Ivysaur (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
{{Learnset intro|Ivysaur}} | {{Learnset intro|Ivysaur}} | ||
===By leveling up=== | ===By leveling up=== | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
{| align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Previous || {{m|Tackle}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Leech Seed}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|Vine Whip}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || {{M|PoisonPowder}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || '''{{M|Razor Leaf}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{M|Growth}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || {{M|Sleep Powder}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | Previous || {{M|Tackle}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{M|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{M|Leech Seed}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{M|Vine Whip}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{M|PoisonPowder}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Sleep Powder}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || '''{{M|Razor Leaf}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{M|Growth}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || {{M|Synthesis}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[ | |- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | ||
! [[ | ! [[Level]] | ||
! [[ | ! [[Move]] | ||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Previous || {{m|Tackle}} | | rowspan="6" | Previous || {{m|Tackle}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{M|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{M|Leech Seed}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{M|Vine Whip}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{M|PoisonPowder}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Sleep Powder}} || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 || '''{{M|Razor Leaf}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 || {{M|Growth}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 37 || {{M|Synthesis}} || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 || '''{{M|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" | Previous || {{m|Tackle}} || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Physical}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{M|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{M|Leech Seed}} || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{M|Vine Whip}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{M|PoisonPowder}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Sleep Powder}} || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{M|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || '''{{M|Razor Leaf}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || {{M|Growth}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || {{M|Double Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || {{M|Worry Seed}} || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || {{M|Synthesis}} || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
{| align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM03]] || {{m|Swords Dance}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM08]] || {{m|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM09]] || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM10]] || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM20]] || {{m|Rage}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || '''{{m|Mega Drain}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM22]] || '''{{m|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM31]] || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM33]] || {{m|Reflect}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM34]] || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM50]] || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM01]] || {{M|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[ | |- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | ||
! [[ | ! [[TM|#]] | ||
! [[ | ! [[Move]] | ||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TM02 | | [[TM02]] || {{m|Headbutt}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM03 || {{m| | | [[TM03]] || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM12]] || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM13]] || {{M|Snore}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM19]] || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM20]] || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM22]] || '''{{m|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM31]] || {{m|Mud-Slap}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM34]] || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM35]] || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM40]] || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM49]] || {{M|Fury Cutter}} || {{ic|Bug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM01]] || {{M|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM05]] || {{M|Flash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM09]] || '''{{m|Bullet Seed}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM19]] || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM22]] || '''{{m|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM36]] || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM42]] || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM43]] || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{ | | [[HM01]] || {{M|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM04 | | [[HM04]] || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM05 | | [[HM05]] || {{M|Flash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM06 | | [[HM06]] || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM09]] || '''{{m|Bullet Seed}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM19]] || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM22]] || '''{{m|SolarBeam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM27]] || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM36]] || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM42]] || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM43]] || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM53]] || '''{{M|Energy Ball}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM58]] || {{M|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM70]] || {{M|Flash}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM75]] || {{M|Swords Dance}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM78]] || {{M|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM82]] || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM83]] || {{M|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM86]] || '''{{M|Grass Knot}}''' || {{ic|Grass}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM87]] || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM90]] || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM01]] || {{M|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM04]] || {{M|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM06]] || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===By [[breeding]]=== | ===By [[breeding]]=== | ||
* {{m|Amnesia}} | * {{m|Amnesia}} |
Revision as of 11:33, 13 October 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Ivysaur (Japanese: フシギソウ Fushigisou) is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon.
Ivysaur comes with the Ability Overgrow, which increases the power of Grass-type attacks by 50% once the Pokémon has less than one-third of its maximum HP.
Ivysaur evolves from Bulbasaur starting at Level 16 and evolves into Venusaur starting at Level 32.
