List of Pokémon with branched evolutions: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (remind me to do something with this page) |
m (→Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution: roundy) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
<br clear="all"> | <br clear="all"> | ||
==Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution== | ==Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution== | ||
{| {{ | {| style="background:#{{bulba color}}; border:solid 3px #{{bulba color light}}; padding:4px" class="roundy" align="center" | ||
! | ! Basic form | ||
! | ! Evolution trigger | ||
! | ! First evolution | ||
! | ! Evolution trigger | ||
! style="background:# | ! Second evolution | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:043.png]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:043.png]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| align=center | [[File:LeafStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Leaf Stone}} | | align=center | [[File:LeafStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Leaf Stone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:045.png]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:045.png]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[File:SunStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Sun Stone}} | | align=center | [[File:SunStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Sun Stone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:182.png]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:182.png]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:060.png]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:060.png]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| align=center | [[File:WaterStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | | align=center | [[File:WaterStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:062.png]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:062.png]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:KingsRock.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | | align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:KingsRock.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:186.png]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:186.png]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:079.png]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:079.png]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 37 | | align=center | [[Level]] 37 | ||
| align=center | [[File:080.png]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:080.png]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:KingsRock.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | | align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:KingsRock.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:199.png]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:199.png]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]][[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=7 | [[File:133.png]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br>[[File:NormalIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=7 | [[File:133.png]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br>[[File:NormalIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:WaterStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | | align=center | [[File:WaterStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:134.png]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:134.png]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=7 colspan=7 | | | align=center rowspan=7 colspan=7 | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[File:ThunderstoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Thunderstone}} | | align=center | [[File:ThunderstoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Thunderstone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:135.png]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br>[[File:ElectricIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:135.png]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br>[[File:ElectricIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[File:FireStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Fire Stone}} | | align=center | [[File:FireStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Fire Stone}} | ||
| align=center | [[File:136.png]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br>[[File:FireIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:136.png]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br>[[File:FireIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Happiness]] during the [[time|day]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Sun Shard]] | | align=center | [[Happiness]] during the [[time|day]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Sun Shard]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:196.png]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:196.png]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Happiness]] at [[time|night]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Moon Shard]] | | align=center | [[Happiness]] at [[time|night]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Moon Shard]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:197.png]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br>[[File:DarkIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:197.png]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br>[[File:DarkIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] up in<br>[[Eterna Forest]] | | align=center | [[Level]] up in<br>[[Eterna Forest]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:470.png]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:470.png]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br>[[File:GrassIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] up on<br>[[Route 217]] | | align=center | [[Level]] up on<br>[[Route 217]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:471.png]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:471.png]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=3 | [[File:236.png]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=3 | [[File:236.png]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| align=center | [[File:106.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:106.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=3 colspan=3 | | | align=center rowspan=3 colspan=3 | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| align=center | [[File:107.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:107.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | ||
| align=center | [[File:237.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:237.png]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br>[[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:265.png]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:265.png]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | | align=center | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 10 | | align=center | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| align=center | [[File:267.png]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:FlyingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:267.png]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:FlyingIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | | align=center | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | ||
| align=center | [[File:268.png]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:268.png]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 10 | | align=center | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| align=center | [[File:269.png]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:269.png]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:PoisonIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:280.png]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:280.png]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 30 | | align=center | [[Level]] 30 | ||
| align=center | [[File:282.png]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:282.png]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]] | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[File:DawnStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(male {{male}} only) | | align=center | [[File:DawnStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(male {{male}} only) | ||
| align=center | [[File:475.png]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]][[File:FightingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:475.png]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br>[[File:PsychicIC.gif]][[File:FightingIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:290.png]]<br>{{p|Nincada}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GroundIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:290.png]]<br>{{p|Nincada}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GroundIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20 | | align=center | [[Level]] 20 | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
<br />See the {{p|Ninjask}} and {{p|Shedinja}} articles | <br />See the {{p|Ninjask}} and {{p|Shedinja}} articles | ||
<br />for specifics about their evolution. | <br />for specifics about their evolution. | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br />and requires the {{player}} possess: | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br />and requires the {{player}} possess: | ||
*<p align="left">an empty slot in his or her [[party]]</p> | *<p align="left">an empty slot in his or her [[party]]</p> | ||
*<p align="left">{{tt|an empty [[Poké Ball]]|any type in Generation III}}</p> | *<p align="left">{{tt|an empty [[Poké Ball]]|any type in Generation III}}</p> | ||
| align=center | [[File:292.png]]<br>{{p|Shedinja}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GhostIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:292.png]]<br>{{p|Shedinja}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GhostIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:361.png]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:361.png]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 42 | | align=center | [[Level]] 42 | ||
| align=center | [[File:362.png]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:362.png]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[File:DawnStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(female {{female}} only) | | align=center | [[File:DawnStoneSprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(female {{female}} only) | ||
| align=center | [[File:478.png]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]][[File:GhostIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:478.png]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br>[[File:IceIC.gif]][[File:GhostIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:366.png]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=2 | [[File:366.png]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Deepseatooth.png]]<br>[[DeepSeaTooth]] | | align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Deepseatooth.png]]<br>[[DeepSeaTooth]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:367.png]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:367.png]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | | align=center rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style=" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Deepseascale.png]]<br>[[DeepSeaScale]] | | align=center | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Deepseascale.png]]<br>[[DeepSeaScale]] | ||
| align=center | [[File:368.png]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:368.png]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center rowspan=4 | [[File:412.png]]<br>[[File:412-ground.png]]<br>[[File:412-steel.png]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | | align=center rowspan=4 | [[File:412.png]]<br>[[File:412-ground.png]]<br>[[File:412-steel.png]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Plant Cloak]]) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Plant Cloak]]) | ||
| align=center | [[File:413.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GrassIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:413.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GrassIC.gif]] | ||
| align=center rowspan=4 colspan=2 | | | align=center rowspan=4 colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Sandy Cloak]]) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Sandy Cloak]]) | ||
| align=center | [[File:413-ground.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GroundIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:413-ground.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:GroundIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Trash Cloak]]) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[Form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Trash Cloak]]) | ||
| align=center | [[File:413-steel.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:SteelIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:413-steel.png]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:SteelIC.gif]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | | align=center | [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | ||
| align=center | [[File:414.png]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:FlyingIC.gif]] | | align=center | [[File:414.png]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>[[File:BugIC.gif]][[File:FlyingIC.gif]] |
Revision as of 03:59, 18 July 2010
This is a list of Pokémon which evolve differently depending on certain conditions. To date, no Pokémon that evolves by branch evolution undergoes a further branch in its evolution, while no Pokémon evolves further after the branch besides Wurmple.
Most Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution do so in their basic forms, and do not make it to a second evolution. There are a few exceptions, though. Many also face this branch in a generation later than when the Pokémon is originally introduced, such as Kirlia which was introduced in Generation III along with its evolution Gardevoir, and whose second evolution, Gallade, was introduced in Generation IV.
Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution
See also