra Pokémon |
025 | Pikachu | Mouse Pokémon |
026 | Raichu | |
027 | Sandshrew | |
028 | Sandslash | |
029 | Nidoran♀ | Poison Pin Pokémon |
030 | Nidorina | |
031 | Nidoqueen | Drill Pokémon |
032 | Nidoran♂ | Poison Pin Pokémon |
033 | Nidorino | |
034 | Nidoking | Drill Pokémon |
035 | Clefairy | Fairy Pokémon |
036 | Clefable | |
037 | Vulpix | Fox Pokémon |
038 | Ninetales | |
039 | Jigglypuff | Balloon Pokémon |
040 | Wigglytuff | |
041 | Zubat | Bat Pokémon |
042 | Golbat | |
043 | Oddish | Weed Pokémon |
044 | Gloom | |
045 | Vileplume | Flower Pokémon |
046 | Paras | Mushroom Pokémon |
047 | Parasect | |
048 | Venonat | Insect Pokémon |
049 | Venomoth | Poison Moth Pokémon |
050 | Diglett | Mole Pokémon |
051 | Dugtrio |
#052 - #101 Meowth - Electrode
No. | Pokémon | Species |
---|---|---|
052 | Meowth | Scratch Cat Pokémon |
053 | Persian | Classy Cat Pokémon |
054 | Psyduck | Duck Pokémon |
055 | Golduck | |
056 | Mankey | Pig Monkey Pokémon |
057 | Primeape | |
058 | Growlithe | Puppy Pokémon |
059 | Arcanine | Legendary Pokémon |
060 | Poliwag | Tadpole Pokémon |
061 | Poliwhirl | |
062 | Poliwrath | |
063 | Abra | Psi Pokémon |
064 | Kadabra | |
065 | Alakazam | |
066 | Machop | Superpower Pokémon |
067 | Machoke | |
068 | Machamp | |
069 | Bellsprout | Flower Pokémon |
070 | Weepinbell | Flycatcher Pokémon |
071 | Victreebel | |
072 | Tentacool | Jellyfish Pokémon |
073 | Tentacruel | |
074 | Geodude | Rock Pokémon |
075 | Graveler | |
076 | Golem | |
077 | Ponyta | Fire Horse |
078 | Rapidash | |
079 | Slowpoke | Dopey Pokémon |
080 | Slowbro | Hermit Crab Pokémon |
081 | Magnemite | Magnet Pokémon |
082 | Magneton | |
083 | Farfetch'd | Wild Duck Pokémon |
084 | Doduo | Twin Bird Pokémon |
085 | Dodrio | Triple Bird Pokémon |
086 | Seel | Sea Lion Pokémon |
087 | Dewgong | |
088 | Grimer | Sludge Pokémon |
089 | Muk | |
090 | Shellder | Bivalve Pokémon |
091 | Cloyster | |
092 | Gastly | Gas Pokémon |
093 | Haunter | |
094 | Gengar | Shadow Pokémon |
095 | Onix | Rock Snake Pokémon |
096 | Drowzee | Hypnosis Pokémon |
097 | Hypno | |
098 | Krabby | River Crab Pokémon |
099 | Kingler | Pincer Pokémon |
100 | Voltorb | Ball Pokémon |
101 | Electrode |
#102 - #151 Exeggcute - Mew
No. | Pokémon | Species |
---|---|---|
102 | Exeggcute | |
103 | Exeggutor | |
104 | Cubone | |
105 | Marowak | |
106 | Hitmonlee | |
107 | Hitmonchan | |
108 | Lickitung | |
109 | Koffing | |
110 | Weezing | |
111 | Rhyhorn | |
112 | Rhydon | |
113 | Chansey | |
114 | Tangela | |
115 | Kangaskhan | |
116 | Horsea | |
117 | Seadra | |
118 | Goldeen | |
119 | Seaking | |
120 | Staryu | |
121 | Starmie | |
122 | Mr. Mime | |
123 | Scyther | |
124 | Jynx | |
125 | Electabuzz | |
126 | Magmar | |
127 | Pinsir | |
128 | Tauros | |
129 | Magikarp | |
130 | Gyarados | |
131 | Lapras | |
132 | Ditto | |
133 | Eevee | |
134 | Vaporeon | |
135 | Jolteon | |
136 | Flareon | |
137 | Porygon | |
138 | Omanyte | |
139 | Omastar | |
140 | Kabuto | |
141 | Kabutops | |
142 | Aerodactyl | |
143 | Snorlax | |
144 | Articuno | |
145 | Zapdos | |
146 | Moltres | |
147 | Dratini | |
148 | Dragonair | |
149 | Dragonite | |
150 | Mewtwo | |
151 | Mew |
See also