Biology
Physiology
Ivysaur, like its younger form Bulbasaur, resembles a toad or a dinosaur, though the patches in its skin make it look more like a dinosaur. It has lost the ability to stand on two legs since the bulb on its back has blossomed. After evolving from Bulbasaur, Ivysaur grows small fangs. When its plant is ready to bloom, it gives off a distinct aroma.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Much like its previous form, most of Ivysaur's abilities originate from the plant on it's back. Naturally, these attacks are stronger than Bulbasaur's. In the anime Ivysaur are shown to manipulate nature
Behavior
Being much more commonly found in captivity then in the wild, Ivysaur's natural behaviour is still largely unknown, but it can be theorized that they are a bit more aggressive then Bulbasaur, although it is still very loyal to it's trainer.
Habitat
Ivysaur's natural habitat seems to consist of plains with access to large amounts of sunshine and fresh water.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Ivysaur first appeared in Bulbasaur's Mysterious Garden. Numerous Bulbasaur were seen evolving into them.
A trainer named Asunta used an Ivysaur to battle and defeat Ritchie in Friends to the End.
Ivysaur also appears under the ownership of a teenager named Jimmy in Judgement Day.
An Ivysaur was under the ownership of Crystal in Putting the Air Back in Aerodactyl.
In the manga
In Pokémon Special, Red had an Ivysaur. It has since evolved into Venusaur.
In the TCG
Eight Ivysaur cards have been released.
- Base Set: Ivysaur
- Gym Challenge: Erika's Ivysaur
- Expedition Base Set: Ivysaur
- EX FireRed and LeafGreen: Ivysaur
- POP Series 2: Ivysaur
- POP Series 3: Ivysaur
- EX Crystal Guardians: Ivysaur
- EX Crystal Guardians: Ivysaur
Other appearances
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Ivysaur is a playable Pokémon used by Red. It has been confirmed that it can use the moves Bullet Seed as a rapid aerial striking move and Vine Whip as a recovery move where the vine is shot out to latch onto edges and pulled back up again. It uses SolarBeam in Red's Final Smash, Triple Finish.
Game data
Pokédex entries
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei | Secret Storage 2 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Western Cave (19F-27F) |
Pokémon Ranger | Lyra Forest |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 60
|
120 - 167 | 230 - 324 | |
62
|
60 - 125 | 116 - 245 | |
63
|
61 - 126 | 117 - 247 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
Total: 405
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
In Generation I, the effectiveness of Bug-type moves is 400.
Learnset
By leveling up
|
|
|
|
By TM/HM
By breeding
- Amnesia
- Charm
- Curse
- Grasswhistle
- Ingrain
- Leaf Storm
- Light Screen
- Magical Leaf
- Nature Power
- Petal Dance
- Safeguard
- Skull Bash
By tutoring
In Pokémon FireRed, LeafGreen, and Pokémon Emerald:
In Pokémon Emerald Only:
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- Although the Pokédex says it cannot go on its back legs, its Pokédex image in Pokémon Red and Blue shows it standing upright.
Origin
Ivysaur appears to be similar to a dinosaur and may be based off of one. The saur in its English name supports this, since dinosaur names often have saur suffixed.
Name origin
Ivysaur's name is a combination of the words ivy and saur, which is Greek for lizard. Its Japanese name can be taken to mean it seems strange, or 不思議 草 fushigi sou strange grass.
In other languages
- German: Bisaknosp - Derives from Bisamratte (musk rat) and Knospe, (bulb).
- French: Herbizarre - A combination of herb or more probably grass, and bizzare sharing likeness with lizard.
- Korean: 이상해플 Isanghaepul - Strange Grass
- Chinese (Taiwan): 妙蛙草 Mìao Wa Câo ("strange frog grass")
- Chinese (Hong Kong): 奇異草 Qí Yì Câo ("very strange grass")
External links
- Article on Wikipedia
- Vine Whip, the fanlisting for Ivysaur at The Anime Fanlistings Network
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Grass-type Pokémon
- Poison-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Plant group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 405
- Pokémon whose Special stat became both Special Attack and Special Defense
- First partner Pokémon
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line